Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 4513 | Traffic Laws - Equipment; Loads
Section 4513.263 | Occupant Restraining Devices.
Effective: July 3, 2019
Latest Legislation: House Bill 62 - 133rd General Assembly
(A) As used in this section and in section 4513.99 of the Revised Code:
* * *
(3) Occupy, as a passenger, a seating position on the front seat of an automobile being operated on any street or highway unless that person is wearing all of the available elements of a properly adjusted occupant restraining device;
(4) Operate a taxicab on any street or highway unless all factory-equipped occupant restraining devices in the taxicab are maintained in usable form.
(C)(1) Division (B)(3) of this section does not apply to a person who is required by section 4511.81 of the Revised Code to be secured in a child restraint device or booster seat.
(2) Division (B)(1) of this section does not apply to a person who is an employee of the United States postal service or of a newspaper home delivery service, during any period in which the person is engaged in the operation of an automobile to deliver mail or newspapers to addressees.
(3) Divisions (B)(1) and (3) of this section do not apply to a person who has an affidavit signed by a physician licensed to practice in this state under Chapter 4731. of the Revised Code or a chiropractor licensed to practice in this state under Chapter 4734. of the Revised Code that states the following:
(a) That the person has a physical impairment that makes use of an occupant restraining device impossible or impractical;
(b) Whether the physical impairment is temporary, permanent, or reasonably expected to be permanent;
(c) If the physical impairment is temporary, how long the physical impairment is expected to make the use of an occupant restraining device impossible or impractical.
(4) Divisions (B)(1) and (3) of this section do not apply to a person who has registered with the registrar of motor vehicles in accordance with division (C)(5) of this section.
(5) A person who has received an affidavit under division (C)(3) of this section stating that the person has a permanent or reasonably expected to be permanent physical impairment that makes use of an occupant restraining device impossible or impracticable may register with the registrar attesting to that fact. Upon such registration, the registrar shall make that information available in the law enforcement automated data system. A person included in the database under division (C)(5) of this section is not required to have the affidavit obtained in accordance with division (C)(3) of this section in their possession while operating or occupying an automobile.
(6) A physician or chiropractor who issues an affidavit for the purposes of division (C)(3) or (4) of this section is immune from civil liability arising from any injury or death sustained by the person who was issued the affidavit due to the failure of the person to wear an occupant restraining device unless the physician or chiropractor, in issuing the affidavit, acted in a manner that constituted willful, wanton, or reckless misconduct.
(7) The registrar shall adopt rules in accordance with Chapter 119. of the Revised Code establishing a process for a person to be included in the database under division (C)(5) of this section. The information provided and included in the database under division (C)(5) of this section is not a public record subject to inspection or copying under section 149.43 of the Revised Code.
(D) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, no law enforcement officer shall cause an operator of an automobile being operated on any street or highway to stop the automobile for the sole purpose of determining whether a violation of division (B) of this section has been or is being committed or for the sole purpose of issuing a ticket, citation, or summons for a violation of that nature or causing the arrest of or commencing a prosecution of a person for a violation of that nature, and no law enforcement officer shall view the interior or visually inspect any automobile being operated on any street or highway for the sole purpose of determining whether a violation of that nature has been or is being committed.
(E) All fines collected for violations of division (B) of this section, or for violations of any ordinance or resolution of a political subdivision that is substantively comparable to that division, shall be forwarded to the treasurer of state for deposit into the state treasury to the credit of the trauma and emergency medical services fund, which is hereby created. In addition, the portion of the driver's license reinstatement fee described in division (F)(2)(g) of section 4511.191 of the Revised Code, plus all fees collected under section 4765.11 of the Revised Code, plus all fines imposed under section 4765.55 of the Revised Code, plus the fees and other moneys specified in section 4766.05 of the Revised Code, and plus five per cent of fines and moneys arising from bail forfeitures as directed by section 5503.04 of the Revised Code, also shall be deposited into the trauma and emergency medical services fund. All money deposited into the trauma and emergency medical services fund shall be used by the department of public safety for the administration and operation of the division of emergency medical services and the state board of emergency medical, fire, and transportation services, and by the state board of emergency medical, fire, and transportation services to make grants, in accordance with section 4765.07 of the Revised
* * *