93B-9. Age requirements.
Except certifications issued by the North Carolina Criminal Justice Education and Training Standards Commission and the North Carolina Sheriffs' Education and Training Standards Commission pursuant to Chapters 17C, 17E, 74E, and 74G of the General Statutes, no occupational licensing board may require that an individual be more than 18 years of age as a requirement for receiving a license with the following exceptions: the North Carolina Criminal Justice Education and Training Standards Commission and the North Carolina Sheriffs' Education and Training Standards Commission may establish a higher age as a requirement for holding certification through either Commission. (1973, c. 1356; 2010-97, s. 8; 2010-122, s. 27.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 93B - Occupational Licensing Boards