Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 2323 | Judgment
Section 2323.13 | Warrant of Attorney to Confess.
Effective: January 1, 1974
Latest Legislation: House Bill 243 - 110th General Assembly
(A) An attorney who confesses judgment in a case, at the time of making such confession, must produce the warrant of attorney for making it to the court before which he makes the confession. Notwithstanding any agreement 
* * *
"Warning--By signing this paper you give up your right to notice and court trial. If you do not pay on time a court judgment may be taken against you without your prior knowledge and the powers of a court can be used to collect from you regardless of any claims you may have against the creditor whether for returned goods, faulty goods, failure on his part to comply with the agreement, or any other cause."
(E) A warrant of attorney to confess judgment contained in any instrument executed on or after January 1, 1974, arising out of a consumer loan or consumer transaction, is invalid and the courts shall have no jurisdiction to render a judgment based upon such a warrant. An action founded upon an instrument arising out of a consumer loan or a consumer transaction as defined in this section is commenced by the filing of a complaint as in any ordinary civil action.
Notice of the filing shall be served on the defendant and returned in the same manner as in other cases and shall read as follows:
"To: (HERE INSERT THE NAME OF THE DEFENDANT OR DEFENDANTS)
"(HERE INSERT THE NAME OF PLAINTIFF OR PLAINTIFFS) ask judgment in this court against you for (HERE INSERT THE AMOUNT CLAIMED IN DOLLARS AND CENTS) upon the following claim (HERE INSERT THE NATURE OF THE CLAIM AND DESCRIPTION OF THE INSTRUMENT).
"The court may enter judgment upon this claim if no answer is filed within the time allowed by law. If an answer is filed, a trial shall be held within sixty days of the date of filing of the answer.
* * *
(1) "Consumer loan" means a loan to a natural person and the debt incurred is primarily for a personal, family, educational, or household purpose. The term "consumer loan" includes the creation of debt by the lender's payment of or agreement to pay money to the debtor or to a third party for the account of the debtor; the creation of a debt by a credit to an account with the lender upon which the debtor is entitled to draw; and the forebearance of debt arising from a consumer loan.
(2) "Consumer transaction" means a sale, lease, assignment, award by chance, or other transfer of an item of goods, a service, franchise, or an intangible, to an individual for purposes that are primarily personal, family, educational, or household.
Last updated November 3, 2021 at 4:50 PM
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 23 | Courts-Common Pleas
Section 2323.06 | Mortgagor and Mortgagee Mediation.
Section 2323.07 | Sale of Foreclosed Property.
Section 2323.09 | Judgment Against Married Woman.
Section 2323.12 | Judgment by Confession.
Section 2323.14 | Confession of Judgment by Attorney Named by Person in Custody.
Section 2323.21 | Rights of Infants Reserved in Judgments.
Section 2323.23 | Record Made Unless Waived.
Section 2323.24 | Contents of Record.
Section 2323.25 | Courts May Order Records Completed.
Section 2323.26 | Complete Records Need Not Be Made.
Section 2323.261 | Records of Extracounty Actions.
Section 2323.27 | Transcription of Judicial Records.
Section 2323.28 | Records in Dismissed Cases.
Section 2323.29 | Index to Judgments.
Section 2323.30 | Costs Secured by Plaintiff.
* * *