Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 3923 | Sickness and Accident Insurance
Section 3923.58 | [Suspended Eff. 1/1/2014 to 1/1/2026, per Section 3 of s.b. 9 of the 130th General Assembly, as Amended] Open Enrollment Coverage - Insurers in the Business of Issuing Individual Policies of Sickness and Accident Insurance.
* * *
(I) The requirements of this section do not apply to any carrier that is currently in a state of supervision, insolvency, or liquidation. If a carrier demonstrates to the satisfaction of the superintendent that the requirements of this section would place the carrier in a state of supervision, insolvency, or liquidation, or would otherwise jeopardize the carrier's economic viability overall or in the individual market, the superintendent may waive or modify the requirements of division (B) or (G) of this section. The actions of the superintendent under this division shall be effective for a period of not more than one year. At the expiration of such time, a new showing of need for a waiver or modification by the carrier shall be made before a new waiver or modification is issued or imposed.
(J) No hospital, health care facility, or health care practitioner, and no person who employs any health care practitioner, shall balance bill any individual or dependent of an individual for any health care supplies or services provided to the individual or dependent who is insured under a policy issued under this section. The hospital, health care facility, or health care practitioner, or any person that employs the health care practitioner, shall accept payments made to it by the carrier under the terms of the policy or contract insuring or covering such individual as payment in full for such health care supplies or services.
As used in this division, "hospital" has the same meaning as in section 3727.01 of the Revised Code; "health care practitioner" has the same meaning as in section 4769.01 of the Revised Code; and "balance bill" means charging or collecting an amount in excess of the amount reimbursable or payable under the policy or health care service contract issued to an individual under this section for such health care supply or service. "Balance bill" does not include charging for or collecting copayments or deductibles required by the policy or contract.
(K) A carrier may pay an agent a commission in the amount of not more than five per cent of the premium charged for initial placement or for otherwise securing the issuance of a policy or contract issued to an individual under this section, and not more than four per cent of the premium charged for the renewal of such a policy or contract. The superintendent may adopt, in accordance with Chapter 119. of the Revised Code, such rules as are necessary to enforce this division.
(L) This section does not apply to any policy that provides coverage for specific diseases or accidents only, or to any hospital indemnity, medicare supplement, long-term care, disability income, one-time-limited-duration policy that is less than twelve months, or other policy that offers only supplemental benefits.
(M) If a carrier offers a health benefit plan in the individual market through a network plan, the carrier may do both of the following:
(1) Limit the individuals that may apply for such coverage to those who live, work, or reside in the service area of the network plan;
(2) Within the service area of the network plan, deny the coverage to individuals if the carrier has demonstrated both of the following to the superintendent:
(a) The carrier will not have the capacity to deliver services adequately to any additional individuals because of the carrier's obligations to existing group contract holders and individuals.
(b) The carrier is applying division (M)(2) of this section uniformly to all individuals without regard to any health status-related factors of those individuals.
(N) A carrier that, pursuant to division (M)(2) of this section, denies coverage to an individual in the service area of a network plan, shall not offer coverage in the individual market within that service area for at least one hundred eighty days after the date the carrier denies the coverage.
Last updated March 23, 2022 at 10:28 AM
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 39 | Insurance
Section 3923.01 | Policy of Sickness and Accident Insurance Defined.
Section 3923.011 | Sickness and Accident Insurance Definitions.
Section 3923.02 | Form of Policy Filed With Superintendent.
Section 3923.021 | Approval or Disapproval of Premium Rates.
Section 3923.022 | Maximum Aggregate Administrative Expenses.
Section 3923.03 | Necessary Provisions.
Section 3923.04 | Policy Standard Provisions.
Section 3923.041 | Policies With Prior Authorization Requirement Provisions.
Section 3923.05 | Provisions to Conform to Prescribed Wording.
Section 3923.06 | Order of Presentation of Policy Provisions.
Section 3923.061 | Interest on Proceeds Payable Due to Death by Sickness or Accident.
Section 3923.07 | Omission or Substitution of Provisions.
Section 3923.071 | Policies, Applications, Riders or Indorsements Issued Prior to 10-1-53.
Section 3923.08 | Nonconflicting Provisions Permitted in Policy.
Section 3923.09 | Validity of Nonconforming Policy.
Section 3923.10 | Industrial Sickness and Accident Insurance.
Section 3923.11 | Sickness and Accident Insurance on a Franchise Plan.
Section 3923.12 | Group Sickness and Accident Insurance.
Section 3923.121 | Association of Insurers to Provide Basic Medical Coverage to Persons 65 or Older.
Section 3923.122 | [Suspended Eff. 1/1/2014 to 1/1/2026, per Section 3 of s.b. 9 of the 130th General Assembly, as Amended] Option for Conversion From Group Policy to Individual Policy.
Section 3923.123 | Association of Insurers to Provide Group Health Coverage to Qualified Unemployed Persons.
Section 3923.13 | Blanket Sickness and Accident Insurance.
Section 3923.14 | False Statement in Application - Alteration of Written Application.
Section 3923.141 | Agent of the Insurer.
Section 3923.15 | Unfair Discrimination Prohibited.
Section 3923.16 | Misleading or Deceptive Advertising Prohibited.
Section 3923.161 | Describing Cancellability and Renewability Provisions Clearly and With Prominence or Emphasis.
* * *