Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 303 | County Zoning; Renewal; Wind and Solar Generation Restrictions
Section 303.022 | Establishing or Modifying Planned-Unit Developments.
Effective: October 21, 1997
Latest Legislation: House Bill 280 - 122nd General Assembly
A county zoning resolution or amendment adopted in accordance with this chapter may establish or modify planned-unit developments. Planned-unit development regulations shall apply to property only at the election of the property owner and shall include standards to be used by the board of county commissioners or, if the board so chooses, by the county zoning commission, in determining whether to approve or disapprove any proposed development within a planned-unit development. The planned-unit development shall further the purpose of promoting the general public welfare, encouraging the efficient use of land and resources, promoting greater efficiency in providing public and utility services, and encouraging innovation in the planning and building of all types of development. Within a planned-unit development, the county zoning regulations, where applicable, subdivision regulations, and platting regulations need not be uniform, but may vary in order to accommodate unified development and to promote the public health, safety, and morals, and the other purposes of this section.
Planned-unit developments may be included in the county zoning resolution under one of the following procedures:
(A) The board of county commissioners may adopt planned-unit development regulations that do not automatically apply to any property in the county, but establish standards that will apply to property that becomes part of a planned-unit development as provided in this division. Property owners who wish to have planned-unit development regulations apply to their property may apply to have the zoning map amended pursuant to section 303.12 of the Revised Code to rezone their property as a planned-unit development and no longer subject to any previously applicable zoning regulations. Once property has been rezoned as a planned-unit development, subsequent development on that property shall comply with the planned-unit development regulations as determined by the board of county commissioners or county zoning commission, as applicable. After the designation of the property as a planned-unit development on the zoning map, any approval or disapproval of subsequent use or development of property in a planned-unit development as being in compliance with regulations established as authorized by this division shall not be considered to be an amendment or supplement to a county zoning resolution for the purpose of section 303.12 of the Revised Code, but may be appealed pursuant to Chapter 2506. of the Revised Code.
* * *