Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 2909 | Arson and Related Offenses
Section 2909.01 | Arson and Related Offenses Definitions.
Effective: September 23, 2004
Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 146 - 125th General Assembly
* * *
(5) An emergency medical technician-basic, emergency medical technician-intermediate, emergency medical technician-paramedic, ambulance operator, or other member of an emergency medical service that is owned or operated by a political subdivision or a private entity;
(6) The state fire marshal, the chief deputy state fire marshal, or an assistant state fire marshal;
(7) A fire prevention officer of a political subdivision or an arson, fire, or similar investigator of a political subdivision.
(C) "Occupied structure" means any house, building, outbuilding, watercraft, aircraft, railroad car, truck, trailer, tent, or other structure, vehicle, or shelter, or any portion thereof, to which any of the following applies:
(1) It is maintained as a permanent or temporary dwelling, even though it is temporarily unoccupied and whether or not any person is actually present.
(2) At the time, it is occupied as the permanent or temporary habitation of any person, whether or not any person is actually present.
(3) At the time, it is specially adapted for the overnight accommodation of any person, whether or not any person is actually present.
(4) At the time, any person is present or likely to be present in it.
(D) "Political subdivision" and "state" have the same meanings as in section 2744.01 of the Revised Code.
(E) "Computer," "computer hacking," "computer network," "computer program," "computer software," "computer system," "data," and "telecommunications device" have the same meanings as in section 2913.01 of the Revised Code.
(F) "Computer contaminant" means a computer program that is designed to modify, damage, destroy, disable, deny or degrade access to, allow unauthorized access to, functionally impair, record, or transmit information within a computer, computer system, or computer network without the express or implied consent of the owner or other person authorized to give consent and that is of a type or kind described in divisions (F)(1) to (4) of this section or of a type or kind similar to a type or kind described in divisions (F)(1) to (4) of this section:
* * *