Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 4513 | Traffic Laws - Equipment; Loads
Section 4513.263 | Occupant Restraining Devices.
Effective: July 3, 2019
Latest Legislation: House Bill 62 - 133rd General Assembly
(A) As used in this section and in section 4513.99 of the Revised Code:
(1) "Automobile" means any commercial tractor, passenger car, commercial car, or truck that is required to be factory-equipped with an occupant restraining device for the operator or any passenger by regulations adopted by the United States secretary of transportation pursuant to the "National Traffic and Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1966," 80 Stat. 719, 15 U.S.C.A. 1392.
(2) "Occupant restraining device" means a seat safety belt, shoulder belt, harness, or other safety device for restraining a person who is an operator of or passenger in an automobile and that satisfies the minimum federal vehicle safety standards established by the United States department of transportation.
(3) "Passenger" means any person in an automobile, other than its operator, who is occupying a seating position for which an occupant restraining device is provided.
(4) "Commercial tractor," "passenger car," and "commercial car" have the same meanings as in section 4501.01 of the Revised Code.
(5) "Vehicle" and "motor vehicle," as used in the definitions of the terms set forth in division (A)(4) of this section, have the same meanings as in section 4511.01 of the Revised Code.
(6) "Tort action" means a civil action for damages for injury, death, or loss to person or property. "Tort action" includes a product liability claim, as defined in section 2307.71 of the Revised Code, and an asbestos claim, as defined in section 2307.91 of the Revised Code, but does not include a civil action for damages for breach of contract or another agreement between persons.
(B) No person shall do any of the following:
(1) Operate an automobile on any street or highway unless that person is wearing all of the available elements of a properly adjusted occupant restraining device, or operate a school bus that has an occupant restraining device installed for use in its operator's seat unless that person is wearing all of the available elements of the device, as properly adjusted;
(2) Operate an automobile on any street or highway unless each passenger in the automobile who is subject to the requirement set forth in division (B)(3) of this section is wearing all of the available elements of a properly adjusted occupant restraining device;
(3) Occupy, as a passenger, a seating position on the front seat of an automobile being operated on any street or highway unless that person is wearing all of the available elements of a properly adjusted occupant restraining device;
(4) Operate a taxicab on any street or highway unless all factory-equipped occupant restraining devices in the taxicab are maintained in usable form.
(C)(1) Division (B)(3) of this section does not apply to a person who is required by section 4511.81 of the Revised Code to be secured in a child restraint device or booster seat.
(2) Division (B)(1) of this section does not apply to a person who is an employee of the United States postal service or of a newspaper home delivery service, during any period in which the person is engaged in the operation of an automobile to deliver mail or newspapers to addressees.
(3) Divisions (B)(1) and (3) of this section do not apply to a person who has an affidavit signed by a physician licensed to practice in this state under Chapter 4731. of the Revised Code or a chiropractor licensed to practice in this state under Chapter 4734. of the Revised Code that states the following:
(a) That the person has a physical impairment that makes use of an occupant restraining device impossible or impractical;
(b) Whether the physical impairment is temporary, permanent, or reasonably expected to be permanent;
(c) If the physical impairment is temporary, how long the physical impairment is expected to make the use of an occupant restraining device impossible or impractical.
(4) Divisions (B)(1) and (3) of this section do not apply to a person who has registered with the registrar of motor vehicles in accordance with division (C)(5) of this section.
(5) A person who has received an affidavit under division (C)(3) of this section stating that the person has a permanent or reasonably expected to be permanent physical impairment that makes use of an occupant restraining device impossible or impracticable may register with the registrar attesting to that fact. Upon such registration, the registrar shall make that information available in the law enforcement automated data system. A person included in the database under division (C)(5) of this section is not required to have the affidavit obtained in accordance with division (C)(3) of this section in their possession while operating or occupying an automobile.
(6) A physician or chiropractor who issues an affidavit for the purposes of division (C)(3) or (4) of this section is immune from civil liability arising from any injury or death sustained by the person who was issued the affidavit due to the failure of the person to wear an occupant restraining device unless the physician or chiropractor, in issuing the affidavit, acted in a manner that constituted willful, wanton, or reckless misconduct.
(7) The registrar shall adopt rules in accordance with Chapter 119. of the Revised Code establishing a process for a person to be included in the database under division (C)(5) of this section. The information provided and included in the database under division (C)(5) of this section is not a public record subject to inspection or copying under section 149.43 of the Revised Code.
* * *