Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 4121 | Industrial Commission; Bureau of Workers' Compensation
Section 4121.02 | Industrial Commission.
Effective: September 15, 2014
Latest Legislation: House Bill 483 - 130th General Assembly
* * *
(A) of this section or if the individual has not been approved by the industrial commission nominating council as provided in division (D) of this section. If the full senate fails to take a final vote on an appointment within thirty days after the governor submits the names to the senate under this division, the individual's appointment is deemed confirmed by the senate and the individual shall take the office of commission member subject to removal as provided in division (F) of this section.
(F) The governor may remove or suspend a member of the commission pursuant to section 3.04 of the Revised Code. The governor shall notify the senate of any decision to remove or suspend a commission member. The senate shall refer the matter to an appropriate standing committee for consideration and the committee shall hold a public hearing to consider the matter. At the hearing, the governor or the governor's authorized representative may present evidence and give testimony in support of the decision. The commission member or the member's authorized representatives may appear and present evidence and testimony. After conclusion of the public hearing, the committee shall make its recommendation to the senate.
Upon receipt of a recommendation from the standing committee, the senate shall vote on the issue of whether to advise and consent to the removal or suspension of the member. The senate shall vote on the matter within sixty legislative days from the date the governor communicates the decision to remove or suspend the member.
(G) The governor shall determine the compensation of the members of the commission, based upon such facts as the governor considers appropriate, provided that the salary of each member shall be no less than seventy-five thousand dollars per year. In addition, each commission member shall receive an annual salary increase based upon the average salary increases of other state department directors for that year, not to exceed five per cent per year.
(H) Before entering upon the duties of office, each member shall take and subscribe to the constitutional oath of office and swear and affirm that the member holds no position under any committee of a political party, which oath or affirmation the member shall file in the office of the governor. Each member shall give a bond in the sum of fifty thousand dollars, which bond shall be approved by the governor and filed with the treasurer of state. All employees or deputies of the commission who receive or disburse state funds shall give a bond to the state in the amounts and surety approved by the industrial commission.
(I) As used in this section only, "office of trust or profit" means:
(1) A federal or state elective office or an elected office of a political subdivision of the state;
(2) A position on a board or commission of the state that is appointed by the governor;
(3) An office set forth in section 121.03, 121.04, or 121.05 of the Revised Code;
(4) An office of the government of the United States that is appointed by the president of the United States.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 41 | Labor and Industry
Section 4121.01 | Industrial Commission - Bureau of Workers' Compensation Definitions.
Section 4121.021 | Industrial Commission Operating Fund.
Section 4121.03 | Chairperson - Executive Director - Powers and Duties Generally.
Section 4121.04 | Industrial Commission Nominating Council - Initial Appointments - Challenges.
Section 4121.08 | Expenses.
Section 4121.09 | Official Seal.
Section 4121.10 | Session of Industrial Commission Continuous and Open to Public - Records of Proceedings.
Section 4121.11 | Bureau Rules of Procedure.
Section 4121.12 | Workers' Compensation Board of Directors.
Section 4121.121 | Bureau of Workers' Compensation - Appointment, Powers and Duties of Administrator - Chief Operating Officer.
Section 4121.122 | Discipline of Commission and Bureau Employees.
Section 4121.123 | Workers' Compensation Board Nominating Committee.
Section 4121.125 | Monitoring Performance of System.
Section 4121.126 | Conflicts of Interest by Board Members or Bureau Employees.
Section 4121.127 | Transactions by Fiduciary Involving Conflict of Interest.
Section 4121.128 | Attorney General Legal Adviser of Board.
Section 4121.129 | Audit, Actuarial, and Investment Committees.
Section 4121.13 | Administrator of Workers' Compensation - Powers and Duties.
Section 4121.131 | Special Investigation Department Access to Crime Databases.
Section 4121.14 | Investigating Agent.
Section 4121.15 | Power to Administer Oaths, Issue Subpoenas, and Compel Attendance of Witnesses.
Section 4121.16 | Witness Attendance - Fees and Mileage.
Section 4121.17 | Examination of Place of Employment Upon Petition That Same Is Unsafe.
Section 4121.19 | Record of Proceedings.
Section 4121.20 | Depositions.
Section 4121.21 | Effective Date of Orders - Time for Compliance.
Section 4121.22 | Jurisdiction Over Places of Employment.
Section 4121.23 | Petition for Hearing by Employer.
Section 4121.24 | No Action to Vacate Allowed Until After Hearing.
Section 4121.25 | Action to Set Aside, Vacate, or Amend Order.
Section 4121.26 | Statement of Issues Not Adequately Considered - Stay of Proceedings.
Section 4121.27 | Exclusive Jurisdiction of Supreme Court.
Section 4121.28 | Order of Bureau of Workers' Compensation Not Stayed by Pendency of Action.
Section 4121.29 | Priority to Be Given Actions.
Section 4121.30 | Administrative Rules.
Section 4121.31 | Joint Adoption of Administrative Rules.
Section 4121.32 | Supplementing Rules With Operating Manuals.
Section 4121.34 | District Hearing Officers - Jurisdiction.
Section 4121.35 | Staff Hearing Officers - Jurisdiction.
Section 4121.36 | Industrial Commission Hearing Rules.
* * *