Effective: June 29, 2011
Latest Legislation: House Bill 9 - 129th General Assembly
(A) As used in sections 1302.01 to 1302.98 of the Revised Code, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Buyer" means a person who buys or contracts to buy goods.
* * *
(8) "Goods" means all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than the money in which the price is to be paid, investment securities, and things in action. "Goods" also includes the unborn young of animals and growing crops and other identified things attached to realty as described in section 1302.03 of the Revised Code.
Goods must be both existing and identified before any interest in them can pass. Goods which are not both existing and identified are "Future" goods. A purported present sale of future goods or of any interest therein operates as a contract to sell.
There may be a sale of a part interest in existing identified goods.
An undivided share in an identified bulk of fungible goods is sufficiently identified to be sold although the quantity of the bulk is not determined. Any agreed proportion of such a bulk or any quantity thereof agreed upon by number, weight, or other measure may to the extent of the seller's interest in the bulk be sold to the buyer who then becomes an owner in common.
(9) "Lot" means a parcel or a single article which is the subject matter of a separate sale or delivery, whether or not it is sufficient to perform the contract.
(10) "Commercial unit" means such a unit of goods as by commercial usage is a single whole for purposes of sale and division of which materially impairs its character or value on the market or in use. A commercial unit may be a single article (as a machine) or a set of articles (as a suite of furniture or an assortment of sizes) or a quantity (as a bale, gross, or carload) or any other unit treated in use or in the relevant market as a single whole.
(11) "Contract" and "agreement" are limited to those relating to the present or future sale of goods. "Contract for sale" includes both a present sale of goods and a contract to sell goods at a future time. A "sale" consists in the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price. A "present sale" means a sale which is accomplished by the making of the contract.
(12) Goods or conduct including any part of a performance are "conforming" or conform to the contract when they are in accordance with the obligations under the contract.
(13) "Termination" occurs when either party pursuant to a power created by agreement or law puts an end to the contract otherwise than for its breach. On "termination" all obligations which are still executory on both sides are discharged but any right based on prior breach or performance survives.
(14) "Cancellation" occurs when either party puts an end to the contract for breach by the other and its effect is the same as that of "termination" except that the cancelling party also retains any remedy for breach of the whole contract or any unperformed balance.
(B) Other definitions applying to sections 1302.01 to 1302.98 of the Revised Code are:
(1) "Acceptance", as defined in section 1302.64 of the Revised Code;
(2) "Banker's credit", as defined in section 1302.38 of the Revised Code;
(3) "Confirmed credit", as defined in section 1302.38 of the Revised Code;
(4) "Cover", as defined in section 1302.86 of the Revised Code;
(5) "Entrusting", as defined in section 1302.44 of the Revised Code;
(6) "Identification", as defined in section 1302.45 of the Revised Code;
(7) "Installment contract", as defined in section 1302.70 of the Revised Code;
(8) "Letter of credit", as defined in section 1302.38 of the Revised Code;
(9) "Overseas", as defined in section 1302.36 of the Revised Code;
(10) "Person in position of a seller", as defined in section 1302.81 of the Revised Code;
(11) "Sale on approval", as defined in section 1302.39 of the Revised Code;
(12) "Sale or return", as defined in section 1302.39 of the Revised Code.
(C) As used in sections 1302.01 to 1302.98 of the Revised Code, "check" and "draft" have the meaning set forth in section 1303.03 of the Revised Code, "consignee" and "consignor" have the meaning set forth in section 1307.102 of the Revised Code, "consumer goods" has the meaning set forth in section 1309.102 of the Revised Code, "control" has the same meaning as set forth in section 1307.106 of the Revised Code, and "dishonor" has the meaning set forth in section 1303.62 of the Revised Code.
(D) In addition, Chapter 1301. of the Revised Code contains general definitions and principles of construction and interpretation applicable throughout this chapter.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 13 | Commercial Transactions
Section 1302.01 | Definitions - Ucc 2-103 to 2-106.
Section 1302.02 | Scope - Certain Security and Other Transactions Excluded - Ucc 2-102.
Section 1302.03 | Goods to Be Severed From Realty - Recording - Ucc 2-107.
Section 1302.04 | Formal Requirements - Statute of Frauds - Ucc 2-201.
Section 1302.05 | Final Written Expression - Parol or Extrinsic Evidence - Ucc 2-202.
Section 1302.06 | Seals Inoperative - Ucc 2-203.
Section 1302.07 | Formation in General - Ucc 2-204.
Section 1302.08 | Firm Offers - Ucc 2-205.
Section 1302.09 | Offer and Acceptance in Formation of Contract - Ucc 2-206.
Section 1302.10 | Additional Terms in Acceptance or Confirmation - Ucc 2-207.
Section 1302.12 | Modification, Rescission, and Waiver - Ucc 2-209.
Section 1302.13 | Delegation of Performance - Assignment of Rights - Ucc 2-210.
Section 1302.14 | General Obligations of Parties - Ucc 2-301.
Section 1302.15 | Unconscionable Contract or Clause - Ucc 2-302.
Section 1302.16 | Allocation or Division of Risks - Ucc 2-303.
Section 1302.17 | Price Payable in Money, Goods, Realty, or Otherwise - Ucc 2-304.
Section 1302.18 | Open Price Term - Ucc 2-305.
Section 1302.19 | Output, Requirements, and Exclusive Dealings - Ucc 2-306.
* * *