Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 109 | Attorney General
Section 109.73 | Rule Recommendations.
Effective: April 12, 2021
Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 68, House Bill 24 - 133rd General Assembly
( A) The Ohio peace officer training commission shall recommend rules to the attorney general with respect to all of the following:
(1) The approval, or revocation of approval, of peace officer training schools administered by the state, counties, municipal corporations, public school districts, technical college districts, and the department of natural resources;
(2) Minimum courses of study, attendance requirements, and equipment and facilities to be required at approved state, county, municipal, and department of natural resources peace officer training schools;
(3) Minimum qualifications for instructors at approved state, county, municipal, and department of natural resources peace officer training schools;
(4) The requirements of minimum basic training that peace officers appointed to probationary terms shall complete before being eligible for permanent appointment, which requirements shall include training in the handling of the offense of domestic violence, other types of domestic violence-related offenses and incidents, and protection orders and consent agreements issued or approved under section 2919.26 or 3113.31 of the Revised Code; crisis intervention training; and training in the handling of missing children and child abuse and neglect cases; and training in handling violations of section 2905.32 of the Revised Code; and the time within which such basic training shall be completed following appointment to a probationary term;
(5) The requirements of minimum basic training that peace officers not appointed for probationary terms but appointed on other than a permanent basis shall complete in order to be eligible for continued employment or permanent appointment, which requirements shall include training in the handling of the offense of domestic violence, other types of domestic violence-related offenses and incidents, and protection orders and consent agreements issued or approved under section 2919.26 or 3113.31 of the Revised Code, crisis intervention training, and training in the handling of missing children and child abuse and neglect cases, and training in handling violations of section 2905.32 of the Revised Code, and the time within which such basic training shall be completed following appointment on other than a permanent basis;
(6) Categories or classifications of advanced in-service training programs for peace officers, including programs in the handling of the offense of domestic violence, other types of domestic violence-related offenses and incidents, and protection orders and consent agreements issued or approved under section 2919.26 or 3113.31 of the Revised Code, in crisis intervention, and in the handling of missing children and child abuse and neglect cases, and in handling violations of section 2905.32 of the Revised Code, and minimum courses of study and attendance requirements with respect to such categories or classifications;
* * *