Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 3313 | Boards of Education
Section 3313.64 | Entitlement to Attend School; District of Attendance.
Effective: September 30, 2021
Latest Legislation: House Bill 110 - 134th General Assembly
* * *
districts under such division and from appropriations made for such purpose. The treasurer of each school district shall, by the fifteenth day of January and July, furnish the superintendent of public instruction a report of the names of each child who attended the district's schools under divisions (C)(2) and (3) of this section or section 3313.65 of the Revised Code during the preceding six calendar months, the duration of the attendance of those children, the school district responsible for tuition on behalf of the child, and any other information that the superintendent requires.
Upon receipt of the report the superintendent, pursuant to division (C) of section 3317.023 of the Revised Code, shall deduct each district's tuition obligations under divisions (C)(2) and (3) of this section or section 3313.65 of the Revised Code and pay to the district of attendance that amount plus any amount required to be paid by the state.
(K) In the event of a disagreement, the superintendent of public instruction shall determine the school district in which the parent resides.
(L) Nothing in this section requires or authorizes, or shall be construed to require or authorize, the admission to a public school in this state of a pupil who has been permanently excluded from public school attendance by the superintendent of public instruction pursuant to sections 3301.121 and 3313.662 of the Revised Code.
(M) In accordance with division (B)(1) of this section, a child whose parent is a member of the national guard or a reserve unit of the armed forces of the United States and is called to active duty, or a child whose parent is a member of the armed forces of the United States and is ordered to a temporary duty assignment outside of the district, may continue to attend school in the district in which the child's parent lived before being called to active duty or ordered to a temporary duty assignment outside of the district, as long as the child's parent continues to be a resident of that district, and regardless of where the child lives as a result of the parent's active duty status or temporary duty assignment. However, the district is not responsible for providing transportation for the child if the child lives outside of the district as a result of the parent's active duty status or temporary duty assignment.
Last updated October 4, 2021 at 3:24 PM
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 33 | Education-Libraries
Section 3313.01 | Membership of Board of Education or Governing Board of Service Center.
Section 3313.02 | Membership of Boards in City School Districts.
Section 3313.03 | Redistricting Into Subdistricts.
Section 3313.04 | Petition for Submission of Question of Number of Members and Organization of Board.
Section 3313.05 | Submission of Plans to Electors - Contents - Separate Ballot.
Section 3313.06 | Election - Expense of Commission.
* * *