Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 3313 | Boards of Education
Section 3313.66 | Suspension, Expulsion or Permanent Exclusion - Removal From Curricular or Extracurricular Activities.
Effective: March 20, 2019
Latest Legislation: House Bill 491 - 132nd General Assembly
(A)(1) Except as provided under division (B)(2) of this section, and subject to section 3313.668 of the Revised Code, the superintendent of schools of a city, exempted village, or local school district, or the principal of a public school may suspend a pupil from school for not more than ten school days. The board of education of a city, exempted village, or local school district may adopt a policy granting assistant principals and other administrators the authority to suspend a pupil from school for a period of time as specified in the policy of the board of education, not to exceed ten school days. If at the time an out-of-school suspension is imposed there are fewer than ten school days remaining in the school year in which the incident that gives rise to the suspension takes place, the superintendent shall not apply any remaining part of the period of the suspension to the following school year. The superintendent may instead require the pupil to participate in a community service program or another alternative consequence for a number of hours equal to the remaining part of the period of the suspension. The pupil shall be required to begin the pupil's community service or alternative consequence during the first full week day of summer break. Each school district, in its discretion, may develop an appropriate list of alternative consequences. In the event that a pupil fails to complete community service or the assigned alternative consequence, the school district may determine the next course of action, which shall not include requiring the pupil to serve the remaining time of the out-of-school suspension at the beginning of the following school year.
No pupil shall be issued an out-of-school suspension unless prior to the suspension the superintendent or principal does both of the following:
* * *