Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 4513 | Traffic Laws - Equipment; Loads
Section 4513.61 | Storing Vehicles in Possession of Law Enforcement Officers or Left on Public Property.
Effective: March 23, 2022
Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 162 - 134th General Assembly
* * *
(B) If the sheriff, chief of police, or a state highway patrol trooper issues an order under division (A) of this section and arranges for the removal of a motor vehicle by a towing service, the towing service shall deliver the motor vehicle to the location designated by the sheriff or chief of police not more than two hours after the time it is removed.
(C)(1) The sheriff or chief of police shall cause a search to be made of the records of an applicable entity listed in division (F)(1) of section 4513.601 of the Revised Code to ascertain the identity of the owner and any lienholder of a motor vehicle ordered into storage by the sheriff or chief of police, or by a state highway patrol trooper within five business days of the removal of the vehicle. Upon obtaining such identity, the sheriff or chief of police shall send or cause to be sent to the owner or lienholder at the owner's or lienholder's last known address by certified or express mail with return receipt requested, by certified mail with electronic tracking, or by a commercial carrier service utilizing any form of delivery requiring a signed receipt. The notice shall inform the owner or lienholder that the motor vehicle will be declared a nuisance and disposed of if not claimed within ten days of the date of the sending of the notice.
(2) The owner or lienholder of the motor vehicle may reclaim the motor vehicle upon payment of any expenses or charges incurred in its removal and storage, and presentation of proof of ownership, which may be evidenced by a certificate of title or memorandum certificate of title to the motor vehicle, a certificate of registration for the motor vehicle, or a lease agreement. Upon presentation of proof of ownership evidenced as provided above, the owner of the motor vehicle also may retrieve any personal items from the vehicle without retrieving the vehicle and without paying any fee. However, a towing service or storage facility may charge an after-hours retrieval fee established by the public utilities commission in rules adopted under section 4921.25 of the Revised Code if the owner retrieves the personal items after hours, unless the towing service or storage facility fails to provide the notice required under division (B)(3) of section 4513.69 of the Revised Code, if applicable. However, the owner shall not do either of the following:
(a) Retrieve any personal item that has been determined by the sheriff, chief of police, or a state highway patrol trooper, as applicable, to be necessary to a criminal investigation;
(b) Retrieve any personal item from a vehicle if it would endanger the safety of the owner, unless the owner agrees to sign a waiver of liability.
For purposes of division (C)(2) of this section, "personal items" do not include any items that are attached to the vehicle.
* * *