Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 3301 | Department of Education
Section 3301.07 | State Board of Education - Powers and Duties.
Effective: October 17, 2019
Latest Legislation: House Bill 166 - 133rd General Assembly
* * *
study to which they are certified; requirements for graduation; and such other factors as the board finds necessary.
The state board shall base any standards governing the promotion of students or requirements for graduation on the ability of students, at any grade level, to earn credits or advance upon demonstration of mastery of knowledge and skills through competency-based learning models. Credits of grade level advancement shall not require a minimum number of days or hours in a classroom.
The state board shall base any standards governing the assignment of staff on ensuring each school has a sufficient number of teachers to ensure a student has an appropriate level of interaction to meet each student's personal learning goals.
In the formulation and administration of such standards for nonpublic schools the board shall also consider the particular needs, methods and objectives of those schools, provided they do not conflict with the provision of a general education of a high quality and provided that regular procedures shall be followed for promotion from grade to grade of pupils who have met the educational requirements prescribed.
(3) In addition to the minimum standards required by division (D)(2) of this section, the state board may formulate and prescribe the following additional minimum operating standards for school districts:
(a) Standards for the effective and efficient organization, administration, and supervision of each school district with a commitment to high expectations for every student based on the learning needs of each individual, including students with disabilities, economically disadvantaged students, English learners, and students identified as gifted, and commitment to closing the achievement gap without suppressing the achievement levels of higher achieving students so that all students achieve core knowledge and skills in accordance with the statewide academic standards adopted under section 3301.079 of the Revised Code;
(b) Standards for the establishment of business advisory councils under section 3313.82 of the Revised Code;
(c) Standards for school district buildings that may require the effective and efficient organization, administration, and supervision of each school district building with a commitment to high expectations for every student based on the learning needs of each individual, including students with disabilities, economically disadvantaged students, English learners, and students identified as gifted, and commitment to closing the achievement gap without suppressing the achievement levels of higher achieving students so that all students achieve core knowledge and skills in accordance with the statewide academic standards adopted under section 3301.079 of the Revised Code.
* * *