Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 3313 | Boards of Education
Section 3313.66 | Suspension, Expulsion or Permanent Exclusion - Removal From Curricular or Extracurricular Activities.
Effective: March 20, 2019
Latest Legislation: House Bill 491 - 132nd General Assembly
* * *
year. The superintendent may instead require the pupil to participate in a community service program or another alternative consequence for a number of hours equal to the remaining part of the period of the suspension. The pupil shall be required to begin the pupil's community service or alternative consequence during the first full week day of summer break. Each school district, in its discretion, may develop an appropriate list of alternative consequences. In the event that a pupil fails to complete community service or the assigned alternative consequence, the school district may determine the next course of action, which shall not include requiring the pupil to serve the remaining time of the out-of-school suspension at the beginning of the following school year.
No pupil shall be issued an out-of-school suspension unless prior to the suspension the superintendent or principal does both of the following:
(a) Gives the pupil written notice of the intention to suspend the pupil and the reasons for the intended suspension and, if the proposed suspension is based on a violation listed in division (A) of section 3313.662 of the Revised Code and if the pupil is sixteen years of age or older, includes in the notice a statement that the superintendent may seek to permanently exclude the pupil if the pupil is convicted of or adjudicated a delinquent child for that violation;
(b) Provides the pupil an opportunity to appear at an informal hearing before the principal, assistant principal, superintendent, or superintendent's designee and challenge the reason for the intended suspension or otherwise to explain the pupil's actions.
(2) If a pupil is issued an in-school suspension, the superintendent or principal shall ensure the pupil is serving the suspension in a supervised learning environment.
(3) Each school district board shall adopt a policy establishing parameters for completing and grading assignments missed because of a pupil's suspension.
(a) The policy shall provide the pupil an opportunity to do both of the following:
(i) Complete any classroom assignments missed because of the suspension;
(ii) Receive at least partial credit for a completed assignment.
(b) The policy may permit grade reductions on account of the pupil's suspension.
(c) The policy shall prohibit the receipt of a failing grade on a completed assignment solely on account of the pupil's suspension.
* * *
(3) If a pupil is removed under division (C)(1) or (2) of this section from a curricular activity or from the school premises, written notice of the hearing and of the reason for the removal shall be given to the pupil as soon as practicable prior to the hearing, which shall be held on the next school day after the initial removal is ordered. The hearing shall be held in accordance with division (A) of this section unless it is probable that the pupil may be subject to expulsion, in which case a hearing in accordance with division (B) of this section shall be held, except that the hearing shall be held on the next school day after the date of the initial removal. The individual who ordered, caused, or requested the removal to be made shall be present at the hearing.
(4) If the superintendent or the principal reinstates a pupil in a curricular activity under the teacher's supervision prior to the hearing following a removal under this division, the teacher, upon request, shall be given in writing the reasons for such reinstatement.
(D) The superintendent or principal, within one school day after the time of a pupil's expulsion or suspension, shall notify in writing the parent, guardian, or custodian of the pupil of the expulsion or suspension. In the case of an expulsion, the superintendent or principal, within one school day after the time of a pupil's expulsion, also shall notify in writing the treasurer of the board of education. Each notice shall include the reasons for the expulsion or suspension, notification of the right of the pupil or the pupil's parent, guardian, or custodian to appeal the expulsion or suspension to the board of education or to its designee, to be represented in all appeal proceedings, to be granted a hearing before the board or its designee in order to be heard against the suspension or expulsion, and to request that the hearing be held in executive session, notification that the expulsion may be subject to extension pursuant to division (F) of this section if the pupil is sixteen years of age or older, and notification that the superintendent may seek the pupil's permanent exclusion if the suspension or expulsion was based on a violation listed in division (A) of section 3313.662 of the Revised Code that was committed when the child was sixteen years of age or older and if the pupil is convicted of or adjudicated a delinquent child for that violation.
In accordance with the policy adopted by the board of education under section 3313.661 of the Revised Code, the notice provided under this division shall specify the manner and date by which the pupil or the pupil's parent, guardian, or custodian shall notify the board of the pupil's, parent's, guardian's, or custodian's intent to appeal the expulsion or suspension to the board or its designee.
* * *