Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 3105 | Divorce, Alimony, Annulment, Dissolution of Marriage
Section 3105.71 | Prohibiting Cancellation of Health Insurance During Pendency Prior to Court Determination of Responsibility.
Effective: June 4, 1997
Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 67 - 122nd General Assembly
(A) If a party to an action for divorce, annulment, dissolution of marriage, or legal separation was the named insured or subscriber under, or the policyholder, certificate holder, or contract holder of, a policy, contract, or plan of health insurance that provided health insurance coverage for that party's spouse and dependents immediately prior to the filing of the action, that party shall not cancel or otherwise terminate or cause the termination of such coverage for which the spouse and dependents would otherwise be eligible until the court determines that the party is no longer responsible for providing such health insurance coverage for that party's spouse and dependents.
(B) If the party responsible for providing health insurance coverage for that party's spouse and dependents under division (A) of this section fails to provide that coverage in accordance with that division, the court shall issue an order that includes all of the following:
(1) A requirement that the party make payment to that party's spouse in the amount of any premium that party failed to pay or contribution that party failed to make that resulted in that party's failure to provide health insurance coverage in compliance with division (A) of this section;
(2) A requirement that the party make payment to that party's spouse for reimbursement of any hospital, surgical, and medical expenses incurred as a result of that party's failure to comply with division (A) of this section;
(3) A requirement that, if the party fails to comply with divisions (B)(1) and (2) of this section, the employer of the party deduct from the party's earnings an amount necessary to make any payments required under divisions (B)(1) and (2) of this section.
(C) If the party responsible for providing health insurance coverage for that party's spouse and dependents under division (A) of this section cancels or otherwise terminates or causes the termination of such coverage for which the spouse and dependents would otherwise be eligible, the spouse may apply to the insurer, health insuring corporation, or other third-party payer that provided the coverage for a policy or contract of health insurance. The spouse and dependents shall have the same rights and be subject to the same limitations as a person applying for or covered under a converted or separate policy under section 3923.32 of the Revised Code upon the divorce, annulment, dissolution of marriage, or the legal separation of the spouse from the named insured.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 31 | Domestic Relations-Children
Section 3105.01 | Divorce Causes.
Section 3105.011 | Jurisdiction Over Domestic Relations Matters.
Section 3105.02 | Prohibited Acts.
Section 3105.03 | Venue.
Section 3105.04 | Residence of Spouse.
Section 3105.06 | Notice of Pendency of Action by Publication When Residence Unknown.
Section 3105.08 | Converting Divorce Action Into Dissolution Action.
Section 3105.091 | Conciliation Procedures.
Section 3105.10 | Judgment - Separation Agreement.
Section 3105.12 | Proof of Marriage.
Section 3105.16 | Restoring Name Before Marriage.
Section 3105.17 | Complaint for Divorce or Legal Separation.
Section 3105.171 | Equitable Division of Marital and Separate Property - Distributive Award.
Section 3105.18 | Awarding Spousal Support - Modification of Spousal Support.
Section 3105.21 | Order for Disposition, Care and Maintenance of Children.
Section 3105.31 | Causes for Annulment.
Section 3105.32 | When Action for Annulment Must Be Commenced and by What Parties.
Section 3105.34 | Restoring Name Before Marriage.
Section 3105.41 | Definitions for Sections 3105.41 to 3105.54.
Section 3105.42 | Laws Applicable to Collaborative Family Law Participation Agreement.
Section 3105.43 | Collaborative Family Law Participation Agreements; Mandatory Inclusions.
Section 3105.44 | Collaborative Family Law Process.
Section 3105.45 | Representation by Collaborative Family Lawyer.
Section 3105.46 | Informal Disclosure of Information.
Section 3105.47 | Applicability of Professional Responsibility Provisions.
Section 3105.48 | Confidentiality of Communications.
Section 3105.49 | Privileged Communications.
Section 3105.50 | Waiver of Privileges.
Section 3105.51 | Communications Not Subject to Privilege.
Section 3105.52 | Effect of Finding of Intent to Make an Agreement.
Section 3105.53 | Electronic Signatures.
Section 3105.54 | Short Title.
Section 3105.61 | Jurisdiction.
Section 3105.62 | Residency Requirement.
Section 3105.63 | Separation Agreement Provisions.
Section 3105.64 | Time of Court Appearance After Filing Petition.
Section 3105.65 | Power of Court.
Section 3105.72 | [Repealed Effective 3/23/2023 by s.b. 210, 134th General Assembly] Social Security Numbers Included in Records.
Section 3105.73 | Award of Attorney's Fees and Litigation Expenses - Factors Considered - Payment.
Section 3105.80 | Property Division Orders Involving Public Retirement Program Definitions.
Section 3105.81 | Order for Equitable Division of Property to Require Compliance With Provisions.
Section 3105.82 | Requirements of Order.
Section 3105.821 | Monthly Benefit.
Section 3105.83 | Commencing Payments.
Section 3105.84 | Defraying Administrative Costs.
Section 3105.85 | Limit on Withholding.
Section 3105.86 | Terminating Alternate Payee Rights.
Section 3105.87 | Disclosing Participant's Personal History Record.
Section 3105.88 | Transmitting Order to Retirement Program.
Section 3105.89 | Court Retains Jurisdiction - Modification of Orders.
Section 3105.90 | Form for Court Orders.
Section 3105.99 | Penalty.