Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 1509 | Division of Oil and Gas Resources Management - Oil and Gas
Section 1509.37 | Appeal to Court of Common Pleas.
Effective: December 2, 1996
Latest Legislation: House Bill 670 - 121st General Assembly
* * *
The filing of a notice of appeal shall not automatically operate as a suspension of the order of the commission. If it appears to the court that an unjust hardship to the appellant will result from the execution of the commission's order pending determination of the appeal, the court may grant a suspension of the order and fix its terms.
Within fifteen days after receipt of the notice of appeal the commission shall prepare and file in the court the complete record of proceedings out of which the appeal arises, including a transcript of the testimony and other evidence that has been submitted before the commission. The expense of preparing and transcribing the record shall be taxed as a part of the costs of the appeal. Appellant shall provide security for costs satisfactory to the court. Upon demand by a party the commission shall furnish at the cost of the party requesting the same a copy of the record. If the complete record is not filed in the court within the time provided for in this section either party may apply to the court to have the case docketed, and the court shall order such record filed.
In the hearing of the appeal the court is confined to the record as certified to it by the commission. The court may grant a request for the admission of additional evidence when satisfied that the additional evidence is newly discovered and could not with reasonable diligence have been ascertained prior to the hearing before the commission. The court shall conduct a hearing on the appeal and shall give preference to the hearing over all other civil cases irrespective of the position of the proceedings on the calendar of the court. The hearing in the court shall proceed as in the trial of a civil action and the court shall determine the rights of the parties in accordance with the laws applicable to such an action. At the hearing counsel may be heard on oral argument, briefs may be submitted, and evidence introduced if the court has granted a request for the presentation of additional evidence.
If the court finds that the order of the commission appealed from was lawful and reasonable, it shall affirm the order. If the court finds that the order was unreasonable or unlawful, it shall vacate the order and make the order that it finds the commission should have made. The judgment of the court is final unless reversed, vacated, or modified on appeal.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 15 | Conservation of Natural Resources
Section 1509.01 | Division of Oil and Gas Resources Management - Oil and Gas Definitions.
Section 1509.02 | Division of Oil and Gas Resources Management; Chief; Oil and Gas Well Fund.
Section 1509.021 | Surface Locations of New Wells.
Section 1509.022 | Location of Wells Using Directional Drilling.
Section 1509.03 | Administrative Rules.
Section 1509.04 | Enforcement - Injunction Against Violation.
Section 1509.041 | Database Listing Final Nonappealable Orders Issued for Violations to Be Accessible to Public.
Section 1509.05 | Permit Required to Drill, Reopen, Convert or Plug Back Well.
Section 1509.06 | Application for Permit to Drill, Reopen, Convert, or Plug Back a Well.
Section 1509.061 | Request to Revise Existing Tract Upon Which Exists Producing or Idle Well.
Section 1509.062 | Temporary Inactive Well Status.
Section 1509.07 | Liability Insurance Coverage.
Section 1509.071 | Forfeiting Bond.
Section 1509.072 | Duty to Restore Disturbed Land Surface.
Section 1509.073 | Fluid Drilling Requirements.
Section 1509.074 | Analysis and Disposition of Material Resulting From Construction, Operation, or Plugging of a Horizontal Well.
Section 1509.08 | Determinations if Well in Coal Bearing Township.
Section 1509.09 | Changing Location of Well After Issuance of Permit.
Section 1509.10 | Well Log to Be Filed With Division - Contents - Form.
Section 1509.11 | Statement of Production of Oil, Gas and Brine.
Section 1509.12 | Defective Wells and Well Plugging.
Section 1509.13 | Permit to Plug and Abandon Well - Application.
Section 1509.14 | Report of Abandonment of Well.
Section 1509.15 | Rules for Methods of Plugging.
Section 1509.151 | Plugging at Expense of Operator.
Section 1509.16 | Disclosure Forms for Oil Country Tubular Goods.
Section 1509.17 | Encasing Wells.
Section 1509.18 | Well Drilled Within Limits of Mining Operation.
Section 1509.181 | Suspension of Drilling or Reopening of Well in Coal Bearing Townships.
Section 1509.19 | Well Stimulation.
Section 1509.20 | Prevention of Waste - Gas Flaring.
Section 1509.21 | Permits for Secondary or Additional Recovery Operations.
Section 1509.22 | Storage or Disposal of Brine, Crude Oil, Natural Gas, or Other Fluids.
Section 1509.221 | Requiring Permit to Drill Well or Inject Substance Into Well for Exploration for or Extraction of Minerals or Energy.
Section 1509.222 | Registration Certificate and Identification Number for Transportation of Brine.
Section 1509.223 | Agreements for Transporting Brine - Duties of Transporters.
Section 1509.224 | Suspension or Revocation for Pattern of Negligent or Willful Violations.
Section 1509.225 | Surety Bond.
Section 1509.226 | Surface Applications of Brine by Local Governments.
Section 1509.227 | Permits for Operations in Existence Prior to 1/1/2014.
Section 1509.23 | Health and Safety Rules for Drilling of Wells and Production of Oil and Gas.
Section 1509.231 | Database of Information for Responding to Emergencies.
Section 1509.24 | Minimum Acreage Requirements for Drilling Units and Minimum Distances for Wells.
Section 1509.25 | Special Order for Drilling Unit Requirements in Particular Pool.
Section 1509.26 | Agreements to Pool Tracts to Form Drilling Unit.
Section 1509.27 | Mandatory Pooling Orders.
Section 1509.28 | Order Providing for Unit Operation of a Pool or Part Thereof.
Section 1509.29 | Order Establishing Tract as Exception Tract.
Section 1509.30 | Reports to Holder of Royalty Interest.
Section 1509.31 | Operation of Well; Notice to Holder of Royalty Interest of Assignment or Transfer of Entire Interest in Lease.
* * *