North Carolina General Statutes
90-187.6. Veterinary technicians and veterinary employees.
(a) "Veterinary technicians," "veterinary student interns," and "veterinary student preceptees," before performing any services otherwise prohibited to persons not licensed or registered under this Article, shall be approved by and registered with the Board. The Board shall be responsible for all matters pertaining to the qualifications, registration, discipline, and revocation of registration of these persons, under this Article and rules issued by the Board.
(b) The services of a technician, intern, preceptee, or other veterinary employee shall be limited to services under the direction and supervision of a veterinarian. This employee shall receive no fee or compensation of any kind for services other than any salary or compensation paid to the employee by the veterinarian or veterinary facility by which the employee is employed. The employee may participate in the operation of a branch office, clinic, or allied establishment only to the extent allowable under and as defined by this Article or by rules issued by the Board.
(c) An employee under the supervision of a veterinarian may perform such duties as are required in the physical care of animals and in carrying out medical orders as prescribed by the veterinarian, requiring an understanding of animal science but not requiring the professional services as set forth in G.S. 90-181(6)a. In addition, a veterinary technician may assist veterinarians in diagnosis, laboratory analysis, anesthesia, and surgical procedures. Neither the employee nor the veterinary technician may perform any act producing an irreversible change in the animal. An employee, other than a veterinary technician, intern, or preceptee, may, under the direct supervision of a veterinarian, perform duties including collection of specimen; testing for intestinal parasites; collecting blood; testing for heartworms and conducting other laboratory tests; taking radiographs; and cleaning and polishing teeth, provided that the employee has had sufficient on-the-job training by a veterinarian to perform these specified duties in a competent manner. It shall be the responsibility of the veterinarian supervising the employee to ascertain that the employee performs these specified duties assigned to the employee in a competent manner. These specified duties shall be performed under the direct supervision of the veterinarian in charge of administering care to the patient.
(d) Veterinary student interns, in addition to all of the services permitted to veterinary technicians, may, under the direct personal supervision of a veterinarian, perform surgery and administer therapeutic or prophylactic drugs.
(e) Veterinary student preceptees, in addition to all of the services permitted to veterinary technicians and veterinary student interns, may, upon the direction of the employing veterinarian, make ambulatory calls and hospital and clinic diagnoses, prescriptions and treatments.
(f) Any person registered as a veterinary technician, veterinary student intern, or veterinary student preceptee, who shall practice veterinary medicine except as provided herein, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor, and shall also be subject to revocation of registration. Any nonregistered veterinary employee employed under subsection (c) who practices veterinary medicine except as provided under that subsection shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
(g) Any veterinarian directing or permitting a veterinary technician, intern, preceptee or other employee to perform a task or procedure not specifically allowed under this Article and the rules of the Board shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. (1973, c. 1106, s. 1; 1981, c. 767, ss. 8-11; 1993, c. 500, s. 14; c. 539, ss. 634, 635; 1995, c. 509, s. 42.)
Structure North Carolina General Statutes
Chapter 90 - Medicine and Allied Occupations
Article 11 - Veterinarians.