Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 2901 | General Provisions
Section 2901.08 | Effect of Adjudication of Delinquency or Juvenile Traffic Offender.
Effective: September 14, 2016
Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 97 - 131st General Assembly
(A) If a person is alleged to have committed an offense and if the person previously has been adjudicated a delinquent child or juvenile traffic offender for a violation of a law or ordinance, except as provided in division (B) of this section, the adjudication as a delinquent child or as a juvenile traffic offender is a conviction for a violation of the law or ordinance for purposes of determining the offense with which the person should be charged and, if the person is convicted of or pleads guilty to an offense, the sentence to be imposed upon the person relative to the conviction or guilty plea.
(B) A previous adjudication of a person as a delinquent child or juvenile traffic offender for a violation of a law or ordinance is not a conviction for a violation of the law or ordinance for purposes of determining any of the following:
(1) Whether the person is a repeat violent offender, as defined in section 2929.01 of the Revised Code, or whether the person should be sentenced as a repeat violent offender under division (B)(2) of section 2929.14 and section 2941.149 of the Revised Code ;
(2) Whether the person is a violent career criminal as defined in section 2923.132 of the Revised Code, whether the person has committed unlawful use of a weapon by a violent career criminal in violation of section 2923.132 of the Revised Code or should be sentenced for that offense under that section, or whether the person should be sentenced under division (K) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code as a violent career criminal who had a firearm on or about the person's person or under the person's control while committing a violent felony offense and displayed or brandished the firearm, indicated that the offender possessed a firearm, or used the firearm to facilitate the offense.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 29 | Crimes-Procedure
Section 2901.01 | General Provisions Definitions.
Section 2901.011 | Reagan Tokes Law.
Section 2901.02 | Classification of Crimes.
Section 2901.03 | Abrogation of Common Law Offenses.
Section 2901.04 | Rules of Construction for Statutes and Rules of Procedure.
Section 2901.05 | Burden of Proof - Reasonable Doubt - Self-Defense.
Section 2901.06 | Battered Woman Syndrome Evidence.
Section 2901.07 | DNA Specimen Collection Procedure.
Section 2901.09 | No Duty to Retreat in Residence or Vehicle.
Section 2901.10 | Restraining Pregnant Women.
Section 2901.11 | Jurisdiction for Criminal Acts.
Section 2901.12 | Venue of Criminal Cases.
Section 2901.13 | Statute of Limitations for Criminal Offenses.
Section 2901.20 | New Criminal Offenses; Degree of Mental Culpability Required.
Section 2901.21 | Criminal Liability, Culpability.
Section 2901.22 | Degrees of Culpability Attached to Mental States.
Section 2901.23 | Criminal Liability of Organizations.
Section 2901.24 | Personal Liability for Organizational Conduct.
Section 2901.30 | Missing Child Report.
Section 2901.31 | Cooperation With Federal Government.
Section 2901.32 | Guilty of Improper Solicitation of Contributions for Missing Children.
Section 2901.41 | Missing Person Reports Policies.
Section 2901.42 | Missing Person Report Indicating Foul Play.
Section 2901.43 | Notice of Charges to Be Sent to Retirement Plan.
Section 2901.431 | Notice of Felony Charges Filed Against Member.