Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 3313 | Boards of Education
Section 3313.66 | Suspension, Expulsion or Permanent Exclusion - Removal From Curricular or Extracurricular Activities.
Effective: March 20, 2019
Latest Legislation: House Bill 491 - 132nd General Assembly
* * *
(4) The board of education of a city, exempted village, or local school district may adopt a resolution establishing a policy under section 3313.661 of the Revised Code that authorizes the superintendent of schools to expel a pupil from school for a period not to exceed one year for committing an act that is a criminal offense when committed by an adult and that results in serious physical harm to persons as defined in division (A)(5) of section 2901.01 of the Revised Code or serious physical harm to property as defined in division (A)(6) of section 2901.01 of the Revised Code while the pupil is at school, on any other property owned or controlled by the board, or at an interscholastic competition, an extracurricular event, or any other school program or activity. Any expulsion under this division shall extend, as necessary, into the school year following the school year in which the incident that gives rise to the expulsion takes place.
(5) The board of education of any city, exempted village, or local school district may adopt a resolution establishing a policy under section 3313.661 of the Revised Code that authorizes the superintendent of schools to expel a pupil from school for a period not to exceed one year for making a bomb threat to a school building or to any premises at which a school activity is occurring at the time of the threat. Any expulsion under this division shall extend, as necessary, into the school year following the school year in which the incident that gives rise to the expulsion takes place.
(6) No pupil shall be expelled under division (B)(1), (2), (3), (4), or (5) of this section unless, prior to the pupil's expulsion, the superintendent does both of the following:
(a) Gives the pupil and the pupil's parent, guardian, or custodian written notice of the intention to expel the pupil;
(b) Provides the pupil and the pupil's parent, guardian, custodian, or representative an opportunity to appear in person before the superintendent or the superintendent's designee to challenge the reasons for the intended expulsion or otherwise to explain the pupil's actions.
The notice required in this division shall include the reasons for the intended expulsion, notification of the opportunity of the pupil and the pupil's parent, guardian, custodian, or representative to appear before the superintendent or the superintendent's designee to challenge the reasons for the intended expulsion or otherwise to explain the pupil's action, and notification of the time and place to appear. The time to appear shall not be earlier than three nor later than five school days after the notice is given, unless the superintendent grants an extension of time at the request of the pupil or the pupil's parent, guardian, custodian, or representative. If an extension is granted after giving the original notice, the superintendent shall notify the pupil and the pupil's parent, guardian, custodian, or representative of the new time and place to appear. If the proposed expulsion is based on a violation listed in division (A) of section 3313.662 of the Revised Code and if the pupil is sixteen years of age or older, the notice shall include a statement that the superintendent may seek to permanently exclude the pupil if the pupil is convicted of or adjudicated a delinquent child for that violation.
* * *
(E) A pupil or the pupil's parent, guardian, or custodian may appeal the pupil's expulsion by a superintendent or suspension by a superintendent, principal, assistant principal, or other administrator to the board of education or to its designee. If the pupil or the pupil's parent, guardian, or custodian intends to appeal the expulsion or suspension to the board or its designee, the pupil or the pupil's parent, guardian, or custodian shall notify the board in the manner and by the date specified in the notice provided under division (D) of this section. The pupil or the pupil's parent, guardian, or custodian may be represented in all appeal proceedings and shall be granted a hearing before the board or its designee in order to be heard against the suspension or expulsion. At the request of the pupil or of the pupil's parent, guardian, custodian, or attorney, the board or its designee may hold the hearing in executive session but shall act upon the suspension or expulsion only at a public meeting. The board, by a majority vote of its full membership or by the action of its designee, may affirm the order of suspension or expulsion, reinstate the pupil, or otherwise reverse, vacate, or modify the order of suspension or expulsion.
The board or its designee shall make a verbatim record of hearings held under this division. The decisions of the board or its designee may be appealed under Chapter 2506. of the Revised Code.
This section shall not be construed to require notice and hearing in accordance with division (A), (B), or (C) of this section in the case of normal disciplinary procedures in which a pupil is removed from a curricular activity for a period of less than one school day and is not subject to suspension or expulsion.
(F)(1) If a pupil is expelled pursuant to division (B) of this section for committing any violation listed in division (A) of section 3313.662 of the Revised Code and the pupil was sixteen years of age or older at the time of committing the violation, if a complaint, indictment, or information is filed alleging that the pupil is a delinquent child based upon the commission of the violation or the pupil is prosecuted as an adult for the commission of the violation, and if the resultant juvenile court or criminal proceeding is pending at the time that the expulsion terminates, the superintendent of schools that expelled the pupil may file a motion with the court in which the proceeding is pending requesting an order extending the expulsion for the lesser of an additional eighty days or the number of school days remaining in the school year. Upon the filing of the motion, the court immediately shall schedule a hearing and give written notice of the time, date, and location of the hearing to the superintendent and to the pupil and the pupil's parent, guardian, or custodian. At the hearing, the court shall determine whether there is reasonable cause to believe that the pupil committed the alleged violation that is the basis of the expulsion and, upon determining that reasonable cause to believe the pupil
* * *