Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 2923 | Conspiracy, Attempt, and Complicity; Weapons Control; Corrupt Activity
Section 2923.1213 | Temporary Emergency License.
Effective: September 17, 2014
Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 43, House Bill 234 - 130th General Assembly
(A) As used in this section:
(1) "Evidence of imminent danger" means any of the following:
(a) A statement sworn by the person seeking to carry a concealed handgun that is made under threat of perjury and that states that the person has reasonable cause to fear a criminal attack upon the person or a member of the person's family, such as would justify a prudent person in going armed;
(b) A written document prepared by a governmental entity or public official describing the facts that give the person seeking to carry a concealed handgun reasonable cause to fear a criminal attack upon the person or a member of the person's family, such as would justify a prudent person in going armed. Written documents of this nature include, but are not limited to, any temporary protection order, civil protection order, protection order issued by another state, or other court order, any court report, and any report filed with or made by a law enforcement agency or prosecutor.
(2) "Prosecutor" has the same meaning as in section 2935.01 of the Revised Code.
(B)(1) A person seeking a concealed handgun license on a temporary emergency basis shall submit to the sheriff of the county in which the person resides or, if the person usually resides in another state, to the sheriff of the county in which the person is temporarily staying, all of the following:
(a) Evidence of imminent danger to the person or a member of the person's family;
(b) A sworn affidavit that contains all of the information required to be on the license and attesting that the person is legally living in the United States; is at least twenty-one years of age; is not a fugitive from justice; is not under indictment for or otherwise charged with an offense identified in division (D)(1)(d) of section 2923.125 of the Revised Code; has not been convicted of or pleaded guilty to an offense, and has not been adjudicated a delinquent child for committing an act, identified in division (D)(1)(e) of that section and to which division (B)(3) of this section does not apply; within three years of the date of the submission, has not been convicted of or pleaded guilty to an offense, and has not been adjudicated a delinquent child for committing an act, identified in division (D)(1)(f) of that section and to which division (B)(3) of this section does not apply; within five years of the date of the submission, has not been convicted of, pleaded guilty, or adjudicated a delinquent child for committing two or more violations identified in division (D)(1)(g) of that section; within ten years of the date of the submission, has not been convicted of, pleaded guilty, or adjudicated a delinquent child for committing a violation identified in division (D)(1)(h) of that section and to which division (B)(3) of this section does not apply; has not been adjudicated as a mental defective, has not been committed to any mental institution, is not under adjudication of mental incompetence, has not been found by a court to be a mentally ill person subject to court order, and is not an involuntary patient other than one who is a patient only for purposes of observation, as described in division (D)(1)(i) of that section; is not currently subject to a civil protection order, a temporary protection order, or a protection order issued by a court of another state, as described in division (D)(1)(j) of that section; is not currently subject to a suspension imposed under division (A)(2) of section 2923.128 of the Revised Code of a concealed handgun license that previously was issued to the person or a similar suspension imposed by another state regarding a concealed handgun license issued by that state; is not an unlawful user of or addicted to any controlled substance as defined in 21 U.S.C. 802; if applicable, is an alien and has not been admitted to the United States under a nonimmigrant visa, as defined in the "Immigration and Nationality Act," 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(26); has not been discharged from the armed forces of the United States under dishonorable conditions; if applicable, has not renounced the applicant's United States citizenship; and has not been convicted of, pleaded guilty to, or been adjudicated a delinquent child for committing a violation identified in division (D)(1)(s) of section 2923.125 of the Revised Code;
(c) A nonrefundable temporary emergency license fee as described in either of the following:
(i) For an applicant who has been a resident of this state for five or more years, a fee of fifteen dollars plus the actual cost of having a background check performed by the bureau of criminal identification and investigation pursuant to section 311.41 of the Revised Code;
(ii) For an applicant who has been a resident of this state for less than five years or who is not a resident of this state, but is temporarily staying in this state, a fee of fifteen dollars plus the actual cost of having background checks performed by the federal bureau of investigation and the bureau of criminal identification and investigation pursuant to section 311.41 of the Revised Code.
(d) A set of fingerprints of the applicant provided as described in section 311.41 of the Revised Code through use of an electronic fingerprint reading device or, if the sheriff to whom the application is submitted does not possess and does not have ready access to the use of an electronic fingerprint reading device, on a standard impression sheet prescribed pursuant to division (C)(2) of section 109.572 of the Revised Code. If the fingerprints are provided on a standard impression sheet, the person also shall provide the person's social security number to the sheriff.
* * *