Effective: June 29, 2011
Latest Legislation: House Bill 9 - 129th General Assembly
(A) As used in sections 1302.01 to 1302.98 of the Revised Code, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Buyer" means a person who buys or contracts to buy goods.
* * *
of title accompany or are associated with the draft. "Financing agency" includes also a bank or other person who similarly intervenes between persons who are in the position of seller and buyer in respect to the goods under section 1302.81 of the Revised Code.
(7) "Between merchants" means in any transaction with respect to which both parties are chargeable with the knowledge or skill of merchants.
(8) "Goods" means all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than the money in which the price is to be paid, investment securities, and things in action. "Goods" also includes the unborn young of animals and growing crops and other identified things attached to realty as described in section 1302.03 of the Revised Code.
Goods must be both existing and identified before any interest in them can pass. Goods which are not both existing and identified are "Future" goods. A purported present sale of future goods or of any interest therein operates as a contract to sell.
There may be a sale of a part interest in existing identified goods.
* * *
(13) "Termination" occurs when either party pursuant to a power created by agreement or law puts an end to the contract otherwise than for its breach. On "termination" all obligations which are still executory on both sides are discharged but any right based on prior breach or performance survives.
(14) "Cancellation" occurs when either party puts an end to the contract for breach by the other and its effect is the same as that of "termination" except that the cancelling party also retains any remedy for breach of the whole contract or any unperformed balance.
(B) Other definitions applying to sections 1302.01 to 1302.98 of the Revised Code are:
(1) "Acceptance", as defined in section 1302.64 of the Revised Code;
(2) "Banker's credit", as defined in section 1302.38 of the Revised Code;
(3) "Confirmed credit", as defined in section 1302.38 of the Revised Code;
(4) "Cover", as defined in section 1302.86 of the Revised Code;
(5) "Entrusting", as defined in section 1302.44 of the Revised Code;
(6) "Identification", as defined in section 1302.45 of the Revised Code;
(7) "Installment contract", as defined in section 1302.70 of the Revised Code;
(8) "Letter of credit", as defined in section 1302.38 of the Revised Code;
(9) "Overseas", as defined in section 1302.36 of the Revised Code;
(10) "Person in position of a seller", as defined in section 1302.81 of the Revised Code;
(11) "Sale on approval", as defined in section 1302.39 of the Revised Code;
(12) "Sale or return", as defined in section 1302.39 of the Revised Code.
(C) As used in sections 1302.01 to 1302.98 of the Revised Code, "check" and "draft" have the meaning set forth in section 1303.03 of the Revised Code, "consignee" and "consignor" have the meaning set forth in section 1307.102 of the Revised Code, "consumer goods" has the meaning set forth in section 1309.102 of the Revised Code, "control" has the same meaning as set forth in section 1307.106 of the Revised Code, and "dishonor" has the meaning set forth in section 1303.62 of the Revised Code.
(D) In addition, Chapter 1301. of the Revised Code contains general definitions and principles of construction and interpretation applicable throughout this chapter.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 13 | Commercial Transactions
Section 1302.01 | Definitions - Ucc 2-103 to 2-106.
Section 1302.02 | Scope - Certain Security and Other Transactions Excluded - Ucc 2-102.
* * *