Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 2113 | Executors and Administrators - Appointment; Powers; Duties
Section 2113.86 | Apportionment of Taxes.
Effective: April 6, 2017
Latest Legislation: House Bill 432 - 131st General Assembly
(A) Unless a will or another governing instrument otherwise provides, and except as otherwise provided in this section, a tax shall be apportioned equitably in accordance with the provisions of this section among all persons interested in an estate in proportion to the value of the interest of each person as determined for estate tax purposes.
(B) Except as otherwise provided in this division, any tax that is apportioned against a gift made in a clause of a will other than a residuary clause or in a provision of an inter vivos trust other than a residuary provision, shall be reapportioned to the residue of the estate or trust. It shall be charged in the same manner as a general administration expense. However, when a portion of the residue of the estate or trust is allowable as a deduction for estate tax purposes, the tax shall be reapportioned to the extent possible to the portion of the residue that is not so allowable.
(C)(1) A tax shall not be apportioned against an interest that is allowable as an estate tax marital or charitable deduction, except to the extent that the interest is a part of the residue of an estate or trust against which tax is reapportioned pursuant to division (B) of this section.
(2) Estate tax of this state or another jurisdiction shall not be reapportioned against an interest that is allowable as a deduction for federal estate tax purposes, to the extent that there is other property in the estate or trust that is not allowable as a deduction for federal estate tax purposes and against which estate tax of this state or another jurisdiction can be apportioned.
* * *
(H) Penalties shall be apportioned in the same manner as a tax, and interest on tax shall be apportioned to the income of the estate or trust, unless a court directs a different apportionment of penalties or interest based on a finding that special circumstances make an apportionment as provided in this division inequitable.
(I) If any part of an estate consists of property, the value of which is included in the gross estate of the decedent by reason of section 2044 of the "Internal Revenue Code of 1986," 100 Stat. 2085, 26 N 2044, as amended, or of section 5731.131 of the Revised Code, the estate is entitled to recover from the persons holding or receiving the property any amount by which the estate tax payable exceeds the estate tax that would have been payable if the value of the property had not been included in the gross estate of the decedent. This division does not apply if the decedent's will or another governing instrument provides otherwise and the will or instrument refers to either section mentioned in this division or to qualified terminable interest marital deduction property.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 21 | Courts-Probate-Juvenile
Section 2113.01 | What Court Shall Grant Letters.
Section 2113.03 | Court May Order Estate Released From Administration.
Section 2113.031 | Summary Release From Administration.
Section 2113.032 | Application for Release of Medical and Billing Records.
Section 2113.04 | Payment of Wages of Deceased Employee Without Administration.
Section 2113.041 | Request to Financial Institution to Release Account Proceed to Recover Costs of Services.
Section 2113.05 | Letters Testamentary Shall Issue.
Section 2113.06 | To Whom Letters of Administration Shall Be Granted.
Section 2113.07 | Application for Appointment as Executor or Administrator.
Section 2113.11 | Notice When Deceased Was an Alien.
Section 2113.12 | Procedure if Executor Renounces.
Section 2113.13 | Minority of an Executor.
Section 2113.14 | Executor of an Executor Not to Administer.
* * *