Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 3301 | Department of Education
Section 3301.07 | State Board of Education - Powers and Duties.
Effective: October 17, 2019
Latest Legislation: House Bill 166 - 133rd General Assembly
The state board of education shall exercise under the acts of the general assembly general supervision of the system of public education in the state. In addition to the powers otherwise imposed on the state board under the provisions of law, the board shall have the powers described in this section.
(A) The state board shall exercise policy forming, planning, and evaluative functions for the public schools of the state except as otherwise provided by law.
(B)(1) The state board shall exercise leadership in the improvement of public education in this state, and administer the educational policies of this state relating to public schools, and relating to instruction and instructional material, building and equipment, transportation of pupils, administrative responsibilities of school officials and personnel, and finance and organization of school districts, educational service centers, and territory. Consultative and advisory services in such matters shall be provided by the board to school districts and educational service centers of this state.
(2) The state board also shall develop a standard of financial reporting which shall be used by each school district board of education and each governing board of an educational service center, each governing authority of a community school established under Chapter 3314., each governing body of a STEM school established under Chapter 3328., and each board of trustees of a college-preparatory boarding school established under Chapter 3328. of the Revised Code to make its financial information and annual budgets for each school building under its control available to the public in a format understandable by the average citizen. The format shall show, both at the district and at the school building level, revenue by source; expenditures for salaries, wages, and benefits of employees, showing such amounts separately for classroom teachers, other employees required to hold licenses issued pursuant to sections 3319.22 to 3319.31 of the Revised Code, and all other employees; expenditures other than for personnel, by category, including utilities, textbooks and other educational materials, equipment, permanent improvements, pupil transportation, extracurricular athletics, and other extracurricular activities; and per pupil expenditures. The format shall also include information on total revenue and expenditures, per pupil revenue, and expenditures for both classroom and nonclassroom purposes, as defined by the standards adopted under section 3302.20 of the Revised Code in the aggregate and for each subgroup of students, as defined by section 3317.40 of the Revised Code, that receives services provided for by state or federal funding.
(3) Each school district board, governing authority, governing body, or board of trustees, or its respective designee, shall annually report, to the department of education, all financial information required by the standards for financial reporting, as prescribed by division (B)(2) of this section and adopted by the state board. The department shall make all reports submitted pursuant to this division available in such a way that allows for comparison between financial information included in these reports and financial information included in reports produced prior to July 1, 2013. The department shall post these reports in a prominent location on its web site and shall notify each school when reports are made available.
(C) The state board shall administer and supervise the allocation and distribution of all state and federal funds for public school education under the provisions of law, and may prescribe such systems of accounting as are necessary and proper to this function. It may require county auditors and treasurers, boards of education, educational service center governing boards, treasurers of such boards, teachers, and other school officers and employees, or other public officers or employees, to file with it such reports as it may prescribe relating to such funds, or to the management and condition of such funds.
(D)(1) Wherever in Titles IX, XXIII, XXIX, XXXIII, XXXVII, XLVII, and LI of the Revised Code a reference is made to standards prescribed under this section or division (D) of this section, that reference shall be construed to refer to the standards prescribed under division (D)(2) of this section, unless the context specifically indicates a different meaning or intent.
(2) The state board shall formulate and prescribe minimum standards to be applied to all elementary and secondary schools in this state for the purpose of providing children access to a general education of high quality according to the learning needs of each individual, including students with disabilities, economically disadvantaged students, English learners, and students identified as gifted. Such standards shall provide adequately for: the licensing of teachers, administrators, and other professional personnel and their assignment according to training and qualifications; efficient and effective instructional materials and equipment, including library facilities; the proper organization, administration, and supervision of each school, including regulations for preparing all necessary records and reports and the preparation of a statement of policies and objectives for each school; the provision of safe buildings, grounds, health and sanitary facilities and services; admission of pupils, and such requirements for their promotion from grade to grade as will assure that they are capable and prepared for the level of study to which they are certified; requirements for graduation; and such other factors as the board finds necessary.
* * *