Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 4735 | Real Estate Brokers
Section 4735.09 | Salesperson's Application - License Qualifications.
Effective: October 9, 2021
Latest Legislation: House Bill 263 - 133rd General Assembly
(A) Application for a license as a real estate salesperson shall be made to the superintendent of real estate on forms furnished by the superintendent and signed by the applicant. The application shall be in the form prescribed by the superintendent and shall contain such information as is required by this chapter and the rules of the Ohio real estate commission. The application shall be accompanied by the recommendation of the real estate broker with whom the applicant is associated or with whom the applicant intends to be associated, certifying that the applicant is honest and truthful, and has not been finally adjudged by a court to have violated any municipal, state, or federal civil rights laws relevant to the protection of purchasers or sellers of real estate, which conviction or adjudication the applicant has not disclosed to the superintendent, and recommending that the applicant be admitted to the real estate salesperson examination.
(B) A fee of eighty-one dollars shall accompany the application, which fee includes the fee for the initial year of the licensing period, if a license is issued. The initial year of the licensing period commences at the time the license is issued and ends on the applicant's first birthday thereafter. The application fee shall be nonrefundable. A fee of eighty-one dollars shall be charged by the superintendent for each successive application made by the applicant. One dollar of each application fee shall be credited to the real estate education and research fund.
(C) There shall be no limit placed on the number of times an applicant may retake the examination.
(D) The superintendent, with the consent of the commission, may enter into an agreement with a recognized national testing service to administer the real estate salesperson's examination under the superintendent's supervision and control, consistent with the requirements of this chapter as to the contents of the examination.
If the superintendent, with the consent of the commission, enters into an agreement with a national testing service to administer the real estate salesperson's examination, the superintendent may require an applicant to pay the testing service's examination fee directly to the testing service. If the superintendent requires the payment of the examination fee directly to the testing service, each applicant shall submit to the superintendent a processing fee in an amount determined by the Ohio real estate commission pursuant to division (A)(1) of section 4735.10 of the Revised Code.
(E) The superintendent shall issue a real estate salesperson's license when satisfied that the applicant has received a passing score on each portion of the salesperson's examination as determined by rule by the real estate commission, except that the superintendent may waive one or more of the requirements of this section in the case of an applicant who is a licensed real estate salesperson in another state pursuant to a reciprocity agreement with the licensing authority of the state from which the applicant holds a valid real estate salesperson's license.
(F) No applicant for a salesperson's license shall take the salesperson's examination who has not established to the satisfaction of the superintendent that the applicant:
(1) Is honest and truthful;
(2)(a) Has not been convicted of a disqualifying offense as determined in accordance with section 9.79 of the Revised Code;
(b) Has not been finally adjudged by a court to have violated any municipal, state, or federal civil rights laws relevant to the protection of purchasers or sellers of real estate or, if the applicant has been so adjudged, at least two years have passed since the court decision and the superintendent has disregarded the adjudication because the applicant has proven, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the applicant is honest and truthful, and there is no basis in fact for believing that the applicant again will violate the laws involved.
(3) Has not, during any period in which the applicant was licensed under this chapter, violated any provision of, or any rule adopted pursuant to this chapter, or, if the applicant has violated such provision or rule, has established to the satisfaction of the superintendent that the applicant will not again violate such provision or rule;
(4) Is at least eighteen years of age;
(5) If born after the year 1950, has a high school diploma or a certificate of high school equivalence issued by the department of education;
(6) Has successfully completed at an institution of higher education all of the following credit-eligible courses by either classroom instruction or distance education:
(a) Forty hours of instruction in real estate practice;
(b) Forty hours of instruction that includes the subjects of Ohio real estate law, municipal, state, and federal civil rights law, new case law on housing discrimination, desegregation issues, and methods of eliminating the effects of prior discrimination. If feasible, the instruction in Ohio real estate law shall be taught by a member of the faculty of an accredited law school. If feasible, the instruction in municipal, state, and federal civil rights law, new case law on housing discrimination, desegregation issues, and methods of eliminating the effects of prior discrimination shall be taught by a staff member of the Ohio civil rights commission who is knowledgeable with respect to those subjects. The requirements of this division do not apply to an applicant who is admitted to practice before the supreme court.
(c) Twenty hours of instruction in real estate appraisal;
(d) Twenty hours of instruction in real estate finance.
* * *