Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 2109 | Fiduciaries
Section 2109.21 | Residence Qualifications of Fiduciary.
Effective: March 22, 2012
Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 124, Senate Bill 117 - 129th General Assembly
* * *
(2) In accordance with this division and section 2129.08 of the Revised Code, the court shall appoint as an ancillary administrator a person who is named in the will of a nonresident decedent, or who is nominated in accordance with any power of nomination conferred in the will of a nonresident decedent, as a general executor of the decedent's estate or as executor of the portion of the decedent's estate located in this state, whether or not the person so named or nominated is a resident of this state.
To qualify for appointment as an ancillary administrator, a person who is not a resident of this state and who is named or nominated as described in this division, shall be an individual who is related to the testator by consanguinity or affinity, or a person who resides in a state that has statutes or rules that authorize the appointment of a nonresident of that state who is not related to the testator by consanguinity or affinity, as an ancillary administrator when the nonresident is named in a will or nominated in accordance with any power of nomination conferred in a will. If a person who is not a resident of this state and who is named or nominated as described in this division so qualifies for appointment as an ancillary administrator and if the provisions of section 2129.08 of the Revised Code are satisfied, the court shall not refuse to appoint the person, and shall not remove the person, as ancillary administrator solely because the person is not a resident of this state.
The court may require that an ancillary administrator who is not a resident of this state and who is named or nominated as described in this division, assure that all of the assets of the decedent that are in the county at the time of the death of the decedent will remain in the county until distribution or until the court determines that the assets may be removed from the county.
(C)(1) A guardian of the estate shall be a resident of this state, except that the court may appoint a nonresident of this state as a guardian of the estate if any of the following applies:
(a) The nonresident is named in a will by a parent of a minor.
(b) The nonresident is selected by a minor over the age of fourteen years as provided by section 2111.12 of the Revised Code.
(c) The nonresident is nominated in or pursuant to a durable power of attorney under section 1337.24 of the Revised Code or a writing as described in division (A) of section 2111.121 of the Revised Code.
(2) A guardian of the estate, other than a guardian named in a will by a parent of a minor, selected by a minor over the age of fourteen years, or nominated in or pursuant to a durable power of attorney or writing described in division (C)(1)(c) of this section, may be removed on proof that the guardian of the estate is no longer a resident of this state.
(3) The court may appoint a resident or nonresident of this state as a guardian of the person.
(D) Any fiduciary, whose residence qualifications are not defined in this section, shall be a resident of this state, and shall be removed on proof that the fiduciary is no longer a resident of this state.
(E) Any fiduciary, in order to assist in the carrying out of the fiduciary's fiduciary duties, may employ agents who are not residents of the county or of this state.
(F) Every fiduciary shall sign and file with the court a statement of permanent address and shall notify the court of any change of address. A court may remove a fiduciary if the fiduciary fails to comply with this division.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 21 | Courts-Probate-Juvenile
Section 2109.01 | Fiduciary Defined.
Section 2109.02 | Appointment and Duties.
Section 2109.021 | Fiduciary Filings by Mail or in Person.
Section 2109.03 | Fiduciary's Attorney.
Section 2109.04 | Bond.
Section 2109.05 | Bond - Trust Created by Will.
Section 2109.06 | New or Additional Bond.
Section 2109.07 | Bond Conditions - Administrator - When Not Required.
Section 2109.08 | Bond Conditions - Special Administrator.
Section 2109.09 | Bond Conditions - Executor.
Section 2109.10 | Bond When Executor or Administrator Is Sole Residuary Legatee or Distributee.
Section 2109.11 | Bond Conditions - Testamentary Trustees.
Section 2109.12 | Bond Conditions - Guardians.
Section 2109.13 | Deposit of Personal Property in Lieu of Bond.
Section 2109.14 | Deposit of Works of Art in Museum Authorized - Reduction of Bond.
Section 2109.15 | Informality of Bond.
Section 2109.16 | One Bond for Two or More Wards.
Section 2109.17 | Sureties.
Section 2109.18 | Release of a Fiduciary's Sureties.
Section 2109.19 | Bond of Indemnity to Surety.
Section 2109.20 | Guardian May Give Real Property Mortgage to Secure Bond.
Section 2109.22 | Marriage No Disqualification for Fiduciary.
Section 2109.24 | Resignation or Removal of Fiduciary.
Section 2109.25 | Fiduciary in Military Service - Removal and Reinstatement.
Section 2109.26 | Vacancy Before Termination of the Trust - Accounting - Successor Fiduciary.
Section 2109.27 | Surviving Fiduciaries.
Section 2109.28 | Merger of Fiduciaries.
Section 2109.29 | Rights as to Shares in Corporation.
Section 2109.30 | Accounts of Fiduciaries.
Section 2109.301 | Administrator or Executor Rendering Account.
Section 2109.302 | Guardian or Conservator Rendering Account.
Section 2109.303 | Testamentary Trustee Rendering Account.
Section 2109.31 | Citation to Fiduciary to File Account.
Section 2109.32 | Hearing on Fiduciary's Account.
Section 2109.33 | Service of Additional Notice - Exceptions to Account.
Section 2109.34 | Representation in Account Proceeding.
Section 2109.35 | Effect of Order Settling Account - Vacation of Order.
Section 2109.36 | Order of Distribution.
Section 2109.361 | Application by Beneficiary for Approval of Third-Party Distribution.
Section 2109.37 | Investment of Trust Funds by Fiduciary.
Section 2109.371 | Additional Eligible Investments.
Section 2109.372 | Holding Cash or Making Temporary Investments.
* * *