Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 2113 | Executors and Administrators - Appointment; Powers; Duties
Section 2113.86 | Apportionment of Taxes.
Effective: April 6, 2017
Latest Legislation: House Bill 432 - 131st General Assembly
* * *
(2) Any federal estate tax credit for gift taxes paid by a donee of a gift shall inure to the benefit of that donee for purposes of this section.
(3) Credits against tax not covered by division (E)(1) or (2) of this section shall be apportioned equitably among persons in the manner in which the tax is apportioned among them.
(F) Any additional estate tax that is due because a qualified heir has disposed of qualified farm property in a manner not authorized by law or ceased to use any part of the qualified farm property for a qualified use, shall be apportioned against the interest of the qualified heir.
(G) If both a present interest and a future interest in property are involved, a tax shall be apportioned entirely to the principal. This shall be the case even if the future interest qualifies for an estate tax charitable deduction, even if the holder of the present interest also has rights in the principal, and even if the principal is otherwise exempt from apportionment.
(H) Penalties shall be apportioned in the same manner as a tax, and interest on tax shall be apportioned to the income of the estate or trust, unless a court directs a different apportionment of penalties or interest based on a finding that special circumstances make an apportionment as provided in this division inequitable.
(I) If any part of an estate consists of property, the value of which is included in the gross estate of the decedent by reason of section 2044 of the "Internal Revenue Code of 1986," 100 Stat. 2085, 26 N 2044, as amended, or of section 5731.131 of the Revised Code, the estate is entitled to recover from the persons holding or receiving the property any amount by which the estate tax payable exceeds the estate tax that would have been payable if the value of the property had not been included in the gross estate of the decedent. This division does not apply if the decedent's will or another governing instrument provides otherwise and the will or instrument refers to either section mentioned in this division or to qualified terminable interest marital deduction property.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 21 | Courts-Probate-Juvenile
Section 2113.01 | What Court Shall Grant Letters.
Section 2113.03 | Court May Order Estate Released From Administration.
Section 2113.031 | Summary Release From Administration.
Section 2113.032 | Application for Release of Medical and Billing Records.
Section 2113.04 | Payment of Wages of Deceased Employee Without Administration.
Section 2113.041 | Request to Financial Institution to Release Account Proceed to Recover Costs of Services.
Section 2113.05 | Letters Testamentary Shall Issue.
Section 2113.06 | To Whom Letters of Administration Shall Be Granted.
Section 2113.07 | Application for Appointment as Executor or Administrator.
Section 2113.11 | Notice When Deceased Was an Alien.
Section 2113.12 | Procedure if Executor Renounces.
Section 2113.13 | Minority of an Executor.
Section 2113.14 | Executor of an Executor Not to Administer.
Section 2113.15 | Special Administrator.
Section 2113.16 | Termination of Powers of Special Administrator.
Section 2113.17 | Creditor's Claims Before Special Administrator.
Section 2113.18 | Removal of Executor or Administrator.
Section 2113.19 | Administrator De Bonis Non.
Section 2113.20 | Will Proved After Administration as of an Intestate.
Section 2113.21 | Powers of Executors, Administrators, and Testamentary Trustees During a Will Contest.
Section 2113.22 | Proceedings Against Former Executor or Administrator.
Section 2113.23 | Sales of Former Executor or Administrator Valid.
Section 2113.25 | Time Frame for Collection of Assets and Administration of Estate; Extensions.
Section 2113.26 | Examination of Executor or Administrator.
Section 2113.30 | Continuing Decedent's Business.
Section 2113.31 | Responsibility of Executor or Administrator.
Section 2113.311 | Management and Rental of Real Property by Executor or Administrator.
Section 2113.32 | Executors and Administrators Not to Profit.
Section 2113.33 | Not Responsible for Bad Debts.
Section 2113.34 | Chargeable With Property Consumed.
Section 2113.35 | Commissions.
Section 2113.36 | Further Allowance - Counsel Fees.
Section 2113.37 | Allowance for Tombstone and Cemetery Lot.
Section 2113.39 | Sale of Property Under Authority of Will.
Section 2113.40 | Sale of Personal Property.
Section 2113.41 | Public Sale.
Section 2113.42 | Report of Sale.
Section 2113.43 | Credit.
Section 2113.44 | Sale of Notes Secured by Mortgage.
Section 2113.45 | Mortgaged Premises to Be Considered Personal Assets - Possession.
Section 2113.46 | Who May Discharge Mortgage.
Section 2113.47 | Foreclosure of Mortgage.
Section 2113.48 | Action to Complete Contract to Sell Land.
Section 2113.49 | Court May Order Alteration or Cancellation of Contract.
Section 2113.50 | Completion of Decedent's Contract to Buy Land.
Section 2113.51 | Property May Be Delivered to Legatee.
Section 2113.52 | Devisee Takes Subject to Tax Lien - Exoneration of Mortgage Lien.
Section 2113.53 | Distribution of Assets of Estate.
Section 2113.531 | General Legacies - Interest.
Section 2113.54 | Distribution Upon Application of Legatee or Distributee.
Section 2113.55 | Distribution in Kind.
Section 2113.56 | Executor or Administrator Not Liable.
Section 2113.58 | Protection of Remainderman's Interest in Personal Property.
Section 2113.59 | Lien on Share of Beneficiary.
Section 2113.61 | Application for Certificate of Transfer of Real Property.
Section 2113.62 | Record by County Recorder.
Section 2113.64 | Investment of Unclaimed Money.
Section 2113.65 | Disposition of Investment.
Section 2113.66 | Statute of Limitations No Defense.
Section 2113.67 | Money Paid to Owner.
Section 2113.68 | Responsibility for Safekeeping of Evidences of Title.
Section 2113.69 | Newly Discovered Assets.
* * *