Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 117 | Auditor of State
Section 117.38 | Annual Reports.
Effective: November 2, 2018
Latest Legislation: House Bill 312 - 132nd General Assembly
(A) Each public office, other than a state agency, shall file a financial report for each fiscal year. The auditor of state may prescribe forms by rule or may issue guidelines, or both, for such reports. If the auditor of state has not prescribed a rule regarding the form for the report, the public office shall submit its report on the form utilized by the public office.
(B) The report shall be certified by the proper officer or board and filed with the auditor of state within sixty days after the close of the fiscal year, except that public offices reporting pursuant to generally accepted accounting principles shall file their reports within one hundred fifty days after the close of the fiscal year. The auditor of state may extend the deadline for filing a financial report and establish terms and conditions for any such extension. At the time the report is filed with the auditor of state, the chief fiscal officer, except as otherwise provided in section 319.11 of the Revised Code, shall publish notice in a newspaper published in the political subdivision or taxing district, and if there is no such newspaper, then in a newspaper of general circulation in the political subdivision or taxing district. The notice shall state that the financial report has been completed by the public office and is available for public inspection at the office of the chief fiscal officer.
(C) The report shall contain the following:
(1) Amount of collections and receipts, and accounts due from each source;
(2) Amount of expenditures for each purpose;
(3) Income of each public service industry owned or operated by a municipal corporation, and the cost of such ownership or operation;
(4) Amount of public debt of each taxing district, the purpose for which each item of such debt was created, and the provision made for the payment thereof.
(D) Any public office, other than a state agency, that does not file its financial report at the time required by this section shall pay to the auditor of state twenty-five dollars for each day the report remains unfiled after the filing date; provided, that the penalty payments shall not exceed the sum of seven hundred fifty dollars. The auditor of state may waive all or any part of the penalty assessed under this section upon the filing of the past due financial report. All sums collected from such penalties shall be placed in the public audit expense fund--local government. If the auditor of state fails to receive payment for penalties not paid within one year from the required filing date, the auditor may recover the penalties through the process in division (D) of section 117.13 of the Revised Code.
(E) Every county agency, board, or commission shall provide to the county auditor, not later than the first day of March each year unless a later date is authorized by the county auditor, all information determined by the county auditor to be necessary for the preparation of the report required by this section.
(F) The auditor of state shall publish the substance of the report submitted under this section in an electronic format that is available to the public.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 1 | State Government
Section 117.01 | Auditor of State Definitions.
Section 117.02 | Election - Term.
Section 117.03 | Bond.
Section 117.04 | Chief Deputy Auditor of State.
Section 117.05 | Bond of Chief Deputy.
Section 117.06 | Powers and Duties of Chief Deputy.
Section 117.07 | Designee of Auditor May Serve.
Section 117.08 | Records Subject to Inspection.
Section 117.09 | Auditor of State Authority.
Section 117.091 | Appointing Investigators.
Section 117.10 | Auditor of State - Duties - Federal Audits.
Section 117.101 | Uniform Accounting Network - Fund.
Section 117.103 | Auditor of State's System for Reporting Fraud.
Section 117.105 | Notice From Auditor.
Section 117.11 | Annual, Biennial, and Early Audits.
Section 117.111 | County Office Using Electronic Records and Signatures to Include Security Procedure in Audit.
Section 117.112 | Audit of Buckeye Tobacco Settlement Financing Authority.
Section 117.113 | Audit of Rc Chapter 3326 Technical Schools.
Section 117.115 | Independent Certified Public Accountant to Perform Required Audit in Lieu of Auditor of State.
Section 117.116 | Review of Warrant Under Protest.
Section 117.12 | Rules for Audit Standards, Procedures, and Guidelines.
Section 117.13 | Recovery of Costs of Audits of State Agencies - Public Audit Expense Fund-Intrastate - Public Audit Expense Fund-Local Government.
Section 117.131 | Local Government Audit Support Fund.
Section 117.14 | Annual Audit of Office of Auditor.
Section 117.15 | Annual Audit and Inventory of State Treasury and Custodial Funds.
Section 117.16 | Force Account Project Assessment Form.
Section 117.161 | Joint Force Account Project Limits.
Section 117.17 | Letter of Representation by Retiring Head of State Agency.
Section 117.171 | Certificate of Transition.
Section 117.18 | Auditor and Designated Employee - Powers.
Section 117.19 | Rules for Generally Accepted or Governmental Auditing Standards,.
Section 117.191 | Audits of Public Children Services Agency, Private Child Placing Agency, or Private Noncustodial Agency.
Section 117.20 | Rule Making Procedure.
Section 117.21 | Retention of Audit Materials.
Section 117.22 | Request for Assistance.
Section 117.23 | Report of Public Accountant.
Section 117.24 | Analyzing Report of Public Accountant.
Section 117.25 | Incorporating Report of Public Accountant and Results of Auditor's Analysis.
Section 117.251 | Notation of Investments in Eligible Depositories.
Section 117.26 | Certified Copies of Completed Audit Reports.
Section 117.27 | Filing Certified Copy With Legal Counsel.
Section 117.28 | Report of Audit and Actions Thereon.
* * *