Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 122 | Department of Development
Section 122.17 | Grants to Foster Job Creation.
Effective: September 13, 2022
Latest Legislation: House Bill 687 - 134th General Assembly
(A) As used in this section:
* * *
(c) If the taxpayer is a megaproject operator or a megaproject supplier that meets the requirements described in division (A)(13)(b) of this section, the term of the tax credit shall not exceed thirty years.
(3) A requirement that the taxpayer shall maintain operations at the project location for at least the greater of seven years or the term of the credit plus three years;
(4) The percentage, as determined by the tax credit authority, of excess payroll that will be allowed as the amount of the credit for each taxable year or for each calendar year that includes a tax period;
(5) The pay increase factor to be applied to the taxpayer's baseline payroll;
(6) A requirement that the taxpayer annually shall report to the director of development full-time equivalent employees, payroll, Ohio employee payroll, investment, the provision of health care benefits and tuition reimbursement if required in the agreement, and other information the director needs to perform the director's duties under this section;
(7) A requirement that the director of development annually review the information reported under division (D)(6) of this section and verify compliance with the agreement; if the taxpayer is in compliance, a requirement that the director issue a certificate to the taxpayer stating that the information has been verified and identifying the amount of the credit that may be claimed for the taxable or calendar year. If the taxpayer is a megaproject supplier, the director shall issue such a certificate to the megaproject supplier and to any megaproject operator (a) to which the megaproject supplier directly sells tangible personal property and (b) that is authorized to claim the credit pursuant to division (D)(10) of this section.
(8) A provision providing that the taxpayer may not relocate a substantial number of employment positions from elsewhere in this state to the project location unless the director of development determines that the legislative authority of the county, township, or municipal corporation from which the employment positions would be relocated has been notified by the taxpayer of the relocation.
For purposes of this section, the movement of an employment position from one political subdivision to another political subdivision shall be considered a relocation of an employment position unless the employment position in the first political subdivision is replaced. The movement of a qualifying work-from-home employee to a different residence located in this state or to the project location shall not be considered a relocation of an employment position.
(9) If the tax credit is computed on the basis of home-based employees, that the tax credit may not be claimed by the taxpayer until the taxable year or tax period in which the taxpayer employs at least two hundred employees more than the number of employees the taxpayer employed on June 30, 2011;
(10) If the taxpayer is a megaproject supplier, the percentage of the annual tax credit certified under division (D)(7) of this section, up to one hundred per cent, that may be claimed by each megaproject operator to which the megaproject supplier directly sells tangible personal property, rather than by that megaproject supplier, on the condition that the megaproject operator continues to qualify as a megaproject operator;
(11) If the taxpayer is a megaproject operator or megaproject supplier, a requirement that the taxpayer meet and maintain compliance with all thresholds and requirements to which the taxpayer agreed, pursuant to division (A)(11) or (13) of this section, respectively, as a condition of the operator's project qualifying as a megaproject or the supplier qualifying as a megaproject supplier until the end of the last year for which the taxpayer qualifies for the credit authorized under this section. In each year that a megaproject operator or megaproject supplier is subject to an agreement with the tax credit authority under this section and meets the requirements of this division, the director of development shall issue a certificate to the megaproject operator or megaproject supplier stating that the megaproject operator or megaproject supplier continues to meet those requirements.
(12) If the taxpayer is a megaproject operator, a requirement that the megaproject operator submit, in a form acceptable to the director of development, an economic impact report with respect to each megaproject for which the megaproject operator is designated, summarizing all of the following for the reporting year:
(a) The aggregate amount of purchases made by the megaproject operator for such megaproject from megaproject suppliers;
(b) The aggregate amount of purchases made by the megaproject operator for such megaproject from suppliers other than megaproject suppliers;
(c) A summary of the construction activity for any facilities at the site of the megaproject in that year;
(d) The aggregate amount expended by the megaproject operator on research and development at the site of the megaproject in that year;
(e) The number of employees working at the site of the megaproject and the counties in which those employees reside;
(f) A summary of the supply chain activity in support of the megaproject, including a list of the twenty-five suppliers with a physical presence in Ohio from which the megaproject operator made the most purchases in that year.
* * *