Ohio constitution
Article VI: education
Section 5
To increase opportunities to the residents of the
state for higher education, it is hereby determined to
be in the public interest and a proper public purpose
for the state to guarantee the re payment of loans made
to residents of this state to assist them in meeting the
expenses of attending an institution of higher education.
Laws may be passed to carry into effect such
purpose including the payment, when required, of
any such guarantee from moneys available for such
payment after first providing the moneys necessary to
meet the requirements of any bonds or other obligations
heretofore or hereafter authorized by any section
of the constitution. Such laws and guarantees shall not
be subject to the limitations or requirements of Article
VIII or of Section 11 of Article XII of the constitution.
Amended Substitute House Bill No. 618 enacted by
the General Assembly on July 11, 1961, and Amended
Senate Bill No. 284 enacted by the General Assembly
on May 23, 1963, and all appropriations of moneys
made for the purpose of such enactments, are hereby
validated, ratified, confirmed, and approved in all respects,
and they shall be in full force and effect from
and after the effective date of this section, as laws of
this state until amended or repealed by law.