Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 3313 | Boards of Education
Section 3313.66 | Suspension, Expulsion or Permanent Exclusion - Removal From Curricular or Extracurricular Activities.
Effective: March 20, 2019
Latest Legislation: House Bill 491 - 132nd General Assembly
* * *
(c) The policy shall prohibit the receipt of a failing grade on a completed assignment solely on account of the pupil's suspension.
(B)(1) Except as provided under division (B)(2), (3), or (4) of this section, and subject to section 3313.668 of the Revised Code, the superintendent of schools of a city, exempted village, or local school district may expel a pupil from school for a period not to exceed the greater of eighty school days or the number of school days remaining in the semester or term in which the incident that gives rise to the expulsion takes place, unless the expulsion is extended pursuant to division (F) of this section. If at the time an expulsion is imposed there are fewer than eighty school days remaining in the school year in which the incident that gives rise to the expulsion takes place, the superintendent may apply any remaining part or all of the period of the expulsion to the following school year.
(2)(a) Unless a pupil is permanently excluded pursuant to section 3313.662 of the Revised Code, the superintendent of schools of a city, exempted village, or local school district shall expel a pupil from school for a period of one year for bringing a firearm to a school operated by the board of education of the district or onto any other property owned or controlled by the board, except that the superintendent may reduce this requirement on a case-by-case basis in accordance with the policy adopted by the board under section 3313.661 of the Revised Code.
(b) The superintendent of schools of a city, exempted village, or local school district may expel a pupil from school for a period of one year for bringing a firearm to an interscholastic competition, an extracurricular event, or any other school program or activity that is not located in a school or on property that is owned or controlled by the district. The superintendent may reduce this disciplinary action on a case-by-case basis in accordance with the policy adopted by the board under section 3313.661 of the Revised Code.
(c) Any expulsion pursuant to division (B)(2) of this section shall extend, as necessary, into the school year following the school year in which the incident that gives rise to the expulsion takes place. As used in this division, "firearm" has the same meaning as provided pursuant to the "Gun-Free Schools Act," 115 Stat. 1762, 20 U.S.C. 7151.
* * *
(3) If a pupil is removed under division (C)(1) or (2) of this section from a curricular activity or from the school premises, written notice of the hearing and of the reason for the removal shall be given to the pupil as soon as practicable prior to the hearing, which shall be held on the next school day after the initial removal is ordered. The hearing shall be held in accordance with division (A) of this section unless it is probable that the pupil may be subject to expulsion, in which case a hearing in accordance with division (B) of this section shall be held, except that the hearing shall be held on the next school day after the date of the initial removal. The individual who ordered, caused, or requested the removal to be made shall be present at the hearing.
(4) If the superintendent or the principal reinstates a pupil in a curricular activity under the teacher's supervision prior to the hearing following a removal under this division, the teacher, upon request, shall be given in writing the reasons for such reinstatement.
(D) The superintendent or principal, within one school day after the time of a pupil's expulsion or suspension, shall notify in writing the parent, guardian, or custodian of the pupil of the expulsion or suspension. In the case of an expulsion, the superintendent or principal, within one school day after the time of a pupil's expulsion, also shall notify in writing the treasurer of the board of education. Each notice shall include the reasons for the expulsion or suspension, notification of the right of the pupil or the pupil's parent, guardian, or custodian to appeal the expulsion or suspension to the board of education or to its designee, to be represented in all appeal proceedings, to be granted a hearing before the board or its designee in order to be heard against the suspension or expulsion, and to request that the hearing be held in executive session, notification that the expulsion may be subject to extension pursuant to division (F) of this section if the pupil is sixteen years of age or older, and notification that the superintendent may seek the pupil's permanent exclusion if the suspension or expulsion was based on a violation listed in division (A) of section 3313.662 of the Revised Code that was committed when the child was sixteen years of age or older and if the pupil is convicted of or adjudicated a delinquent child for that violation.
In accordance with the policy adopted by the board of education under section 3313.661 of the Revised Code, the notice provided under this division shall specify the manner and date by which the pupil or the pupil's parent, guardian, or custodian shall notify the board of the pupil's, parent's, guardian's, or custodian's intent to appeal the expulsion or suspension to the board or its designee.
* * *