Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 3105 | Divorce, Alimony, Annulment, Dissolution of Marriage
Section 3105.171 | Equitable Division of Marital and Separate Property - Distributive Award.
Effective: September 29, 2015
Latest Legislation: House Bill 64 - 131st General Assembly
(A) As used in this section:
(1) "Distributive award" means any payment or payments, in real or personal property, that are payable in a lump sum or over time, in fixed amounts, that are made from separate property or income, and that are not made from marital property and do not constitute payments of spousal support, as defined in section 3105.18 of the Revised Code.
(2) "During the marriage" means whichever of the following is applicable:
(a) Except as provided in division (A)(2)(b) of this section, the period of time from the date of the marriage through the date of the final hearing in an action for divorce or in an action for legal separation;
(b) If the court determines that the use of either or both of the dates specified in division (A)(2)(a) of this section would be inequitable, the court may select dates that it considers equitable in determining marital property. If the court selects dates that it considers equitable in determining marital property, "during the marriage" means the period of time between those dates selected and specified by the court.
(3)(a) "Marital property" means, subject to division (A)(3)(b) of this section, all of the following:
(i) All real and personal property that currently is owned by either or both of the spouses, including, but not limited to, the retirement benefits of the spouses, and that was acquired by either or both of the spouses during the marriage;
(ii) All interest that either or both of the spouses currently has in any real or personal property, including, but not limited to, the retirement benefits of the spouses, and that was acquired by either or both of the spouses during the marriage;
* * *
(v) Any real or personal property or interest in real or personal property that is excluded by a valid antenuptial agreement;
(vi) Compensation to a spouse for the spouse's personal injury, except for loss of marital earnings and compensation for expenses paid from marital assets;
(vii) Any gift of any real or personal property or of an interest in real or personal property that is made after the date of the marriage and that is proven by clear and convincing evidence to have been given to only one spouse.
(b) The commingling of separate property with other property of any type does not destroy the identity of the separate property as separate property, except when the separate property is not traceable.
(B) In divorce proceedings, the court shall, and in legal separation proceedings upon the request of either spouse, the court may, determine what constitutes marital property and what constitutes separate property. In either case, upon making such a determination, the court shall divide the marital and separate property equitably between the spouses, in accordance with this section. For purposes of this section, the court has jurisdiction over all property, excluding the social security benefits of a spouse other than as set forth in division (F)(9) of this section, in which one or both spouses have an interest.
* * *
plan.
(D) Except as otherwise provided in division (E) of this section or by another provision of this section, the court shall disburse a spouse's separate property to that spouse. If a court does not disburse a spouse's separate property to that spouse, the court shall make written findings of fact that explain the factors that it considered in making its determination that the spouse's separate property should not be disbursed to that spouse.
(E)(1) The court may make a distributive award to facilitate, effectuate, or supplement a division of marital property. The court may require any distributive award to be secured by a lien on the payor's specific marital property or separate property.
(2) The court may make a distributive award in lieu of a division of marital property in order to achieve equity between the spouses, if the court determines that a division of the marital property in kind or in money would be impractical or burdensome.
(3) The court shall require each spouse to disclose in a full and complete manner all marital property, separate property, and other assets, debts, income, and expenses of the spouse.
(4) If a spouse has engaged in financial misconduct, including, but not limited to, the dissipation, destruction, concealment, nondisclosure, or fraudulent disposition of assets, the court may compensate the offended spouse with a distributive award or with a greater award of marital property.
* * *
(I) A division or disbursement of property or a distributive award made under this section is not subject to future modification by the court except upon the express written consent or agreement to the modification by both spouses.
(J) The court may issue any orders under this section that it determines equitable, including, but not limited to, either of the following types of orders:
(1) An order granting a spouse the right to use the marital dwelling or any other marital property or separate property for any reasonable period of time;
(2) An order requiring the sale or encumbrancing of any real or personal property, with the proceeds from the sale and the funds from any loan secured by the encumbrance to be applied as determined by the court.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 31 | Domestic Relations-Children
Section 3105.01 | Divorce Causes.
Section 3105.011 | Jurisdiction Over Domestic Relations Matters.
Section 3105.02 | Prohibited Acts.
Section 3105.03 | Venue.
Section 3105.04 | Residence of Spouse.
Section 3105.06 | Notice of Pendency of Action by Publication When Residence Unknown.
Section 3105.08 | Converting Divorce Action Into Dissolution Action.
Section 3105.091 | Conciliation Procedures.
Section 3105.10 | Judgment - Separation Agreement.
Section 3105.12 | Proof of Marriage.
Section 3105.16 | Restoring Name Before Marriage.
Section 3105.17 | Complaint for Divorce or Legal Separation.
Section 3105.18 | Awarding Spousal Support - Modification of Spousal Support.
Section 3105.21 | Order for Disposition, Care and Maintenance of Children.
* * *