Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 4513 | Traffic Laws - Equipment; Loads
Section 4513.61 | Storing Vehicles in Possession of Law Enforcement Officers or Left on Public Property.
Effective: March 23, 2022
Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 162 - 134th General Assembly
(A) The sheriff of a county or chief of police of a municipal corporation, township, port authority, or township or joint police district, within the sheriff's or chief's respective territorial jurisdiction, or a state highway patrol trooper, upon notification to the sheriff or chief of police of such action and of the location of the place of storage, may order into storage any motor vehicle, including an abandoned junk motor vehicle as defined in section 4513.63 of the Revised Code, that:
(1) Has come into the possession of the sheriff, chief of police, or state highway patrol trooper as a result of the performance of the sheriff's, chief's, or trooper's duties; or
(2) Has been left on a public street or other property open to the public for purposes of vehicular travel, or upon or within the right-of-way of any road or highway, for forty-eight hours or longer without notification to the sheriff or chief of police of the reasons for leaving the motor vehicle in such place. However, when such a motor vehicle constitutes an obstruction to traffic it may be ordered into storage immediately unless either of the following applies:
(a) The vehicle was involved in an accident and is subject to section 4513.66 of the Revised Code;
(b) The vehicle is a commercial motor vehicle. If the vehicle is a commercial motor vehicle, the sheriff, chief of police, or state highway patrol trooper shall allow the owner or operator of the vehicle the opportunity to arrange for the removal of the motor vehicle within a period of time specified by the sheriff, chief of police, or state highway patrol trooper. If the sheriff, chief of police, or state highway patrol trooper determines that the vehicle cannot be removed within the specified period of time, the sheriff, chief of police, or state highway patrol trooper shall order the removal of the vehicle.
Subject to division (C) of this section, the sheriff or chief of police shall designate the place of storage of any motor vehicle so ordered removed.
(B) If the sheriff, chief of police, or a state highway patrol trooper issues an order under division (A) of this section and arranges for the removal of a motor vehicle by a towing service, the towing service shall deliver the motor vehicle to the location designated by the sheriff or chief of police not more than two hours after the time it is removed.
* * *