Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 101 | General Assembly
Section 101.70 | Legislative Lobbying Definitions.
Effective: September 10, 2010
Latest Legislation: House Bill 519 - 128th General Assembly
As used in sections 101.70 to 101.79 and 101.99 of the Revised Code:
(A) "Person" means any individual, partnership, trust, estate, business trust, association, or corporation; any labor organization or manufacturer association; any department, commission, board, publicly supported college or university, division, institution, bureau, or other instrumentality of the state; or any county, township, municipal corporation, school district, or other political subdivision of the state. "Person" includes the Ohio casino control commission, a member of the commission, the executive director of the commission, an employee of the commission, and an agent of the commission.
(B) "Legislation" means bills, resolutions, amendments, nominations, and any other matter pending before the general assembly, any matter pending before the controlling board, or the executive approval or veto of any bill acted upon by the general assembly.
(C) "Compensation" means a salary, gift, payment, benefit, subscription, loan, advance, reimbursement, or deposit of money or anything of value; or a contract, promise, or agreement, whether or not legally enforceable, to make compensation.
(D) "Expenditure" means any of the following that is made to, at the request of, for the benefit of, or on behalf of any member of the general assembly, any member of the controlling board, the governor, the director of a department created under section 121.02 of the Revised Code, or any member of the staff of any public officer or employee listed in this division:
(1) A payment, distribution, loan, advance, deposit, reimbursement, or gift of money, real estate, or anything of value, including, but not limited to, food and beverages, entertainment, lodging, or transportation;
(2) A contract, promise, or agreement to make an expenditure, whether or not legally enforceable;
(3) The purchase, sale, or gift of services or any other thing of value.
"Expenditure" does not include a contribution, gift, or grant to a foundation or other charitable organization that is exempt from federal income taxation under subsection 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. "Expenditure" does not include the purchase, sale, or gift of services or any other thing of value that is available to the general public on the same terms as it is available to the persons listed in this division, or an offer or sale of securities to any person listed in this division that is governed by regulation D, 17 C.F.R. 230.501 to 230.508, adopted under the authority of the "Securities Act of 1933," 48 Stat. 74, 15 U.S.C.A. and following, or that is governed by a comparable provision under state law.
(E) "Actively advocate" means to promote, advocate, or oppose the passage, modification, defeat, or executive approval or veto of any legislation by direct communication with any member of the general assembly, any member of the controlling board, the governor, the director of any department listed in section 121.02 of the Revised Code, or any member of the staff of any public officer or employee listed in this division. "Actively advocate" does not include the action of any person not engaged by an employer who has a direct interest in legislation if the person, acting under Section 3 of Article I, Ohio Constitution, assembles together with other persons to consult for their common good, instructs a public officer or employee who is listed in this division, or petitions that public officer or employee for the redress of grievances.
(F) "Legislative agent" means any individual, except a member of the general assembly, a member of the staff of the general assembly, the governor, lieutenant governor, attorney general, secretary of state, treasurer of state, or auditor of state, who is engaged during at least a portion of the individual's time to actively advocate as one of the individual's main purposes. An individual engaged by the Ohio casino control commission, a member of the commission, the executive director of the commission, or an employee or agent of the commission to actively advocate is a "legislative agent" even if the individual does not during at least a portion of the individual's time actively advocate as one of the individual's main purposes.
(G) "Employer" means any person who, directly or indirectly, engages a legislative agent.
(H) "Engage" means to make any arrangement, and "engagement" means any arrangement, whereby an individual is employed or retained for compensation to act for or on behalf of an employer to actively advocate.
(I) "Financial transaction" means a transaction or activity that is conducted or undertaken for profit and arises from the joint ownership or the ownership or part ownership in common of any real or personal property or any commercial or business enterprise of whatever form or nature between the following:
(1) A legislative agent, an employer of a legislative agent, or a member of the immediate family of the legislative agent or a legislative agent's employer; and
* * *