Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 303 | County Zoning; Renewal; Wind and Solar Generation Restrictions
Section 303.211 | Limitations on Powers - Public Utility or Railroads, Telecommunications Towers, Alcoholic Beverage Sales, Oil or Gas Drilling.
* * *
(d)(i) The free-standing structure is proposed to top at a height that is greater than either the maximum allowable height of residential structures within the zoned area as set forth in the applicable zoning regulations, or the maximum allowable height of such a free-standing structure as set forth in any applicable zoning regulations in effect immediately prior to October 31, 1996, or as those regulations subsequently are amended.
(ii) The attached structure is proposed to top at a height that is greater than either the height of the building or other structure to which it is to be attached, or the maximum allowable height of such an attached structure as set forth in any applicable zoning regulations in effect immediately prior to October 31, 1996, or as those regulations subsequently are amended.
(e) The free-standing or attached structure is proposed to have attached to it radio frequency transmission or reception equipment.
(2) Sections 303.01 to 303.25 of the Revised Code confer power on a board of county commissioners or board of zoning appeals with respect to the location, erection, construction, reconstruction, change, alteration, removal, or enlargement of a telecommunications tower, but not with respect to the maintenance or use of such a tower or any change or alteration that would not substantially increase the tower's height. However, the power so conferred shall apply to a particular telecommunications tower only upon the provision of a notice, in accordance with division (B)(4)(a) of this section, to the person proposing to construct the tower.
(3) Any person who plans to construct a telecommunications tower in an area subject to county zoning regulations shall provide both of the following by certified mail:
(a) Written notice to the board of township trustees of the township in which the tower is proposed to be constructed and to each owner of property, as shown on the county auditor's current tax list, whose land is contiguous to or directly across a street or roadway from the property on which the tower is proposed to be constructed, stating all of the following in clear and concise language:
(i) The person's intent to construct the tower;
(ii) A description of the property sufficient to identify the proposed location;
(iii) That, no later than fifteen days after the date of mailing of the notice, such board of township trustees or any such property owner may give written notice to the board of county commissioners requesting that sections 303.01 to 303.25 of the Revised Code apply to the proposed location of the tower as provided under division (B)(4)(a) of this section.
If the notice to the board of township trustees or to a property owner is returned unclaimed or refused, the person shall mail the notice by regular mail. The failure of delivery of the notice does not invalidate the notice.
* * *