90-254. General penalty for violation.
Any person, firm or corporation who shall violate any provision of this Article for which no other penalty has been provided shall, upon conviction, be fined not more than two hundred dollars ($200.00) or imprisoned for a period of not more than 12 months, or both, in the discretion of the court.
Whenever it appears to the Board that any person, firm or corporation is violating any of the provisions of this Article or of the rules and regulations of the Board promulgated under this Article, the Board may apply to the superior court for a restraining order and injunction to restrain the violation; and the superior courts have jurisdiction to grant the requested relief, irrespective or whether or not criminal prosecution has been instituted or administrative sanctions imposed by reasons of the violation. The venue for actions brought under this subsection shall be the superior court of any county in which such acts are alleged to have been committed or in the county where the defendants in such action reside. (1951, c. 1089, s. 21; 1981, c. 600, s. 19.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 90 - Medicine and Allied Occupations
Article 17 - Dispensing Opticians.