Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 3314 | Community Schools
Section 3314.015 | Oversight of Sponsors.
Effective: February 1, 2016
Latest Legislation: House Bill 2 - 131st General Assembly
(A) The department of education shall be responsible for the oversight of any and all sponsors of the community schools established under this chapter and shall provide technical assistance to schools and sponsors in thei
* * *
and start-up activities of those schools. In carrying out its duties under this section, the department shall do all of the following:
(1) In providing technical assistance to proposing parties, governing authorities, and sponsors, conduct training sessions and distribute informational materials;
(2) Approve entities to be sponsors of community schools;
(3) Monitor and evaluate, as required under section 3314.016 of the Revised Code, the effectiveness of any and all sponsors in their oversight of the schools with which they have contracted;
(4) By December thirty-first of each year, issue a report to the governor, the speaker of the house of representatives, the president of the senate, and the chairpersons of the house and senate committees principally responsible for education matters regarding the effectiveness of academic programs, operations, and legal compliance and of the financial condition of all community schools established under this chapter and on the performance of community school sponsors;
(5) From time to time, make legislative recommendations to the general assembly designed to enhance the operation and performance of community schools.
(B)(1) Except as provided in sections 3314.021 and 3314.027 of the Revised Code, no entity shall enter into a preliminary agreement under division (C)(2) of section 3314.02 of the Revised Code or renew an existing contract to sponsor a community school until it has received approval from the department of education to sponsor community schools under this chapter and has entered into a written agreement with the department regarding the manner in which the entity will conduct such sponsorship.
* * *
this division as necessary to accommodate the term of the department's authorization to sponsor the school specified in this division. Community schools sponsored under this division shall not apply to the limit on directly authorized community schools under division (A)(3) of section 3314.029 of the Revised Code. However, nothing in this division shall preclude a community school affected by this division from applying for sponsorship under that section.
(D) The decision of the department to disapprove an entity for sponsorship of a community school or to revoke approval for such sponsorship under division (C) of this section, may be appealed by the entity in accordance with section 119.12 of the Revised Code.
(E) The department shall adopt procedures for use by a community school governing authority and sponsor when the school permanently closes and ceases operation, which shall include at least procedures for data reporting to the department, handling of student records, distribution of assets in accordance with section 3314.074 of the Revised Code, and other matters related to ceasing operation of the school.
(F)(1) In lieu of revoking a sponsor's authority to sponsor community schools under division (C) of this section, if the department finds that a sponsor is not in compliance with applicable laws and administrative rules, the department shall declare in a written notice to the sponsor the specific laws or rules, or both, for which the sponsor is noncompliant. A sponsor notified under division (F)(1) of this section shall respond to the department not later than fourteen days after the notification with a proposed plan to
* * *