Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 2919 | Offenses Against the Family
Section 2919.21 | Nonsupport or Contributing to Nonsupport of Dependents.
Effective: February 11, 2019
Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 70 - 132nd General Assembly
(A) No person shall abandon, or fail to provide adequate support to:
(1) The person's spouse, as required by law;
(2) The person's child who is under age eighteen, or mentally or physically handicapped child who is under age twenty-one;
(3) The person's aged or infirm parent or adoptive parent, who from lack of ability and means is unable to provide adequately for the parent's own support.
(B) (1) No person shall abandon, or fail to provide support as established by a court order to, another person whom, by court order or decree, the person :
(a) Is legally obligated to support ; or
(b) Was legally obligated to support, and an amount for support:
(i) Was due and owing prior to the date the person's duty to pay current support terminated; and
(ii) Remains unpaid.
(2) The period of limitation under section 2901.13 of the Revised Code applicable to division (B)(1)(b) of this section shall begin to run on the date the person's duty to pay current support terminates.
(C) No person shall aid, abet, induce, cause, encourage, or contribute to a child or a ward of the juvenile court becoming a dependent child, as defined in section 2151.04 of the Revised Code, or a neglected child, as defined in section 2151.03 of the Revised Code.
* * *