Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 131 | Revenues and Funds
Section 131.35 | Spending Federal and Certain Nonfederal Revenue.
Effective: October 17, 2019
Latest Legislation: House Bill 166 - 133rd General Assembly
* * *
(2) If the federal revenue received is greater than the amount of the revenue appropriated by the general assembly for a specific purpose, the total appropriation of federal and state funds for such purpose shall remain at the amount designated by the general assembly, except that the expenditure of federal revenue received in excess of such specific appropriation may be authorized by the controlling board, subject to division (D) of this section.
(3) To the extent that the expenditure of excess federal revenue is authorized, the controlling board may transfer a like amount of general revenue fund appropriation authority from the affected agency to the emergency purposes appropriation of the controlling board, if such action is permitted under federal regulations.
(4) Additional funds may be created by the controlling board to receive revenues not anticipated in an appropriations act for the biennium in which such new revenues are received. Subject to division (D) of this section, expenditures from such additional funds may be authorized by the controlling board, but such authorization shall not extend beyond the end of the biennium in which such funds are created.
(5) Controlling board authorization for a state agency to make an expenditure of federal revenue constitutes authority for the agency to participate in the federal program providing the revenue, and the agency is not required to obtain an executive order under section 107.17 of the Revised Code to participate in the federal program.
(B) With respect to nonfederal revenue received into any fund of the state, except for any other fund listed in division (D) of section 127.14 of the Revised Code:
(1) No state agency may make expenditures of any of the revenue unless the expenditures are made pursuant to specific appropriations of the general assembly.
(2) If the revenue received into any fund is greater than the amount appropriated, the appropriation for that fund shall remain at the amount designated by the general assembly or, subject to division (D) of this section, as increased and approved by the controlling board.
(3) Additional funds may be created by the controlling board to receive revenues not anticipated in an appropriations act for the biennium in which such new revenues are received. Subject to division (D) of this section, expenditures from such additional funds may be authorized by the controlling board, but such authorization shall not extend beyond the end of the biennium in which such funds are created.
(C) The controlling board shall not authorize more than ten per cent of additional spending from the occupational licensing and regulatory fund, created in section 4743.05 of the Revised Code, in excess of any appropriation made by the general assembly to a licensing agency except an appropriation for costs related to the examination or reexamination of applicants for a license. As used in this division, "licensing agency" and "license" have the same meanings as in section 4745.01 of the Revised Code.
(D) If federal revenue is received in the waterways safety fund or wildlife fund, the controlling board, at the request of the director of natural resources, may approve the expenditure of the federal revenue for purposes for which the federal revenue was granted.
(E) The amount of any expenditure authorized under division (A)(2) or (4) or (B)(2) or (3) of this section for a specific or related purpose or item in any fiscal year shall not exceed an amount greater than one-half of one per cent of the general revenue fund appropriations for that fiscal year.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 1 | State Government
Section 131.01 | Revenues and Funds Definitions.
Section 131.02 | Collecting Amounts Due to State.
Section 131.021 | Certification of Pending Nonfinal Tax Liability to Attorney General.
Section 131.022 | Sale of Final Overdue Claims - Notice to Obligor.
Section 131.023 | Biennial Report of Collection Efforts by Attorney General.
Section 131.024 | Recovery of Unclaimed Funds.
Section 131.025 | Participation in Federal Treasury Offset Program.
Section 131.03 | Collection of Delinquent Charges.
Section 131.09 | First Mortgage Loans as Security for Deposit of Public Money.
Section 131.10 | Subordination of Liens Upon Securities Held to Insure Contractual Obligations.
Section 131.11 | Security Required for County Funds Deposited by Certain Public Officials; Service Charge.
Section 131.12 | Continuous Undertaking - New Undertaking on Increase or Decrease of Deposits - Release.
Section 131.13 | Securities Accepted in Lieu of Undertaking.
Section 131.14 | Hypothecation - Release.
Section 131.15 | Safekeeping of Hypothecated Securities.
Section 131.16 | Liability of Depositor - Use of Safety Deposit Boxes.
Section 131.18 | Release and Discharge of Treasurer, Clerk, or Judge From Liability.
Section 131.19 | Finding Necessary to Release Treasurer or Clerk.
Section 131.20 | Appeal From Findings.
Section 131.21 | Judgment Fund.
Section 131.22 | Transfer of Powers From Board of Trustees of the Sinking Fund to Treasurer.
Section 131.23 | Issuing Bonds to Assist in Paying Unsecured Indebtedness and Disability Assistance.
Section 131.32 | Classifying Funds of State and Custodial Funds of State Treasurer.
Section 131.33 | Unexpended Balances.
* * *