93B-15. Payment of license fees by members of the Armed Forces; board waiver rules.
(a) An individual who is serving in the Armed Forces of the United States and to whom G.S. 105-249.2 grants an extension of time to file a tax return is granted an extension of time to pay any license fee charged by an occupational licensing board as a condition of retaining a license granted by the board. The extension is for the same period that would apply if the license fee were a tax.
(b) Occupational licensing boards shall adopt rules to postpone or waive continuing education, payment of renewal and other fees, and any other requirements or conditions relating to the maintenance of licensure by an individual who is currently licensed by and in good standing with the board, is serving in the Armed Forces of the United States, and to whom G.S. 105-249.2 grants an extension of time to file a tax return. (1998-95, s. 8; 1999-337, s. 12; 2009-458, s. 1; 2011-183, s. 68.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 93B - Occupational Licensing Boards