Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 109 | Attorney General
Section 109.571 | National Crime Prevention and Privacy Compact.
Effective: April 7, 2004
Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 53 - 125th General Assembly
The "national crime prevention and privacy compact" is hereby ratified, enacted into law, and entered into by the state of Ohio as a party to the compact with any other state that has legally joined in the compact as follows:
NATIONAL CRIME PREVENTION AND PRIVACY COMPACT
The contracting states agree to the following:
Overview
(a) This compact organizes an electronic information sharing system among the federal government and the states to exchange criminal history records for noncriminal justice purposes authorized by federal or state law, such as background checks for governmental licensing and employment.
(b) Under this compact, the FBI and the party states agree to maintain detailed databases of their respective criminal history records, including arrests and dispositions, and to make them available to the federal government and to party states for authorized purposes. The FBI shall also manage the federal data facilities that provide a significant part of the infrastructure for the system.
Article I
As used in this compact:
(1) "Attorney general" means the attorney general of the United States.
(2) "Compact officer" means:
(A) With respect to the federal government, an official so designated by the director of the FBI; and
(B) With respect to a party state, the chief administrator of the state's criminal history record repository or a designee of the chief administrator who is a regular full-time employee of the repository.
(3) "Council" means the compact council established under Article VI of the compact.
(4)(A) "Criminal history records" means information collected by criminal justice agencies on individuals consisting of identifiable descriptions and notations of arrests, detentions, indictments, or other formal criminal charges, and any disposition arising therefrom, including acquittal, sentencing, correctional supervision, or release.
(B) "Criminal history records" does not include identification information such as fingerprint records if the information does not indicate involvement of the individual with the criminal justice system.
(5) "Criminal history record repository" means the state agency designated by the governor or other appropriate executive official or the legislature of a state to perform centralized recordkeeping functions for criminal history records and services in the state.
(6) "Criminal justice" includes activities relating to the detection, apprehension, detention, pretrial release, post-trial release, prosecution, adjudication, correctional supervision, or rehabilitation of accused persons or criminal offenders. The administration of criminal justice includes criminal identification activities and the collection, storage, and dissemination of criminal history records.
(7) "Criminal justice agency" means courts and a governmental agency or any subunit of a governmental agency that performs the administration of criminal justice pursuant to a statute or executive order and allocates a substantial part of its annual budget to the administration of criminal justice. "Criminal justice agency" also includes federal and state inspectors general offices.
(8) "Criminal justice services" means services provided by the FBI to criminal justice agencies in response to a request for information about a particular individual or as an update to information previously provided for criminal justice purposes.
(9) "Criterion offense" means any felony or misdemeanor offense not included on the list of nonserious offenses published periodically by the FBI.
(10) "Direct access" means access to the national identification index by computer terminal or other automated means not requiring the assistance of or intervention by any other party or agency.
(11) "Executive order" means an order of the president of the United States or the chief executive officer of a state that has the force of law and that is promulgated in accordance with applicable law.
(12) "FBI" means the federal bureau of investigation.
(13) "Interstate identification system" or "III system" means the cooperative federal-state system for the exchange of criminal history records and includes the national identification index, the national fingerprint file, and, to the extent of their participation in that system, the criminal history record repositories of the states and the FBI.
(14) "National fingerprint file" means a database of fingerprints, or other uniquely personal identifying information, relating to an arrested or charged individual maintained by the FBI to provide positive identification of record subjects indexed in the III system.
(15) "National identification index" means an index maintained by the FBI consisting of names, identifying numbers, and other descriptive information relating to record subjects about whom there are criminal history records in the III system.
(16) "National indices" means the national identification index and the national fingerprint file.
(17) "Nonparty state" means a state that has not ratified this compact.
(18) "Noncriminal justice purposes" means uses of criminal history records for purposes authorized by federal or state law other than purposes relating to criminal justice activities, including employment suitability, licensing determinations, immigration and naturalization matters, and national security clearances.
(19) "Party state" means a state that has ratified this compact.
* * *