Effective: September 30, 2021
Latest Legislation: House Bill 110, House Bill 82 - 134th General Assembly
(A) As used in this chapter:
(1) "Sponsor" means the board of education of a school district or the governing board of an educational service center that agrees to the conversion of all or part of a school or building under division (B) of this section, or an entity listed in division (C)(1) of this section, which has been approved by the department of education to sponsor community schools or is exempted by section 3314.021 or 3314.027 of the Revised Code from obtaining approval, and with which the governing authority of a community school enters into a contract under section 3314.03 of the Revised Code.
(2) "Pilot project area" means the school districts included in the territory of the former community school pilot project established by former Section 50.52 of Am. Sub. H.B. No. 215 of the 122nd general assembly.
(3) "Challenged school district" means any of the following:
(a) A school district that is part of the pilot project area;
(b) A school district that meets one of the following conditions:
(i) On March 22, 2013, the district was in a state of academic emergency or in a state of academic watch under section 3302.03 of the Revised Code, as that section existed prior to March 22, 2013;
(ii) For two of the 2012-2013, 2013-2014, 2014-2015, and 2015-2016 school years, the district received a grade of "D" or "F" for the performance index score and a grade of "F" for the value-added progress dimension under section 3302.03 of the Revised Code;
(iii) For the 2016-2017, 2017-2018, 2018-2019, 2019-2020, and 2020-2021 school years, the district has received an overall grade of "D" or "F" under division (C)(3) of section 3302.03 of the Revised Code, or, for at least two of the three most recent school years, the district received a grade of "F" for the value-added progress dimension under division (C)(1)(e) of that section;
(iv) For the 2021-2022 school year and for any school year thereafter, the district has received an overall performance rating of less than three stars under division (D)(3) of section 3302.03 of the Revised Code, or, for at least two of the three most recent school years, the district received one star for progress under division (D)(3)(c) of that section.
(c) A big eight school district;
(d) A school district ranked in the lowest five per cent of school districts according to performance index score under section 3302.21 of the Revised Code.
(4) "Big eight school district" means a school district that for fiscal year 1997 had both of the following:
(a) A percentage of children residing in the district and participating in the predecessor of Ohio works first greater than thirty per cent, as reported pursuant to section 3317.10 of the Revised Code;
(b) An average daily membership greater than twelve thousand, as reported pursuant to former division (A) of section 3317.03 of the Revised Code.
* * *