Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 2923 | Conspiracy, Attempt, and Complicity; Weapons Control; Corrupt Activity
Section 2923.122 | Illegal Conveyance or Possession of Deadly Weapon or Dangerous Ordnance or of Object Indistinguishable From Firearm in School Safety Zone.
Effective: September 12, 2022
Latest Legislation: House Bill 99 - 134th General Assembly
(A) No person shall knowingly convey, or attempt to convey, a deadly weapon or dangerous ordnance into a school safety zone.
(B) No person shall knowingly possess a deadly weapon or dangerous ordnance in a school safety zone.
(C) No person shall knowingly possess an object in a school safety zone if both of the following apply:
(1) The object is indistinguishable from a firearm, whether or not the object is capable of being fired.
(2) The person indicates that the person possesses the object and that it is a firearm, or the person knowingly displays or brandishes the object and indicates that it is a firearm.
(D)(1) This section does not apply to any of the following:
(a) An officer, agent, or employee of this or any other state or the United States who is authorized to carry deadly weapons or dangerous ordnance and is acting within the scope of the officer's, agent's, or employee's duties;
(b) A law enforcement officer who is authorized to carry deadly weapons or dangerous ordnance;
(c) A security officer employed by a board of education or governing body of a school during the time that the security officer is on duty pursuant to that contract of employment;
(d) Any person not described in divisions (D)(1)(a) to (c) of this section who has written authorization from the board of education or governing body of a school to convey deadly weapons or dangerous ordnance into a school safety zone or to possess a deadly weapon or dangerous ordnance in a school safety zone and who conveys or possesses the deadly weapon or dangerous ordnance in accordance with that authorization, provided both of the following apply:
(i) Either the person has successfully completed the curriculum, instruction, and training established under section 5502.703 of the Revised Code, or the person has received a certificate of having satisfactorily completed an approved basic peace officer training program or is a law enforcement officer;
(ii) The board or governing body has notified the public, by whatever means the affected school regularly communicates with the public, that the board or governing body has authorized one or more persons to go armed within a school operated by the board or governing authority.
A district board or school governing body that authorizes a person under division (D)(1)(d) of this section shall require that person to submit to an annual criminal records check conducted in the same manner as section 3319.39 or 3319.391 of the Revised Code.
(e) Any person who is employed in this state, who is authorized to carry deadly weapons or dangerous ordnance, and who is subject to and in compliance with the requirements of section 109.801 of the Revised Code, unless the appointing authority of the person has expressly specified that the exemption provided in division (D)(1)(e) of this section does not apply to the person.
* * *