Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 3517 | Campaigns; Political Parties
Section 3517.012 | Party Comes Into Legal Existence on Date of Filing.
Effective: February 5, 2014
Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 193 - 130th General Assembly
* * *
(B)(1) Not later than one hundred ten days before the day of that general election and not earlier than the day the applicable party formation petition is filed, each candidate or pair of joint candidates wishing to appear on the ballot at the general election as the nominee or nominees of the party that filed the party formation petition shall file a nominating petition, on a form prescribed by the secretary of state, that includes the name of the political party that submitted the party formation petition. Except as otherwise provided in this section and sections 3505.03, 3505.08, 3506.11, 3513.31, 3513.311, and 3513.312 of the Revised Code, the provisions of the Revised Code concerning independent candidates who file nominating petitions apply to candidates who file nominating petitions under this section.
(2)(a) If the candidacy is to be submitted to electors throughout the entire state, the nominating petition, including a petition for joint candidates for the offices of governor and lieutenant governor, shall be signed by at least fifty qualified electors who have not voted as a member of a different political party at any primary election within the current year or the immediately preceding two calendar years.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in this division, if the candidacy is to be submitted only to electors within a district, political subdivision, or portion thereof, the nominating petition shall be signed by not less than five qualified electors who have not voted as a member of a different political party at any primary election within the current year or the immediately preceding two calendar years.
(3)(a) Each board of elections that is responsible to verify signatures on the nominating petition shall examine and determine the sufficiency of those signatures not later than the one hundred fifth day before the day of the general election and shall be resolved as specified in that section.
(b) Written protests against the petition may be filed in the manner specified under section 3513.263 of the Revised Code not later than the one hundredth day before the general election and shall be resolved as specified in that section.
(c) Not later than the ninety-fifth day before the day of the general election, the secretary of state or the board of elections, as applicable, shall determine whether the nominating petition is sufficient and shall notify the candidate and the committee designated in the party formation petition of that determination.
(C)(1) After being notified that the political party has submitted a sufficient party formation petition under division (A) of this section, the committee designated in a party formation petition shall, not later than the seventy-fifth day before the day of the general election, certify to the secretary of state a slate of candidates consisting of candidates or joint candidates who submitted sufficient nominating petitions under division (B) of this section. The slate certifying the candidates shall be on a form prescribed by the secretary of state and signed by all of the individuals of the committee designated in the party formation petition. In no event shall the slate of candidates include more than one candidate for any public office or more than one set of joint candidates for the offices of governor and lieutenant governor. The names of the candidates or joint candidates so certified shall appear on the ballot at the general election as that party's nominees for those offices. For purposes of this division, "joint candidates" means the joint candidates for the offices of governor and lieutenant governor.
(2) If a candidate's nominating petition is insufficient or if the committee does not certify the candidate's name under division (C)(1) of this section, the candidate shall not appear on the ballot in the general election.
(3) If a party formation petition is insufficient, no candidate shall appear on the ballot in the general election as that political party's nominee, regardless of whether any candidate's nominating petition is sufficient.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 35 | Elections
Section 3517.01 | Political Party Definitions.
Section 3517.011 | Petition Form.
Section 3517.013 | Candidate of New Party Not Disqualified by Having Voted in Different Party Primary.
Section 3517.014 | Candidate of New Party Not Disqualified at First Primary Election After Formation.
Section 3517.016 | New Party Primary Vote Not Barred by Prior Party Affiliation.
Section 3517.02 | Controlling Committees of Major or Intermediate Political Party.
Section 3517.03 | Controlling Committees of Major or Intermediate Political Party Membership.
Section 3517.04 | Organization of State Central Committees.
Section 3517.05 | Terms of Party Committees - Determining Rightful County Central or Executive Committee.
Section 3517.06 | Names and Addresses of Members and Officers of County Central Committee and County Executive Committee.
Section 3517.07 | Parties or Groups Advocating Overthrow of Government by Force or Violence.
Section 3517.08 | Expenses of Candidate, Political Action Committee, Political Party, or Political Contributing Entity.
Section 3517.081 | Campaign Committee, Treasurer.
Section 3517.082 | Political Action Committee - Separate Segregated Fund.
Section 3517.09 | Coercing Political Contributions.
Section 3517.091 | Door-to-Door Solicitations for Political Contributions.
Section 3517.092 | Solicitation of Political Contributions From Public Employees by Appointing Authorities.
Section 3517.10 | Statements of Campaign Contributions and Expenditures.
Section 3517.101 | Gift to Pay for Office Facilities.
Section 3517.102 | Dollar Limits on Campaign Contributions.
Section 3517.103 | Deposit of Personal Funds in Candidate's Own Campaign Fund.
Section 3517.104 | Contribution Limitations Adjustments.
* * *