93-3. Unlawful use of title "certified public accountant" by individual.
It shall be unlawful for any person who has not received a certificate of qualification or not been granted a practice privilege under G.S. 93-10 admitting the person to practice as a certified public accountant to assume or use such a title, or to use any words, letters, abbreviations, symbols or other means of identification to indicate that the person using same has been admitted to practice as a certified public accountant. (1925, c. 261, s. 3; 2009-347, s. 2.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 93 - Certified Public Accountants