34-12. Compensation at five percent; additional compensation; premiums on bonds.
Compensation payable to guardians shall not exceed five percent (5%) of the income of the ward during any year, except that the court may approve compensation in the accounting in an amount not to exceed twenty-five dollars ($25.00) from an estate where the income for any one year is less than five hundred dollars ($500.00). In the event of extraordinary services rendered by such guardian the court may, upon petition and after hearing thereon, authorize additional compensation therefor, payable from the estate of the ward. Notice of such petition and hearing shall be given the proper office of the Bureau and the Department of Military and Veterans Affairs in the manner provided in G.S. 34-10. No compensation shall be allowed on the corpus of an estate received from a preceding guardian. The guardian may be allowed from the estate of his ward reasonable premiums paid by him to any corporate surety upon his bond. (1929, c. 33, s. 12; 1945, c. 723, s. 2; 1967, c. 564, ss. 2, 5; 1973, c. 620, s. 9.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 34 - Veterans' Guardianship Act