Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 2113 | Executors and Administrators - Appointment; Powers; Duties
Section 2113.61 | Application for Certificate of Transfer of Real Property.
Effective: January 13, 2012
Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 124 - 129th General Assembly
(A)(1) When real property passes by the laws of intestate succession or under a will, the administrator or executor shall file in probate court, at any time after the filing of an inventory that includes the real property but prior to the filing of the administrator's or executor's final account, an application requesting the court to issue a certificate of transfer as to the real property. Real property sold by an executor or administrator or land registered under Chapters 5309. and 5310. of the Revised Code is excepted from the application requirement. Cases in which an order has been made under section 2113.03 of the Revised Code relieving an estate from administration and in which the order directing transfer of real property to the person entitled to it may be substituted for the certificate of transfer also are excepted from the application requirement.
(2) In accordance with division (C)(3)(b) of section 2113.031 of the Revised Code, an application for a certificate of transfer of an interest in real property included in the assets of the decedent's estate shall accompany an application for a summary release from administration under that section. This section applies to the application for and the issuance of the requested certificate of transfer except to the extent that the probate court determines that the nature of any of the provisions of this section is inconsistent with the nature of a grant of a summary release from administration.
(B) Subject to division (A)(2) of this section, the application for a certificate of transfer shall contain all of the following:
(1) The name, place of domicile at death, and date of death of the decedent;
(2) A statement whether the decedent died testate or intestate;
(3) The reason the property is being transferred to the devisee or devisees;
(4) Whether any spousal elections have been exercised;
(5) Whether any disclaimers or assignments have been filed;
(6) A statement that all the known debts of the decedent's estate have been paid or secured to be paid, or that sufficient other assets are in hand to complete the payment of those debts or a statement that the estate is insolvent and the transfer is of the mansion house and is being made to satisfy all or a portion of the spousal allowance for support;
(7) Other pertinent information that the court requires.
(C) Subject to division (A)(2) of this section, within five days following the filing of an application for a certificate of transfer that complies with division (B) of this section, the court shall issue a certificate of transfer for record in each county in this state in which real property so passing is situated, that shall recite all of the following:
(1) The name and date of death of the decedent;
(2) Whether the decedent died testate or intestate;
(3) The case number of the probate court record of the administration of the estate;
(4) The names and places of residence of the devisees, the interests passing to them, the names and places of residence of the persons inheriting intestate, and the interests inherited by them, in each parcel of real property being transferred;
(5) A description of each parcel of real property being transferred;
(6) Other information that in the opinion of the court should be included.
(D) If an executor or administrator has failed to file an application for a certificate of transfer before being discharged, the application may be filed by an heir or devisee, or a successor in interest, in the probate court in which the testator's will was probated or, in the case of intestate estates, in the probate court in which administration was had. If no administration was had on an estate and if no administration is contemplated, except in the case of the grant of or contemplated application for the grant of an order of a summary release from administration under section 2113.031 of the Revised Code, an application for a certificate of transfer may be filed by an heir or devisee, or a successor in interest, in the probate court of the county in which the decedent was a resident at the time of death or in which the real property of the decedent is located.
(E) A foreign executor or administrator, if no ancillary administration proceedings have been had or are being had in this state, may file in accordance with this section an application for a certificate of transfer in the probate court of any county of this state in which real property of the decedent is located.
(F) When a person who has entered into a written contract for the sale and conveyance of an interest in real property dies before its completion, the interest of the decedent in the contract and the record title to the real property described in the contract may be transferred to the devisees or heirs at law entitled to the interest of the decedent in the real property, in the same manner as provided in this section and section 2113.62 of the Revised Code for the transfer of real property. The application for the certificate of transfer and the certificate itself also shall recite that the real property described in the application or certificate is subject to a written contract for its sale and conveyance.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 21 | Courts-Probate-Juvenile
Section 2113.01 | What Court Shall Grant Letters.
Section 2113.03 | Court May Order Estate Released From Administration.
Section 2113.031 | Summary Release From Administration.
Section 2113.032 | Application for Release of Medical and Billing Records.
Section 2113.04 | Payment of Wages of Deceased Employee Without Administration.
Section 2113.041 | Request to Financial Institution to Release Account Proceed to Recover Costs of Services.
* * *