Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 3107 | Adoption
Section 3107.07 | Consent Unnecessary.
Effective: March 23, 2015
Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 250, Senate Bill 207 - 130th General Assembly
Consent to adoption is not required of any of the following:
(A) A parent of a minor, when it is alleged in the adoption petition and the court, after proper service of notice and hearing, finds by clear and convincing evidence that the parent has failed without justifiable cause to provide more than de minimis contact with the minor or to provide for the maintenance and support of the minor as required by law or judicial decree for a period of at least one year immediately preceding either the filing of the adoption petition or the placement of the minor in the home of the petitioner.
(B) The putative father of a minor if either of the following applies:
(1) The putative father fails to register as the minor's putative father with the putative father registry established under section 3107.062 of the Revised Code not later than fifteen days after the minor's birth;
(2) The court finds, after proper service of notice and hearing, that any of the following are the case:
(a) The putative father is not the father of the minor;
(b) The putative father has willfully abandoned or failed to care for and support the minor;
(c) The putative father has willfully abandoned the mother of the minor during her pregnancy and up to the time of her surrender of the minor, or the minor's placement in the home of the petitioner, whichever occurs first.
(C) Except as provided in section 3107.071 of the Revised Code, a parent who has entered into a voluntary permanent custody surrender agreement under division (B) of section 5103.15 of the Revised Code;
* * *
(J) Any parent, legal guardian, or other lawful custodian in a foreign country, if the person to be adopted has been released for adoption pursuant to the laws of the country in which the person resides and the release of such person is in a form that satisfies the requirements of the immigration and naturalization service of the United States department of justice for purposes of immigration to the United States pursuant to section 101(b)(1)(F) of the "Immigration and Nationality Act," 75 Stat. 650 (1961), 8 U.S.C. 1101(b)(1)(F), as amended or reenacted.
(K) Except as provided in divisions (G) and (H) of this section, a juvenile court, agency, or person given notice of the petition pursuant to division (A)(1) of section 3107.11 of the Revised Code that fails to file an objection to the petition within fourteen days after proof is filed pursuant to division (B) of that section that the notice was given;
(L) Any guardian, custodian, or other party who has temporary custody of the child.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 31 | Domestic Relations-Children
Section 3107.01 | Adoption Definitions.
Section 3107.011 | Arranging Adoptions.
Section 3107.012 | Applying for Adoption by Foster Caregiver.
Section 3107.013 | Furnishing Information to Foster Caregiver Seeking to Adopt Child.
Section 3107.014 | Qualifications of Assessors.
Section 3107.015 | Education Programs for Assessors.
Section 3107.016 | Schedule of Education Programs.
Section 3107.017 | Standardized Form for Disclosure of Information.
Section 3107.018 | Application to State Adoption Assistance Loan Fund.
Section 3107.02 | Who May Be Adopted - Physical Examination.
Section 3107.03 | Who May Adopt.
* * *