Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 2937 | Preliminary Examination; Bail
Section 2937.222 | Hearing on Bail - Grounds for Denying.
Effective: January 1, 2004
Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 123 - 124th General Assembly
* * *
the accused poses a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person or to the community, and of proving that no release conditions will reasonably assure the safety of that person and the community.
The judge may reopen the hearing at any time before trial if the judge finds that information exists that was not known to the movant at the time of the hearing and that that information has a material bearing on whether bail should be denied. If a municipal court or county court enters an order denying bail, a judge of the court of common pleas having jurisdiction over the case may continue that order or may hold a hearing pursuant to this section to determine whether to continue that order.
(B) No accused person shall be denied bail pursuant to this section unless the judge finds by clear and convincing evidence that the proof is evident or the presumption great that the accused committed the offense described in division (A) of this section with which the accused is charged, finds by clear and convincing evidence that the accused poses a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person or to the community, and finds by clear and convincing evidence that no release conditions will reasonably assure the safety of that person and the community.
(C) The judge, in determining whether the accused person described in division (A) of this section poses a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person or to the community and whether there are conditions of release that will reasonably assure the safety of that person and the community, shall consider all available information regarding all of the following:
(1) The nature and circumstances of the offense charged, including whether the offense is an offense of violence or involves alcohol or a drug of abuse;
(2) The weight of the evidence against the accused;
(3) The history and characteristics of the accused, including, but not limited to, both of the following:
(a) The character, physical and mental condition, family ties, employment, financial resources, length of residence in the community, community ties, past conduct, history relating to drug or alcohol abuse, and criminal history of the accused;
(b) Whether, at the time of the current alleged offense or at the time of the arrest of the accused, the accused was on probation, parole, post-release control, or other release pending trial, sentencing, appeal, or completion of sentence for the commission of an offense under the laws of this state, another state, or the United States or under a municipal ordinance.
(4) The nature and seriousness of the danger to any person or the community that would be posed by the person's release.
(D)(1) An order of the court of common pleas denying bail pursuant to this section is a final appealable order. In an appeal pursuant to division (D) of this section, the court of appeals shall do all of the following:
(a) Give the appeal priority on its calendar;
(b) Liberally modify or dispense with formal requirements in the interest of a speedy and just resolution of the appeal;
(c) Decide the appeal expeditiously;
(d) Promptly enter its judgment affirming or reversing the order denying bail.
(2) The pendency of an appeal under this section does not deprive the court of common pleas of jurisdiction to conduct further proceedings in the case or to further consider the order denying bail in accordance with this section. If, during the pendency of an appeal under division (D) of this section, the court of common pleas sets aside or terminates the order denying bail, the court of appeals shall dismiss the appeal.
(E) As used in this section:
(1) "Court day" has the same meaning as in section 5122.01 of the Revised Code.
(2) "Felony OVI offense" means a third degree felony OVI offense and a fourth degree felony OVI offense.
(3) "Fourth degree felony OVI offense" and "third degree felony OVI offense" have the same meanings as in section 2929.01 of the Revised Code.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 29 | Crimes-Procedure
Section 2937.01 | Preliminary Examination - Bail Definitions.
Section 2937.02 | Court to Inform Defendant of Charge and Rights.
Section 2937.03 | Arraignment - Explanation of Rights.
Section 2937.04 | Motion to Dismiss Complaint or Affidavit.
Section 2937.05 | Discharge of Defendant - Amendment of Complaint.
Section 2937.06 | Pleas - Advice as to Effects of Plea.
Section 2937.07 | Court Action on Pleas of Guilty and No Contest in Misdemeanor Cases.
Section 2937.08 | Court Action on Pleas of Not Guilty or Once in Jeopardy in Misdemeanor Cases.
Section 2937.09 | Court Action on Pleas in Felony Cases.
Section 2937.10 | Setting Preliminary Hearing for Felony Cases.
Section 2937.11 | Conduct of Preliminary Hearing.
Section 2937.12 | Preliminary Hearing - Presentation of Case of Accused.
Section 2937.13 | Finding of Presence of Substantial Credible Evidence.
Section 2937.14 | Entering Reason for Change in Charge on Journal of Court.
Section 2937.15 | Transcript of Preliminary Hearing.
Section 2937.16 | When Witnesses Shall Be Recognized to Appear.
Section 2937.17 | Recognizance for Minor.
Section 2937.18 | Commitment of Witness Refusing to Give Recognizance.
Section 2937.19 | Subpoenas or Other Process to Bring Witnesses or Documents.
Section 2937.21 | Continuances.
Section 2937.22 | Form of Bail.
Section 2937.221 | Deposit of Driver's License as Bond.
* * *