Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 3313 | Boards of Education
Section 3313.66 | Suspension, Expulsion or Permanent Exclusion - Removal From Curricular or Extracurricular Activities.
Effective: March 20, 2019
Latest Legislation: House Bill 491 - 132nd General Assembly
(A)(1) Except as provided under division (B)(2) of this section, and subject to section 3313.668 of the Revised Code, the superintendent of schools of a city, exempted village, or local school district, or the principal of a public school may suspend a pupil from school for not more than ten school days. The board of education of a city, exempted village, or local school district may adopt a policy granting assistant principals and other administrators the authority to suspend a pupil from school for a period of time as specified in the policy of the board of education, not to exceed ten school days. If at the time an out-of-school suspension is imposed there are fewer than ten school days remaining in the school year in which the incident that gives rise to the suspension takes place, the superintendent shall not apply any remaining part of the period of the suspension to the following school year. The superintendent may instead require the pupil to participate in a community service program or another alternative consequence for a number of hours equal to the remaining part of the period of the suspension. The pupil shall be required to begin the pupil's community service or alternative consequence during the first full week day of summer break. Each school district, in its discretion, may develop an appropriate list of alternative consequences. In the event that a pupil fails to complete community service or the assigned alternative consequence, the school district may determine the next course of action, which shall not include requiring the pupil to serve the remaining time of the out-of-school suspension at the beginning of the following school year.
No pupil shall be issued an out-of-school suspension unless prior to the suspension the superintendent or principal does both of the following:
(a) Gives the pupil written notice of the intention to suspend the pupil and the reasons for the intended suspension and, if the proposed suspension is based on a violation listed in division (A) of section 3313.662 of the Revised Code and if the pupil is sixteen years of age or older, includes in the notice a statement that the superintendent may seek to permanently exclude the pupil if the pupil is convicted of or adjudicated a delinquent child for that violation;
(b) Provides the pupil an opportunity to appear at an informal hearing before the principal, assistant principal, superintendent, or superintendent's designee and challenge the reason for the intended suspension or otherwise to explain the pupil's actions.
(2) If a pupil is issued an in-school suspension, the superintendent or principal shall ensure the pupil is serving the suspension in a supervised learning environment.
* * *
(2) If a pupil has been convicted of or adjudicated a delinquent child for a violation listed in division (A) of section 3313.662 of the Revised Code for an act that was committed when the child was sixteen years of age or older, if the pupil has been expelled pursuant to division (B) of this section for that violation, and if the board of education of the school district of the school from which the pupil was expelled has adopted a resolution seeking the pupil's permanent exclusion, the superintendent may file a motion with the court that convicted the pupil or adjudicated the pupil a delinquent child requesting an order to extend the expulsion until an adjudication order or other determination regarding permanent exclusion is issued by the superintendent of public instruction pursuant to section 3301.121 and division (D) of section 3313.662 of the Revised Code. Upon the filing of the motion, the court immediately shall schedule a hearing and give written notice of the time, date, and location of the hearing to the superintendent of the school district, the pupil, and the pupil's parent, guardian, or custodian. At the hearing, the court shall determine whether there is reasonable cause to believe the pupil's continued attendance in the public school system may endanger the health and safety of other pupils or school employees and, upon making that determination, shall grant the requested extension.
(G) The failure of the superintendent or the board of education to provide the information regarding the possibility of permanent exclusion in the notice required by divisions (A), (B), and (D) of this section is not jurisdictional, and the failure shall not affect the validity of any suspension or expulsion procedure that is conducted in accordance with this section or the validity of a permanent exclusion procedure that is conducted in accordance with sections 3301.121 and 3313.662 of the Revised Code.
(H) With regard to suspensions and expulsions pursuant to divisions (A) and (B) of this section by the board of education of any city, exempted village, or local school district, this section shall apply to any student, whether or not the student is enrolled in the district, attending or otherwise participating in any curricular program provided in a school operated by the board or provided on any other property owned or controlled by the board.
(I) Whenever a student is expelled under this section, the expulsion shall result in removal of the student from the student's regular school setting. However, during the period of the expulsion, the board of education of the school district that expelled the student or any board of education admitting the student during that expulsion period may provide educational services to the student in an alternative setting.
(J)(1) Notwithstanding sections 3109.51 to 3109.80, 3313.64, and 3313.65 of the Revised Code, any school district, after offering an opportunity for a hearing, may temporarily deny admittance to any pupil if one of the following applies:
(a) The pupil has been suspended from the schools of another district under division (A) of this section and the period of suspension, as established under that division, has not expired;
(b) The pupil has been expelled from the schools of another district under division (B) of this section and the period of the expulsion, as established under that division or as extended under division (F) of this section, has not expired.
* * *