Effective: June 29, 2011
Latest Legislation: House Bill 9 - 129th General Assembly
(A) As used in sections 1302.01 to 1302.98 of the Revised Code, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Buyer" means a person who buys or contracts to buy goods.
* * *
(6) "Financing agency" means a bank, finance company, or other person who in the ordinary course of business make advances against goods or documents of title or who by arrangement with either the seller or the buyer intervenes in ordinary course to make or collect payment due or claimed under the contract for sale, as by purchasing or paying the seller's draft or making advances against it or by merely taking it for collection whether or not documents of title accompany or are associated with the draft. "Financing agency" includes also a bank or other person who similarly intervenes between persons who are in the position of seller and buyer in respect to the goods under section 1302.81 of the Revised Code.
(7) "Between merchants" means in any transaction with respect to which both parties are chargeable with the knowledge or skill of merchants.
(8) "Goods" means all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than the money in which the price is to be paid, investment securities, and things in action. "Goods" also includes the unborn young of animals and growing crops and other identified things attached to realty as described in section 1302.03 of the Revised Code.
Goods must be both existing and identified before any interest in them can pass. Goods which are not both existing and identified are "Future" goods. A purported present sale of future goods or of any interest therein operates as a contract to sell.
There may be a sale of a part interest in existing identified goods.
An undivided share in an identified bulk of fungible goods is sufficiently identified to be sold although the quantity of the bulk is not determined. Any agreed proportion of such a bulk or any quantity thereof agreed upon by number, weight, or other measure may to the extent of the seller's interest in the bulk be sold to the buyer who then becomes an owner in common.
(9) "Lot" means a parcel or a single article which is the subject matter of a separate sale or delivery, whether or not it is sufficient to perform the contract.
(10) "Commercial unit" means such a unit of goods as by commercial usage is a single whole for purposes of sale and division of which materially impairs its character or value on the market or in use. A commercial unit may be a single article (as a machine) or a set of articles (as a suite of furniture or an assortment of sizes) or a quantity (as a bale, gross, or carload) or any other unit treated in use or in the relevant market as a single whole.
* * *