Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 3599 | Offenses and Penalties
Section 3599.03 | Use of Corporation and Labor Organization Funds for Political Purposes.
Effective: September 29, 2015
Latest Legislation: House Bill 64 - 131st General Assembly
(A)(1) Except to carry on activities specified in sections 3517.082, 3517.101, and 3517.1011, division (A)(2) of section 3517.1012, division (B) of section 3517.1013, division (C)(1) of section 3517.1014, and section 3599.031 of the Revised Code and except as provided in divisions (D), (E), and (F) of this section, no corporation, no nonprofit corporation, and no labor organization, directly or indirectly, shall pay or use, or offer, advise, consent, or agree to pay or use, the corporation's money or property, or the labor organization's money, including dues, initiation fees, or other assessments paid by members, or property, for or in aid of or opposition to a political party, a candidate for election or nomination to public office, a political action committee including a political action committee of the corporation or labor organization, a legislative campaign fund, or any organization that supports or opposes any such candidate, or for any partisan political purpose, shall violate any law requiring the filing of an affidavit or statement respecting such use of those funds, or shall pay or use the corporation's or labor organization's money for the expenses of a social fund-raising event for its political action committee if an employee's or labor organization member's right to attend such an event is predicated on the employee's or member's contribution to the corporation's or labor organization's political action committee.
(2) Whoever violates division (A)(1) of this section shall be fined not less than five hundred nor more than five thousand dollars.
(B)(1) No officer, stockholder, attorney, or agent of a corporation or nonprofit corporation, no member, including an officer, attorney, or agent, of a labor organization, and no candidate, political party official, or other individual shall knowingly aid, advise, solicit, or receive money or other property in violation of division (A)(1) of this section.
(2) Whoever violates division (B)(1) of this section shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
(C) A corporation, a nonprofit corporation, or a labor organization may use its funds or property for or in aid of or opposition to a proposed or certified ballot issue. Such use of funds or property shall be reported on a form prescribed by the secretary of state. Reports of contributions in connection with statewide ballot issues shall be filed with the secretary of state. Reports of contributions in connection with local issues shall be filed with the board of elections of the most populous county of the district in which the issue is submitted or to be submitted to the electors. Reports made pursuant to this division shall be filed by the times specified in divisions (A)(1) and (2) of section 3517.10 of the Revised Code.
(D) A nonprofit corporation that is a membership association and that is exempt from taxation under subsection 501(c)(6) of the Internal Revenue Code may transfer contributions received as part of a regular dues payment from member partnerships and other unincorporated businesses as defined in division (I)(6) of section 3517.10 of the Revised Code to its political action committee. Contributions received under this division shall be itemized and allocated to individuals subject to contribution limits.
(E)(1) Any gift made pursuant to section 3517.101 of the Revised Code does not constitute a violation of this section or of any other section of the Revised Code.
(2) Any gift made pursuant to division (A)(2) of section 3517.1012 of the Revised Code does not constitute a violation of this section.
(3) Any gift made pursuant to division (B) of section 3517.1013 of the Revised Code does not constitute a violation of this section.
(4) Any donation made pursuant to division (C)(1) of section 3517.1014 of the Revised Code does not constitute a violation of this section.
* * *