Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 2901 | General Provisions
Section 2901.02 | Classification of Crimes.
Effective: September 23, 2011
Latest Legislation: House Bill 5 - 129th General Assembly
As used in the Revised Code:
(A) Offenses include aggravated murder, murder, felonies of the first, second, third, fourth, and fifth degree, misdemeanors of the first, second, third, and fourth degree, minor misdemeanors, and offenses not specifically classified.
(B) Aggravated murder when the indictment or the count in the indictment charging aggravated murder contains one or more specifications of aggravating circumstances listed in division (A) of section 2929.04 of Revised Code, and any other offense for which death may be imposed as a penalty, is a capital offense.
(C) Aggravated murder and murder are felonies.
(D) Regardless of the penalty that may be imposed, any offense specifically classified as a felony is a felony, and any offense specifically classified as a misdemeanor is a misdemeanor.
(E) Any offense not specifically classified is a felony if imprisonment for more than one year may be imposed as a penalty.
(F) Any offense not specifically classified is a misdemeanor if imprisonment for not more than one year may be imposed as a penalty.
(G) Any offense not specifically classified is a minor misdemeanor if the only penalty that may be imposed is one of the following:
(1) For an offense committed prior to January 1, 2004, a fine not exceeding one hundred dollars;
(2) For an offense committed on or after January 1, 2004, a fine not exceeding one hundred fifty dollars, community service under division (D) of section 2929.27 of the Revised Code, or a financial sanction other than a fine under section 2929.28 of the Revised Code.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 29 | Crimes-Procedure
Section 2901.01 | General Provisions Definitions.
Section 2901.011 | Reagan Tokes Law.
Section 2901.03 | Abrogation of Common Law Offenses.
Section 2901.04 | Rules of Construction for Statutes and Rules of Procedure.
Section 2901.05 | Burden of Proof - Reasonable Doubt - Self-Defense.
Section 2901.06 | Battered Woman Syndrome Evidence.
Section 2901.07 | DNA Specimen Collection Procedure.
Section 2901.08 | Effect of Adjudication of Delinquency or Juvenile Traffic Offender.
Section 2901.09 | No Duty to Retreat in Residence or Vehicle.
Section 2901.10 | Restraining Pregnant Women.
Section 2901.11 | Jurisdiction for Criminal Acts.
Section 2901.12 | Venue of Criminal Cases.
Section 2901.13 | Statute of Limitations for Criminal Offenses.
Section 2901.20 | New Criminal Offenses; Degree of Mental Culpability Required.
Section 2901.21 | Criminal Liability, Culpability.
Section 2901.22 | Degrees of Culpability Attached to Mental States.
Section 2901.23 | Criminal Liability of Organizations.
Section 2901.24 | Personal Liability for Organizational Conduct.
Section 2901.30 | Missing Child Report.
Section 2901.31 | Cooperation With Federal Government.
Section 2901.32 | Guilty of Improper Solicitation of Contributions for Missing Children.
Section 2901.41 | Missing Person Reports Policies.
Section 2901.42 | Missing Person Report Indicating Foul Play.
Section 2901.43 | Notice of Charges to Be Sent to Retirement Plan.
Section 2901.431 | Notice of Felony Charges Filed Against Member.