Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 4513 | Traffic Laws - Equipment; Loads
Section 4513.263 | Occupant Restraining Devices.
Effective: July 3, 2019
Latest Legislation: House Bill 62 - 133rd General Assembly
(A) As used in this section and in section 4513.99 of the Revised Code:
* * *
(E) All fines collected for violations of division (B) of this section, or for violations of any ordinance or resolution of a political subdivision that is substantively comparable to that division, shall be forwarded to the treasurer of state for deposit into the state treasury to the credit of the trauma and emergency medical services fund, which is hereby created. In addition, the portion of the driver's license reinstatement fee described in division (F)(2)(g) of section 4511.191 of the Revised Code, plus all fees collected under section 4765.11 of the Revised Code, plus all fines imposed under section 4765.55 of the Revised Code, plus the fees and other moneys specified in section 4766.05 of the Revised Code, and plus five per cent of fines and moneys arising from bail forfeitures as directed by section 5503.04 of the Revised Code, also shall be deposited into the trauma and emergency medical services fund. All money deposited into the trauma and emergency medical services fund shall be used by the department of public safety for the administration and operation of the division of emergency medical services and the state board of emergency medical, fire, and transportation services, and by the state board of emergency medical, fire, and transportation services to make grants, in accordance with section 4765.07 of the Revised Code and rules the board adopts under section 4765.11 of the Revised Code. The director of budget and management may transfer excess money from the trauma and emergency medical services fund to the public safety - highway purposes fund established in section 4501.06 of the Revised Code if the director of public safety determines that the amount of money in the trauma and emergency medical services fund exceeds the amount required to cover such costs incurred by the emergency medical services agency and the grants made by the state board of emergency medical, fire, and transportation services and requests the director of budget and management to make the transfer.
(F)(1) Subject to division (F)(2) of this section, the failure of a person to wear all of the available elements of a properly adjusted occupant restraining device in violation of division (B)(1) or (3) of this section or the failure of a person to ensure that each minor who is a passenger of an automobile being operated by that person is wearing all of the available elements of a properly adjusted occupant restraining device in violation of division (B)(2) of this section shall not be considered or used by the trier of fact in a tort action as evidence of negligence or contributory negligence. But, the trier of fact may determine based on evidence admitted consistent with the Ohio Rules of Evidence that the failure contributed to the harm alleged in the tort action and may diminish a recovery of compensatory damages that represents noneconomic loss, as defined in section 2307.011 of the Revised Code, in a tort action that could have been recovered but for the plaintiff's failure to wear all of the available elements of a properly adjusted occupant restraining device. Evidence of that failure shall not be used as a basis for a criminal prosecution of the person other than a prosecution for a violation of this section; and shall not be admissible as evidence in a criminal action involving the person other than a prosecution for a violation of this section.
(2) If, at the time of an accident involving a passenger car equipped with occupant restraining devices, any occupant of the passenger car who sustained injury or death was not wearing an available occupant restraining device, was not wearing all of the available elements of such a device, or was not wearing such a device as properly adjusted, then, consistent with the Rules of Evidence, the fact that the occupant was not wearing the available occupant restraining device, was not wearing all of the available elements of such a device, or was not wearing such a device as properly adjusted is admissible in evidence in relation to any claim for relief in a tort action to the extent that the claim for relief satisfies all of the following:
(a) It seeks to recover damages for injury or death to the occupant.
(b) The defendant in question is the manufacturer, designer, distributor, or seller of the passenger car.
(c) The claim for relief against the defendant in question is that the injury or death sustained by the occupant was enhanced or aggravated by some design defect in the passenger car or that the passenger car was not crashworthy.
(G)(1) Whoever violates division (B)(1) of this section shall be fined thirty dollars.
(2) Whoever violates division (B)(3) of this section shall be fined twenty dollars.
(3) Except as otherwise provided in this division, whoever violates division (B)(4) of this section is guilty of a minor misdemeanor. If the offender previously has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to a violation of division (B)(4) of this section, whoever violates division (B)(4) of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor of the third degree.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 45 | Motor Vehicles-Aeronautics-Watercraft
Section 4513.01 | Traffic Laws - Equipment - Load Definitions.
Section 4513.02 | Unsafe Vehicles.
Section 4513.021 | Bumper Height - Vehicle Modifications.
Section 4513.022 | Proof of Financial Responsibility Produced at Time of Issuance of Citation.
Section 4513.03 | Time for Lighted Lights on Motor Vehicles.
Section 4513.04 | Headlights.
Section 4513.05 | Tail Lights and Illumination of Rear License Plate.
Section 4513.06 | Red Reflectors Required.
Section 4513.07 | Regulations for Safety Lighting of Commercial Vehicles.
Section 4513.071 | Stop Light.
Section 4513.08 | Obscured Lights on Vehicles.
Section 4513.09 | Red Light or Flag Required.
Section 4513.10 | Lights on Parked Vehicles.
Section 4513.11 | Definitions.
* * *