Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 3313 | Boards of Education
Section 3313.66 | Suspension, Expulsion or Permanent Exclusion - Removal From Curricular or Extracurricular Activities.
Effective: March 20, 2019
Latest Legislation: House Bill 491 - 132nd General Assembly
* * *
(2) If a pupil is issued an in-school suspension, the superintendent or principal shall ensure the pupil is serving the suspension in a supervised learning environment.
(3) Each school district board shall adopt a policy establishing parameters for completing and grading assignments missed because of a pupil's suspension.
(a) The policy shall provide the pupil an opportunity to do both of the following:
(i) Complete any classroom assignments missed because of the suspension;
(ii) Receive at least partial credit for a completed assignment.
(b) The policy may permit grade reductions on account of the pupil's suspension.
(c) The policy shall prohibit the receipt of a failing grade on a completed assignment solely on account of the pupil's suspension.
(B)(1) Except as provided under division (B)(2), (3), or (4) of this section, and subject to section 3313.668 of the Revised Code, the superintendent of schools of a city, exempted village, or local school district may expel a pupil from school for a period not to exceed the greater of eighty school days or the number of school days remaining in the semester or term in which the incident that gives rise to the expulsion takes place, unless the expulsion is extended pursuant to division (F) of this section. If at the time an expulsion is imposed there are fewer than eighty school days remaining in the school year in which the incident that gives rise to the expulsion takes place, the superintendent may apply any remaining part or all of the period of the expulsion to the following school year.
(2)(a) Unless a pupil is permanently excluded pursuant to section 3313.662 of the Revised Code, the superintendent of schools of a city, exempted village, or local school district shall expel a pupil from school for a period of one year for bringing a firearm to a school operated by the board of education of the district or onto any other property owned or controlled by the board, except that the superintendent may reduce this requirement on a case-by-case basis in accordance with the policy adopted by the board under section 3313.661 of the Revised Code.
(b) The superintendent of schools of a city, exempted village, or local school district may expel a pupil from school for a period of one year for bringing a firearm to an interscholastic competition, an extracurricular event, or any other school program or activity that is not located in a school or on property that is owned or controlled by the district. The superintendent may reduce this disciplinary action on a case-by-case basis in accordance with the policy adopted by the board under section 3313.661 of the Revised Code.
* * *
that violation.
(7) A superintendent of schools of a city, exempted village, or local school district shall initiate expulsion proceedings pursuant to this section with respect to any pupil who has committed an act warranting expulsion under the district's policy regarding expulsion even if the pupil has withdrawn from school for any reason after the incident that gives rise to the hearing but prior to the hearing or decision to impose the expulsion. If, following the hearing, the pupil would have been expelled for a period of time had the pupil still been enrolled in the school, the expulsion shall be imposed for the same length of time as on a pupil who has not withdrawn from the school.
(C)(1) Subject to division (C)(2) of this section, if a pupil's presence poses a continuing danger to persons or property or an ongoing threat of disrupting the academic process taking place either within a classroom or elsewhere on the school premises, the superintendent or a principal or assistant principal may remove a pupil from curricular activities or from the school premises, and a teacher may remove a pupil from curricular activities under the teacher's supervision, without the notice and hearing requirements of division (A) or (B) of this section. As soon as practicable after making such a removal, the teacher shall submit in writing to the principal the reasons for such removal.
(2) A pupil in any of grades pre-kindergarten through three may be removed pursuant to division (C)(1) of this section only for the remainder of the school day and shall be permitted to return to curricular and extracurricular activities on the school day following the day in which the student was removed.
(a) A school district or school that returns a student in any of grades pre-kindergarten through three to curricular and extracurricular activities on the next school day shall not be required to follow division (C)(3) of this section with regard to that student.
(b) A school district shall not initiate a suspension or expulsion proceeding against a student in any of grades pre-kindergarten through three who was removed from a curricular or extracurricular activity under division (C) of this section unless the student has committed an act described in division (B)(1)(a) or (b) of section 3313.668 of the Revised Code.
* * *