Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 2109 | Fiduciaries
Section 2109.04 | Bond.
Effective: January 13, 2012
Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 124 - 129th General Assembly
(A)(1) Unless otherwise provided by law, order, or local rule, every fiduciary, prior to the issuance of the fiduciary's letters as provided by section 2109.02 of the Revised Code, shall file in the probate court in which the letters are to b
* * *
(3) A guardian of the person only does not have to give bond unless, for good cause shown, the court considers a bond to be necessary. When a bond is required of a guardian of the person only, it shall be determined and filed in accordance with division (A)(1) of this section. This division does not apply to a guardian of the person only nominated in a parent's will if the will provides that the guardian may serve without giving bond.
(4) When the probable value of the personal property and of the annual real property rentals that will come into the possession or under the control of the guardian as a fiduciary is less than ten thousand dollars, the court may waive or reduce a bond required by division (A)(1) of this section.
(B) When an executive director who is responsible for the administration of children services in the county is appointed as trustee of the estate of a ward pursuant to section 5153.18 of the Revised Code and has furnished bond under section 5153.13 of the Revised Code, or when an agency under contract with the department of developmental disabilities for the provision of protective service under sections 5123.55 to 5123.59 of the Revised Code is appointed as trustee of the estate of a ward under sections 5123.55 to 5123.59 of the Revised Code and any employees of the agency having custody or control of funds or property of that ward have furnished bond under section 5123.59 of the Revised Code, the court may dispense with the giving of a bond.
(C) When letters are granted without bond, at any later period on its own motion or upon the application of any party interested, the court may require bond to be given in an amount that is fixed by the court. On failure to give that bond, the defaulting fiduciary shall be removed.
No instrument authorizing a fiduciary whom it names to serve without bond shall be construed to relieve a successor fiduciary from the necessity of giving bond, unless the instrument clearly evidences that intention.
The court that appoints a fiduciary may reduce the amount of the bond of the fiduciary at any time for good cause shown.
When two or more persons are appointed as joint fiduciaries, the court may take a separate bond from each or a joint bond from all.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 21 | Courts-Probate-Juvenile
Section 2109.01 | Fiduciary Defined.
Section 2109.02 | Appointment and Duties.
Section 2109.021 | Fiduciary Filings by Mail or in Person.
Section 2109.03 | Fiduciary's Attorney.
Section 2109.05 | Bond - Trust Created by Will.
Section 2109.06 | New or Additional Bond.
Section 2109.07 | Bond Conditions - Administrator - When Not Required.
Section 2109.08 | Bond Conditions - Special Administrator.
Section 2109.09 | Bond Conditions - Executor.
Section 2109.10 | Bond When Executor or Administrator Is Sole Residuary Legatee or Distributee.
Section 2109.11 | Bond Conditions - Testamentary Trustees.
Section 2109.12 | Bond Conditions - Guardians.
Section 2109.13 | Deposit of Personal Property in Lieu of Bond.
Section 2109.14 | Deposit of Works of Art in Museum Authorized - Reduction of Bond.
Section 2109.15 | Informality of Bond.
Section 2109.16 | One Bond for Two or More Wards.
Section 2109.17 | Sureties.
Section 2109.18 | Release of a Fiduciary's Sureties.
Section 2109.19 | Bond of Indemnity to Surety.
Section 2109.20 | Guardian May Give Real Property Mortgage to Secure Bond.
Section 2109.21 | Residence Qualifications of Fiduciary.
Section 2109.22 | Marriage No Disqualification for Fiduciary.
Section 2109.24 | Resignation or Removal of Fiduciary.
Section 2109.25 | Fiduciary in Military Service - Removal and Reinstatement.
Section 2109.26 | Vacancy Before Termination of the Trust - Accounting - Successor Fiduciary.
Section 2109.27 | Surviving Fiduciaries.
Section 2109.28 | Merger of Fiduciaries.
Section 2109.29 | Rights as to Shares in Corporation.
Section 2109.30 | Accounts of Fiduciaries.
Section 2109.301 | Administrator or Executor Rendering Account.
Section 2109.302 | Guardian or Conservator Rendering Account.
Section 2109.303 | Testamentary Trustee Rendering Account.
Section 2109.31 | Citation to Fiduciary to File Account.
Section 2109.32 | Hearing on Fiduciary's Account.
Section 2109.33 | Service of Additional Notice - Exceptions to Account.
Section 2109.34 | Representation in Account Proceeding.
Section 2109.35 | Effect of Order Settling Account - Vacation of Order.
Section 2109.36 | Order of Distribution.
Section 2109.361 | Application by Beneficiary for Approval of Third-Party Distribution.
Section 2109.37 | Investment of Trust Funds by Fiduciary.
Section 2109.371 | Additional Eligible Investments.
Section 2109.372 | Holding Cash or Making Temporary Investments.
Section 2109.38 | Retaining Unauthorized Investments.
Section 2109.39 | Receiving Distribution in Kind.
Section 2109.40 | Participation in Corporate Reorganization.
Section 2109.41 | Deposit of Funds.
Section 2109.42 | Liability for Failure to Invest.
Section 2109.43 | Personal Use of Trust Property Prohibited.
Section 2109.44 | Prohibited Transactions; Purchase of Property.
Section 2109.45 | Statement Filed Before Private Sale Confirmed.
Section 2109.46 | Mortgage by Fiduciary.
Section 2109.47 | Mortgage by a Guardian.
Section 2109.48 | Amount of Loan.
Section 2109.49 | Investigation of Trust.
Section 2109.50 | Proceedings When Assets Concealed or Embezzled.
Section 2109.51 | Imprisonment for Disobeying Citation.
Section 2109.52 | Judgment on the Complaint.
Section 2109.53 | Judgment Against Fiduciary - Removal.
Section 2109.54 | Certificate of Judgment - Delivery to Clerk of the Court of Common Pleas.
Section 2109.55 | Judgment in Favor of State.
Section 2109.56 | Conveyances.
Section 2109.57 | Appointment of Trustee of Funds of Unknown or Nonresident.
Section 2109.58 | Inventory by Fiduciary.
Section 2109.59 | Failure of Fiduciary to Make Payment or Distribution.
* * *