Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 2919 | Offenses Against the Family
Section 2919.21 | Nonsupport or Contributing to Nonsupport of Dependents.
Effective: February 11, 2019
Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 70 - 132nd General Assembly
* * *
(G)(1) Except as otherwise provided in this division, whoever violates division (A) or (B) of this section is guilty of nonsupport of dependents, a misdemeanor of the first degree. If the offender previously has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to a violation of division (A)(2) or (B) of this section or if the offender has failed to provide support under division (A)(2) or (B) of this section for a total accumulated period of twenty-six weeks out of one hundred four consecutive weeks, whether or not the twenty-six weeks were consecutive, then a violation of division (A)(2) or (B) of this section is a felony of the fifth degree. If the offender previously has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to a felony violation of this section, a violation of division (A)(2) or (B) of this section is a felony of the fourth degree.
If the violation of division (A) or (B) of this section is a felony, all of the following apply to the sentencing of the offender:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in division (G)(1)(b) of this section, the court in imposing sentence on the offender shall first consider placing the offender on one or more community control sanctions under section 2929.16, 2929.17, or 2929.18 of the Revised Code, with an emphasis under the sanctions on intervention for nonsupport, obtaining or maintaining employment, or another related condition.
(b) The preference for placement on community control sanctions described in division (G)(1)(a) of this section does not apply to any offender to whom one or more of the following applies:
(i) The court determines that the imposition of a prison term on the offender is consistent with the purposes and principles of sentencing set forth in section 2929.11 of the Revised Code.
(ii) The offender previously was convicted of or pleaded guilty to a violation of this section that was a felony, and the offender was sentenced to a prison term for that violation.
(iii) The offender previously was convicted of or pleaded guilty to a violation of this section that was a felony, the offender was sentenced to one or more community control sanctions of a type described in division (G)(1)(a) of this section for that violation, and the offender failed to comply with the conditions of any of those community control sanctions.
(2) If the offender is guilty of nonsupport of dependents by reason of failing to provide support to the offender's child as required by a child support order issued on or after April 15, 1985, pursuant to section 2151.23, 2151.231, 2151.232, 2151.33, 3105.21, 3109.05, 3111.13, 3113.04, 3113.31, 3115.401, or former section 3115.31 of the Revised Code, the court, in addition to any other sentence imposed, shall assess all court costs arising out of the charge against the person and require the person to pay any reasonable attorney's fees of any adverse party other than the state, as determined by the court, that arose in relation to the charge.
(3) Whoever violates division (C) of this section is guilty of contributing to the nonsupport of dependents, a misdemeanor of the first degree. Each day of violation of division (C) of this section is a separate offense.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 29 | Crimes-Procedure
Section 2919.01 | Bigamy.
Section 2919.10 | Abortion Related to Finding of Down Syndrome.
Section 2919.101 | Abortion Report.
Section 2919.11 | Abortion Defined.
Section 2919.12 | Unlawful Abortion.
Section 2919.121 | Unlawful Abortion Upon Minor.
Section 2919.122 | Application of Unlawful Abortion on a Minor Law.
Section 2919.123 | Unlawful Distribution of an Abortion-Inducing Drug.
Section 2919.124 | Unlawful Performance of a Drug-Induced Abortion.
Section 2919.13 | Abortion Manslaughter; Failure to Render Medical Care to an Infant Born Alive; Civil Action.
Section 2919.14 | Abortion Trafficking.
Section 2919.15 | Dismemberment Abortion.
Section 2919.151 | Partial Birth Feticide.
Section 2919.16 | Post-Viability Abortion Definitions.
Section 2919.17 | Terminating or Attempting to Terminate Human Pregnancy After Viability.
Section 2919.171 | Physician's Report to Department on Attempted or Completed Abortions.
Section 2919.18 | Failure to Perform Viability Testing.
Section 2919.19 | Definitions for Orc Sections 2919.191 to 2919.1910.
Section 2919.191 | Applicability.
Section 2919.192 | Determination of Presence of Fetal Heartbeat.
Section 2919.193 | Determination of Detectable Fetal Heartbeat; Penalties.
Section 2919.194 | Procedures After Detection of Fetal Heartbeat.
Section 2919.195 | Performance of Abortion After Detection of Fetal Heartbeat; Penalty.
Section 2919.196 | Documentation of Reasons for Abortion.
Section 2919.197 | Contraceptives.
* * *