Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 3 | Officer; Oaths; Bonds
Section 3.06 | Deputies, Clerks - Blanket Bonds.
Effective: January 9, 1961
Latest Legislation: House Bill 1 - 104th General Assembly
(A) A deputy, when duly qualified, may perform any duties of his principal. A deputy or clerk, appointed in pursuance of law, holds the appointment only during the pleasure of the officer appointing him. The principal may take from his deputy or clerk a bond, with sureties, conditioned as set forth in this section. The principal is answerable for the neglect or misconduct in office of his deputy or clerk .
(B) Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law requiring an official bond to be conditioned substantially to the effect that an officer, clerk, or employee will faithfully perform his duties, in lieu thereof, with the consent and approval of the officer or governing body authorized to require the bond, any department or instrumentality of the state or any county, township, municipal corporation, or other subdivision or board of education or department or instrumentality thereof, may procure a blanket bond from any duly authorized corporate surety covering officers, clerks, and employees other than:
(1) Treasurers or tax collectors by whatever title known;
(2) Any officer, clerk, or employee required by law to execute or file an individual official bond to qualify for office or employment.
(C) Such blanket bond shall indemnify against losses through one of the following conditions:
(1) The failure of the officers, clerks, and employees covered thereunder faithfully to perform their duties or to account properly for all moneys or property received by virtue of their positions or employment;
(2) Fraudulent or dishonest acts committed by the officers, clerks, and employees covered thereunder.
Any such blanket bond shall be approved as to its form and sufficiency of the surety by the officer or governing body authorized to require it. The premium of any such blanket bond shall be paid as provided in section 3929.17 of the Revised Code.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
General Provisions
Section 3.01 | Continuation in Office Until Successor Elected or Appointed and Qualified.
Section 3.02 | Elective Office Filled by Appointment - Term of Appointee.
Section 3.03 | Vacancy in Office Filled by Appointment of Governor.
Section 3.04 | Removal or Suspension of Appointee by Governor.
Section 3.05 | Suspension by Governor - Filling Vacancy.
Section 3.061 | Dishonesty and Faithful Performance of Duty Policy in Lieu of Bond.
Section 3.07 | Misconduct in Office - Forfeiture.
Section 3.08 | Removal of Public Officers.
Section 3.09 | Appeal in Removal Cases on Questions of Law by Court of Appeals.
Section 3.10 | Subpoena of Witnesses - Fees.
Section 3.11 | Restrictions on Holding More Than One Office.
Section 3.111 | Simultaneous Service as Member or Officer of Board of Convention and Visitor's Bureau.
Section 3.112 | Simultaneous Service as Member of Board of Transportation Improvement District.
Section 3.12 | Personal Liability of Officer Making Contract Without Authority.
Section 3.13 | Recovery of Illegal Loans or Deposits.
Section 3.14 | Plan for the Funding or Refunding of Indebtedness.
Section 3.15 | Residency Requirements for Public Officials.
Section 3.16 | Suspension of Local Official Charged With Felony Relating to Official Conduct.
Section 3.17 | Failure to Attend Meetings.
Section 3.20 | Oath and Affirmation.
Section 3.21 | Form of Oath.
Section 3.22 | Oath of Office.
Section 3.23 | Contents of Oath of Office.
Section 3.24 | Administration of Oaths.
Section 3.30 | Failure to Give Bond of Office or File Oath of Office.
Section 3.31 | Bond Sufficiency.
Section 3.32 | Annual Bond Premium.
Section 3.33 | Deposit of Official Bonds.
Section 3.34 | Bonds Filled in or Left in Blank.