Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 2909 | Arson and Related Offenses
Section 2909.13 | Definitions for Rc Sections 2909.13 to 2909.15.
Effective: July 1, 2013
Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 70 - 129th General Assembly
As used in sections 2909.13 to 2909.15 of the Revised Code:
(A) "Arson-related offense" means any of the following violations or offenses committed by a person:
(1) A violation of section 2909.02 or 2909.03 of the Revised Code;
(2) Any attempt to commit, conspiracy to commit, or complicity in committing either offense listed in division (A)(1) of this section.
(B) "Arson offender" means any of the following:
(1) A person who on or after the effective date of this section is convicted of or pleads guilty to an arson-related offense;
(2) A person who on the effective date of this section has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to an arson-related offense and is confined in a jail, workhouse, state correctional institution, or other institution, serving a prison term, term of imprisonment, or other term of confinement for the offense;
(3) A person who on or after the effective date of this section is charged with committing, attempting to commit, conspiring to commit, or complicity in committing a violation of section 2909.02 or 2909.03 of the Revised Code and who pleads guilty to a violation of any provision of Chapter 2909. of the Revised Code other than section 2909.02 or 2909.03 of the Revised Code.
(C) "Community control sanction," "jail," and "prison" have the same meanings as in section 2929.01 of the Revised Code.
(D) "Firefighter" has the same meaning as in section 4765.01 of the Revised Code.
(E) "Out-of-state arson offender" means a person who is convicted of, pleads guilty to, has been convicted of, or has pleaded guilty to a violation of any existing or former municipal ordinance or law of another state or the United States, or any existing or former law applicable in a military court or in an Indian tribal court, that is or was substantially equivalent to a violation of section 2909.02 or 2909.03 of the Revised Code.
(F) "Post-release control sanction" and "supervised release" have the same meanings as in section 2950.01 of the Revised Code.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 29 | Crimes-Procedure
Section 2909.01 | Arson and Related Offenses Definitions.
Section 2909.02 | Aggravated Arson.
Section 2909.03 | Arson.
Section 2909.04 | Disrupting Public Services.
Section 2909.05 | Vandalism.
Section 2909.06 | Criminal Damaging or Endangering.
Section 2909.07 | Criminal Mischief.
Section 2909.08 | Endangering Aircraft or Airport Operations.
Section 2909.081 | Interfering With Operation of Aircraft With Laser.
Section 2909.09 | Vehicular Vandalism.
Section 2909.10 | Railroad Vandalism - Criminal Trespass - Interference With Operation of Train.
Section 2909.101 | Railroad Grade Crossing Device Vandalism.
Section 2909.11 | Property Value or Amount of Physical Harm Findings.
Section 2909.14 | Arson Offender Registration; Notice.
Section 2909.15 | Arson Offender Registration; Time Frames; Form.
Section 2909.21 | Terrorism Definitions.
Section 2909.22 | Soliciting or Providing Support for Act of Terrorism.
Section 2909.23 | Making Terroristic Threat.
Section 2909.24 | Terrorism.
Section 2909.25 | Expenses of Investigation, Prosecution, Response Costs of Terrorism.
Section 2909.26 | Criminal Possession of Chemical, Biological, Radiological, or Nuclear Weapon or Explosive Device.
Section 2909.27 | Criminal Use of Chemical, Biological, Radiological, or Nuclear Weapon or Explosive Device.
Section 2909.28 | Illegal Assembly or Possession of Chemicals or Substances for Manufacture of Prohibited Weapons.
Section 2909.29 | Money Laundering in Support of Terrorism.
Section 2909.30 | Notification of Homeland Security Department of Conviction of Suspected Alien.
Section 2909.31 | Person Entering Transportation Facility to Show Identification.