Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 2945 | Trial
Section 2945.37 | Competency to Stand Trial Definitions - Hearing.
Effective: August 3, 2021
Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 2 - 134th General Assembly
(A) As used in sections 2945.37 to 2945.402 of the Revised Code:
* * *
(7) "Licensed clinical psychologist," "mentally ill person subject to court order," and "psychiatrist" have the same meanings as in section 5122.01 of the Revised Code.
(8) "Person with an intellectual disability subject to institutionalization by court order" has the same meaning as in section 5123.01 of the Revised Code.
(B) In a criminal action in a court of common pleas, a county court, or a municipal court, the court, prosecutor, or defense may raise the issue of the defendant's competence to stand trial. If the issue is raised before the trial has commenced, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue as provided in this section. If the issue is raised after the trial has commenced, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue only for good cause shown or on the court's own motion.
(C) The court shall conduct the hearing required or authorized under division (B) of this section within thirty days after the issue is raised, unless the defendant has been referred for evaluation in which case the court shall conduct the hearing within ten days after the filing of the report of the evaluation or, in the case of a defendant who is ordered by the court pursuant to division (I) of section 2945.371 of the Revised Code to undergo a separate intellectual disability evaluation conducted by a psychologist designated by the director of developmental disabilities, within ten days after the filing of the report of the separate intellectual disability evaluation under that division. A hearing may be continued for good cause.
* * *