Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 3314 | Community Schools
Section 3314.015 | Oversight of Sponsors.
Effective: February 1, 2016
Latest Legislation: House Bill 2 - 131st General Assembly
(A) The department of education shall be responsible for the oversight of any and all sponsors of the community schools established under this chapter and shall provide technical assistance to schools and sponsors in thei
* * *
(4) The state board of education shall determine, pursuant to criteria specified in rules adopted in accordance with Chapter 119. of the Revised Code, if any tax-exempt entity under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code that is proposed to be a sponsor of a community school is an education-oriented entity for purpose of satisfying the condition prescribed in division (C)(1)(f)(iii) of section 3314.02 of the Revised Code. Such determination of the state board is final.
(C) If at any time the state board of education finds that a sponsor is not in compliance or is no longer willing to comply with its contract with any community school or with the department's rules for sponsorship, the state board or designee shall conduct a hearing in accordance with Chapter 119. of the Revised Code on that matter. If after the hearing, the state board or designee has confirmed the original finding, the department of education may revoke the sponsor's approval to sponsor community schools. In that case, the department's office of Ohio school sponsorship, established under section 3314.029 of the Revised Code, may assume the sponsorship of any schools with which the sponsor has contracted until the earlier of the expiration of two school years or until a new sponsor as described in division (C)(1) of section 3314.02 of the Revised Code is secured by the school's governing authority. The office of Ohio school sponsorship may extend the term of the contract in the case of a school for which it has assumed sponsorship under this division as necessary to accommodate the term of the department's authorization to sponsor the school specified in this division. Community schools sponsored under this division shall not apply to the limit on directly authorized community schools under division (A)(3) of section 3314.029 of the Revised Code. However, nothing in this division shall preclude a community school affected by this division from applying for sponsorship under that section.
(D) The decision of the department to disapprove an entity for sponsorship of a community school or to revoke approval for such sponsorship under division (C) of this section, may be appealed by the entity in accordance with section 119.12 of the Revised Code.
(E) The department shall adopt procedures for use by a community school governing authority and sponsor when the school permanently closes and ceases operation, which shall include at least procedures for data reporting to the department, handling of student records, distribution of assets in accordance with section 3314.074 of the Revised Code, and other matters related to ceasing operation of the school.
(F)(1) In lieu of revoking a sponsor's authority to sponsor community schools under division (C) of this section, if the department finds that a sponsor is not in compliance with applicable laws and administrative rules, the department shall declare in a written notice to the sponsor the specific laws or rules, or both, for which the sponsor is noncompliant. A sponsor notified under division (F)(1) of this section shall respond to the department not later than fourteen days after the notification with a proposed plan to remedy the conditions for which the sponsor was found to be noncompliant. The department shall approve or disapprove the plan not later than fourteen days after receiving it. If the plan is disapproved, the sponsor may submit a revised plan to the department not later than fourteen days after receiving notification of disapproval from the department or not later than sixty days after the date the sponsor received notification of noncompliance from the department, whichever is earlier. The department shall approve or disapprove the revised plan not later than fourteen days after receiving it or not later than sixty days after the date the sponsor received notification of noncompliance from the department, whichever is earlier. A sponsor may continue to make revisions by the deadlines prescribed in division (F)(1) of this section to any revised plan that is disapproved by the department until the sixtieth day after the date the sponsor received notification of noncompliance from the department.
If a plan or a revised plan is approved, the sponsor shall implement it not later than sixty days after the date the sponsor received notification of noncompliance from the department or not later than thirty days after the plan is approved, whichever is later. If a sponsor does not respond to the department or implement an approved compliance plan by the deadlines prescribed by division (F)(1) of this section, or if a sponsor does not receive approval of a compliance plan on or before the sixtieth day after the date the sponsor received notification of noncompliance from the department, the department shall declare in written notice to the sponsor that the sponsor is in probationary status, and may limit the sponsor's ability to sponsor additional schools.
(2) A sponsor that has been placed on probationary status under division (F)(1) of this section may apply to the department for its probationary status to be lifted. The application for a sponsor's probationary status to be lifted shall include evidence, occurring after the initial notification of noncompliance, of the sponsor's compliance with applicable laws and administrative rules. Not later than fourteen days after receiving an application from the sponsor, the department shall decide whether or not to remove the sponsor's probationary status.
(G) In carrying out its duties under this chapter, the department shall not impose requirements on community schools or their sponsors that are not permitted by law or duly adopted rules.
(H) This section applies to entities that sponsor conversion community schools and new start-up schools.
* * *