Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 1509 | Division of Oil and Gas Resources Management - Oil and Gas
Section 1509.37 | Appeal to Court of Common Pleas.
Effective: December 2, 1996
Latest Legislation: House Bill 670 - 121st General Assembly
* * *
In the hearing of the appeal the court is confined to the record as certified to it by the commission. The court may grant a request for the admission of additional evidence when satisfied that the additional evidence is newly discovered and could not with reasonable diligence have been ascertained prior to the hearing before the commission. The court shall conduct a hearing on the appeal and shall give preference to the hearing over all other civil cases irrespective of the position of the proceedings on the calendar of the court. The hearing in the court shall proceed as in the trial of a civil action and the court shall determine the rights of the parties in accordance with the laws applicable to such an action. At the hearing counsel may be heard on oral argument, briefs may be submitted, and evidence introduced if the court has granted a request for the presentation of additional evidence.
If the court finds that the order of the commission appealed from was lawful and reasonable, it shall affirm the order. If the court finds that the order was unreasonable or unlawful, it shall vacate the order and make the order that it finds the commission should have made. The judgment of the court is final unless reversed, vacated, or modified on appeal.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 15 | Conservation of Natural Resources
Section 1509.01 | Division of Oil and Gas Resources Management - Oil and Gas Definitions.
Section 1509.02 | Division of Oil and Gas Resources Management; Chief; Oil and Gas Well Fund.
Section 1509.021 | Surface Locations of New Wells.
Section 1509.022 | Location of Wells Using Directional Drilling.
Section 1509.03 | Administrative Rules.
Section 1509.04 | Enforcement - Injunction Against Violation.
Section 1509.041 | Database Listing Final Nonappealable Orders Issued for Violations to Be Accessible to Public.
Section 1509.05 | Permit Required to Drill, Reopen, Convert or Plug Back Well.
Section 1509.06 | Application for Permit to Drill, Reopen, Convert, or Plug Back a Well.
Section 1509.061 | Request to Revise Existing Tract Upon Which Exists Producing or Idle Well.
Section 1509.062 | Temporary Inactive Well Status.
Section 1509.07 | Liability Insurance Coverage.
Section 1509.071 | Forfeiting Bond.
Section 1509.072 | Duty to Restore Disturbed Land Surface.
Section 1509.073 | Fluid Drilling Requirements.
Section 1509.074 | Analysis and Disposition of Material Resulting From Construction, Operation, or Plugging of a Horizontal Well.
Section 1509.08 | Determinations if Well in Coal Bearing Township.
Section 1509.09 | Changing Location of Well After Issuance of Permit.
Section 1509.10 | Well Log to Be Filed With Division - Contents - Form.
Section 1509.11 | Statement of Production of Oil, Gas and Brine.
Section 1509.12 | Defective Wells and Well Plugging.
Section 1509.13 | Permit to Plug and Abandon Well - Application.
Section 1509.14 | Report of Abandonment of Well.
* * *