Effective: April 6, 2007
Latest Legislation: House Bill 454 - 126th General Assembly
(A)(1) Upon the application of any bank; savings and loan association; savings bank; credit union; or association of banks, savings and loan associations, savings banks, or credit unions in this state, the secretary of state may appoint and commission any persons that the bank; savings and loan association; saving
* * *
(D)(1) Upon the application of any hospital that is operated by a public hospital agency or a nonprofit hospital agency and that employs and maintains its own proprietary police department or security department and subject to section 4973.171 of the Revised Code, the secretary of state may appoint and commission any persons that the hospital designates, or as many of those persons as the secretary of state considers proper, to act as police officers for the hospital. No person who is appointed as a police officer under this division shall engage in any duties or activities as a police officer for the hospital or any affiliate or subsidiary of the hospital unless all of the following apply:
(a) The chief of police of the municipal corporation in which the hospital is located or, if the hospital is located in the unincorporated area of a county, the sheriff of that county has granted approval to the hospital to permit persons appointed as police officers under this division to engage in those duties and activities. The approval required by this division is general in nature and is intended to cover in the aggregate all persons appointed as police officers for the hospital under this division; a separate approval is not required for each appointee on an individual basis.
(b) Subsequent to the grant of approval described in division (D)(1)(a) of this section, the hospital has entered into a written agreement with the chief of police of the municipal corporation in which the hospital is located or, if the hospital is located in the unincorporated area of a county, with the sheriff of that county, that sets forth the standards and criteria to govern the interaction and cooperation between persons appointed as police officers for the hospital under this division and law enforcement officers serving the agency represented by the chief of police or sheriff who signed the agreement in areas of their concurrent jurisdiction. The written agreement shall be signed by the appointing authority of the hospital and by the chief of police or sheriff. The standards and criteria may include, but are not limited to, provisions governing the reporting of offenses discovered by hospital police officers to the agency represented by the chief of police or sheriff, provisions governing investigatory responsibilities relative to offenses committed on hospital property, and provisions governing the processing and confinement of persons arrested for offenses committed on hospital property. The agreement required by this division is intended to apply in the aggregate to all persons appointed as police officers for the hospital under this division; a separate agreement is not required for each appointee on an individual basis.
(c) The person has successfully completed a training program approved by the Ohio peace officer training commission and has been certified by the commission. A person appointed as a police officer under this division may attend a training program approved by the commission and be certified by the commission regardless of whether the appropriate chief of police or sheriff has granted the approval described in division (D)(1)(a) of this section and regardless of whether the hospital has entered into the written agreement described in division (D)(1)(b) of this section with the appropriate chief of police or sheriff.
(2)(a) A person who is appointed as a police officer under division (D)(1) of this section is entitled, upon the grant of approval described in division (D)(1)(a) of this section and upon the person's and the hospital's compliance with the requirements of divisions (D)(1)(b) and (c) of this section, to act as a police officer for the hospital on the premises of the hospital and of its affiliates and subsidiaries that are within the territory of the municipal corporation served by the chief of police or the unincorporated area of the county served by the sheriff who signed the written agreement described in division (D)(1)(b) of this section, whichever is applicable, and anywhere else within the territory of that municipal corporation or within the unincorporated area of that county. The authority to act as a police officer as described in this division is granted only if the person, when engaging in that activity, is directly in the discharge of the person's duties as a police officer for the hospital. The authority to act as a police officer as described in this division shall be exercised in accordance with the standards and criteria set forth in the written agreement described in division (D)(1)(b) of this section.
(b) Additionally, a person appointed as a police officer under division (D)(1) of this section is entitled, upon the grant of approval described in division (D)(1)(a) of this section and upon the person's and the hospital's compliance with the requirements of divisions (D)(1)(b) and (c) of this section, to act as a police officer elsewhere, within the territory of a municipal corporation or within the unincorporated area of a county, if the chief of police of that municipal corporation or the sheriff of that county, respectively, has granted approval for that activity to the hospital, police department, or security department served by the person as a police officer and if the person, when engaging in that activity, is directly in the discharge of the person's duties as a police officer for the hospital. The approval described in this division may be general in nature or may be limited in scope, duration, or applicability, as determined by the chief of police or sheriff granting the approval.
(3) Police officers appointed under division (D)(1) of this section shall hold office for three years, unless, for good cause shown, their commission is revoked by the secretary of state or by the hospital, as provided by law. As used in divisions (D)(1) to (3) of this section, "public hospital agency" and "nonprofit hospital agency" have the same meanings as in section 140.01 of the Revised Code.
* * *