Ohio Revised Code
Chapter 101 | General Assembly
Section 101.70 | Legislative Lobbying Definitions.
Effective: September 10, 2010
Latest Legislation: House Bill 519 - 128th General Assembly
As used in sections 101.70 to 101.79 and 101.99 of the Revised Code:
* * *
"Expenditure" does not include a contribution, gift, or grant to a foundation or other charitable organization that is exempt from federal income taxation under subsection 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. "Expenditure" does not include the purchase, sale, or gift of services or any other thing of value that is available to the general public on the same terms as it is available to the persons listed in this division, or an offer or sale of securities to any person listed in this division that is governed by regulation D, 17 C.F.R. 230.501 to 230.508, adopted under the authority of the "Securities Act of 1933," 48 Stat. 74, 15 U.S.C.A. and following, or that is governed by a comparable provision under state law.
(E) "Actively advocate" means to promote, advocate, or oppose the passage, modification, defeat, or executive approval or veto of any legislation by direct communication with any member of the general assembly, any member of the controlling board, the governor, the director of any department listed in section 121.02 of the Revised Code, or any member of the staff of any public officer or employee listed in this division. "Actively advocate" does not include the action of any person not engaged by an employer who has a direct interest in legislation if the person, acting under Section 3 of Article I, Ohio Constitution, assembles together with other persons to consult for their common good, instructs a public officer or employee who is listed in this division, or petitions that public officer or employee for the redress of grievances.
(F) "Legislative agent" means any individual, except a member of the general assembly, a member of the staff of the general assembly, the governor, lieutenant governor, attorney general, secretary of state, treasurer of state, or auditor of state, who is engaged during at least a portion of the individual's time to actively advocate as one of the individual's main purposes. An individual engaged by the Ohio casino control commission, a member of the commission, the executive director of the commission, or an employee or agent of the commission to actively advocate is a "legislative agent" even if the individual does not during at least a portion of the individual's time actively advocate as one of the individual's main purposes.
(G) "Employer" means any person who, directly or indirectly, engages a legislative agent.
(H) "Engage" means to make any arrangement, and "engagement" means any arrangement, whereby an individual is employed or retained for compensation to act for or on behalf of an employer to actively advocate.
(I) "Financial transaction" means a transaction or activity that is conducted or undertaken for profit and arises from the joint ownership or the ownership or part ownership in common of any real or personal property or any commercial or business enterprise of whatever form or nature between the following:
(1) A legislative agent, an employer of a legislative agent, or a member of the immediate family of the legislative agent or a legislative agent's employer; and
(2) Any member of the general assembly, any member of the controlling board, the governor, the director of a department created under section 121.02 of the Revised Code, or any member of the staff of a public officer or employee listed in division (I)(2) of this section.
"Financial transaction" does not include any transaction or activity described in division (I) of this section if it is available to the general public on the same terms, or if it is an offer or sale of securities to any person listed in division (I)(2) of this section that is governed by regulation D, 17 C.F.R. 230.501 to 230.508, adopted under the authority of the "Securities Act of 1933," 48 Stat. 74, 15 U.S.C.A. and following, or that is governed by a comparable provision under state law.
(J) "Staff" means any state employee whose official duties are to formulate policy and who exercises administrative or supervisory authority or who authorizes the expenditure of state funds.
Structure Ohio Revised Code
Title 1 | State Government
Section 101.01 | Regular Session of the General Assembly.
Section 101.02 | Election of Officers of the Senate.
Section 101.11 | House Called to Order - Appointment of Clerk Pro Tempore - Presentation of Certificates - Oath of Office.
Section 101.12 | Presiding Officer Designated by Party Caucus.
Section 101.13 | Election of Officers of the House.
Section 101.15 | Public Committee Meetings.
Section 101.21 | Majority Required to Tenth Voting.
Section 101.22 | Evidence of Membership.
Section 101.23 | Oaths.
Section 101.24 | Powers of Each House Compelling Attendance.
Section 101.25 | Resignation of Member.
Section 101.26 | Members Ineligible to Certain Appointments and Employment.
Section 101.27 | Compensation of Members.
Section 101.271 | Medical Insurance for Members of General Assembly.
Section 101.272 | House Reimbursement Fund - Senate Reimbursement Fund.
Section 101.28 | Joint Conventions.
Section 101.29 | Legislative Employees.
Section 101.30 | Maintenance of Confidential Relationship Between Legislative Staff and General Assembly Members and Staff.
Section 101.301 | Attorney-Client Testimonial Privilege Applies to Caucuses.
Section 101.31 | Duties of Certain Officers.
Section 101.311 | Sergeant at Arms of House and Assistants.
Section 101.312 | Authority of Senate Sergeant of Arms or Assistant Senate Sergeant of Arms.
Section 101.32 | Control of Assistants - Dismissal.
Section 101.33 | Temporary Officials.
Section 101.34 | Joint Legislative Ethics Committee - Fund.
Section 101.35 | Joint Committee on Agency Rule Review.
Section 101.351 | Goal of Rule Watch System.
Section 101.352 | Request for Appearance Before Joint Committee Regarding Agency's Reliance on Principle of Law or Policy.
Section 101.353 | Request for Appearance Before Joint Committee Regarding Agency's Failure to Adopt Rule.
Section 101.354 | Agency Inventories of Regulatory Restrictions and Report.
Section 101.355 | Regulatory Restriction Database and Website.
Section 101.36 | General Assembly Authority to Rescind Department of Health Orders or Rules.
Section 101.38 | Cystic Fibrosis Legislative Task Force.
Section 101.41 | Chairman of Committee Authorized to Subpoena Witnesses.
Section 101.42 | Subpoena.
* * *