90-236. What constitutes practicing as a dispensing optician.
Any one or combination of the following practices when done for pay or reward shall constitute practicing as a dispensing optician: Interpreting prescriptions issued by licensed physicians and/or optometrists; fitting glasses on the face; servicing glasses or spectacles; measuring of patient's face, fitting frames, compounding and fabricating lenses and frames, and any therapeutic device used or employed in the correction of vision, and alignment of frames to the face of the wearer, provided, however, that the provisions of this section shall not apply to students and apprentices. (1951, c. 1089, s. 3; 1977, c. 755, s. 1.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 90 - Medicine and Allied Occupations
Article 17 - Dispensing Opticians.