Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 131 | Revenues and Funds
Section 131.02 | Collecting Amounts Due to State.
Effective: September 30, 2021
Latest Legislation: House Bill 110 - 134th General Assembly
(A) Except as otherwise provided in section 4123.37, section 5703.061, and division (K) of section 4123.511 of the Revised Code, whenever any amount is payable to the state, the officer, employee, or agent responsible for administering the law under which the amount is payable shall immediately proceed to collect the amount or cause the amount to be collected and shall pay the amount into the state treasury or into the appropriate custodial fund in the manner set forth pursuant to section 113.08 of the Revised Code. Except as otherwise provided in this division, if the amount is not paid within forty-five days after payment is due, the officer, employee, or agent shall certify the amount due to the attorney general, in the form and manner prescribed by the attorney general, and notify the director of budget and management thereof. In the case of an amount payable by a student enrolled in a state institution of higher education, the amount shall be certified within the later of forty-five days after the amount is due or the tenth day after the beginning of the next academic semester, quarter, or other session following the session for which the payment is payable. The attorney general may assess the collection cost to the amount certified in such manner and amount as prescribed by the attorney general. If an amount payable to a political subdivision is past due, the political subdivision may, with the approval of the attorney general, certify the amount to the attorney general pursuant to this section.
For the purposes of this section, the attorney general and the officer, employee, or agent responsible for administering the law under which the amount is payable shall agree on the time a payment is due, and that agreed upon time shall be one of the following times:
(1) If a law, including an administrative rule, of this state prescribes the time a payment is required to be made or reported, when the payment is required by that law to be paid or reported.
(2) If the payment is for services rendered, when the rendering of the services is completed.
(3) If the payment is reimbursement for a loss, when the loss is incurred.
(4) In the case of a fine or penalty for which a law or administrative rule does not prescribe a time for payment, when the fine or penalty is first assessed.
(5) If the payment arises from a legal finding, judgment, or adjudication order, when the finding, judgment, or order is rendered or issued.
(6) If the payment arises from an overpayment of money by the state to another person, when the overpayment is discovered.
(7) The date on which the amount for which an individual is personally liable under section 5735.35, section 5739.33, or division (G) of section 5747.07 of the Revised Code is determined.
(8) Upon proof of claim being filed in a bankruptcy case.
(9) Any other appropriate time determined by the attorney general and the officer, employee, or agent responsible for administering the law under which the amount is payable on the basis of statutory requirements or ordinary business processes of the agency, institution, or political subdivision to which the payment is owed.
(B)(1) The attorney general shall give immediate notice by mail or otherwise to the party indebted of the nature and amount of the indebtedness.
(2) If the amount payable to this state arises from a tax levied under Chapter 5733., 5739., 5741., 5747., or 5751. of the Revised Code, the notice also shall specify all of the following:
(a) The assessment or case number;
(b) The tax pursuant to which the assessment is made;
(c) The reason for the liability, including, if applicable, that a penalty or interest is due;
(d) An explanation of how and when interest will be added to the amount assessed;
(e) That the attorney general and tax commissioner, acting together, have the authority, but are not required, to compromise the claim and accept payment over a reasonable time, if such actions are in the best interest of the state.
(C) The attorney general shall collect the claim or secure a judgment and issue an execution for its collection.
(D) Each claim shall bear interest, from the day on which the claim became due, at the rate per annum required by section 5703.47 of the Revised Code.
(E) The attorney general and the chief officer of the agency reporting a claim, acting together, may do any of the following if such action is in the best interests of the state:
(1) Compromise the claim;
(2) Extend for a reasonable period the time for payment of the claim by agreeing to accept monthly or other periodic payments. The agreement may require security for payment of the claim.
(3) Add fees to recover the cost of processing checks or other draft instruments returned for insufficient funds and the cost of providing electronic payment options.
(F)(1) Except as provided in division (F)(2) of this section, if the attorney general finds, after investigation, that any claim due and owing to the state is uncollectible, the attorney general, with the consent of the chief officer of the agency reporting the claim, may do the following:
(a) Sell, convey, or otherwise transfer the claim to one or more private entities for collection;
(b) Cancel the claim or cause it to be canceled.
(2) The attorney general shall cancel or cause to be canceled an unsatisfied claim on the date that is forty years after the date the claim is certified, unless the attorney general has adopted a rule under division (F)(5) of this section shortening this time frame with respect to a subset of claims.
* * *